
Everything posted by ColoradoColt
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Rough idle
So I know I’ve had this problem before and it just kind of went away. But it seems to have come back again. As you can see in the video it revs up and idles too high while in park, also does it in drive if I’m stopped for an extended time in traffic now. Any ideas? FullSizeRender.mov
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2001 Auto Upgrade Plans - Turbo, Injectors, Quadzilla, Gauges
Did you already buy your quadzilla? I just bought a 2006 yesterday and I’m giving my 01 to my gf. Taking the quad off though before hand. So I’ll be posting it up for sale if you’re interested in a used one.
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Lost my airdog today
I have a flat bed, I have more then enough room to remove the sending unit without completely dropping the tank, I just lower the half towards the front of the truck with a floor jack, while still hooked up in the back. I almost had enough room to do it without the tank dropped at all!
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P0122
Which brand did you use to replace apps? I’m sure other people will say something, but the w-t ground wire mods on these trucks is pretty much a must do, and will cause all kinds of different problems. Especially with Ecm and apps.
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My nightmare trip and now a problem.
DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. Possible Causes AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump Other DTCs Present Wiring & Connectors Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. Copied one of mopar1973mans responses to another member. Couldn’t find out how to just copy link.
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What boost should I get
I do not have a boost gauge yet. I plan on getting one within the next week or two. I do not have a boost elbow on the wastegate line either. Yes I’m just going off what the quadzilla gets from the MAP sensor but the highest it’s ever said was 24psi and that’s when I was messing with the tuning for the first time and had the fueling all the way up. Where would I install a boost gauge?
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What boost should I get
How exactly does the quadzilla adrenaline read boost and what should my boost be? The app on my phones reading like 19 max. I’m not hearing any boost leaks though.
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Revs up on own
Can anyone recommend some good injectors? Looking to get some ordered today. Right now I have stock injectors, I’m looking for whatever would be best with my current setup.
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Revs up on own
Just checked load% at idle and it bounces between 3.5 and 5%. Just checked again after driving 10 miles, now it’s 0.00-1.2.
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Revs up on own
Yes w-t ground wire mod is done. And no I have not tried to adjust APPS
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Revs up on own
I’ll check. It usually fluctuates between 7-12% but I haven’t checked in a couple weeks. I noticed it didn’t do it on quick 15 min drive to the parts store about an hour ago. It first happened about a week ago, I revved it a few times to get the attention of a car in front of me that was stopped at a green light since my horn doesn’t work. After I stopped it started revving up to 900 then 100 a few times. Then happened at every stop the next 20 min. After driving 4+ hours on the highway back to Tucson it was fine. Didn’t rev at anymore stops in town. It’s done it a few times since and every time it does it, seems to be after I tap the throttle a couple times while stopped.
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Revs up on own
Truck revs up on its own only when under 1000 rpms. When at a stop sign or light it revs from about 800-850 but I think I’ve seen it spike as high as 1000. Code reader shows no codes but key trick shows apps voltage too high. Not sure if it’s the apps though because it’s a timbo and it’s worked great for a few months. And scanner shows throttle at 0% when it revs up.
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Help broke down out of state
Thanks for that info. Had no idea. Going to Walmart now to pick some up. Any specific kind of 2 stroke oil?
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Help broke down out of state
Just woke up in SD. Truck started fine. Went and picked up a test gauge. Fuel pressure is 19-20 at idle. About 15-16 WOT. I haven’t used 2 stroke oil but I usually carry Diesel Kleen with me and use it at every fill up. Noticed my fuel gauge went to full for about 20 sec. Then back down to half. I was thinking, I was at exactly a quart tank when it died yesterday. Could that be a cause for it dying? Air getting in somehow when it’s that low? I always try to keep it above 1/4 but I missed my exit yesterday for fuel and figured 1/4 was enough to get me another 10 miles. I also just got done doing the fuel sending unit or in tank pump modification about a week ago for my airdog. This was the first time I hit a 1/4 tank. Maybe a line is loose or has a crack?
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Help broke down out of state
I was off I-8 headed towards San Diego. Couldn’t get it to start. I cracked the bolt at the injection pump to get any air out and it won’t stop coming out full of air. Against better judgment I tried some brake cleaner(since I didn’t have any starting fluid..still bad) and it started for about 3 seconds and died again. I Just tried again and now it’s running, been idling for about 10 min.
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Help broke down out of state
No check engine light. I have a decent scanner. I can hear the lift pump working. No codes
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Help broke down out of state
I’ll keep this brief since my phone battery is low and it’s 110°. I was driving to San Diego from Tucson when the truck started losing power, throttle did nothing. When I pulled over the truck shut off. Now I can’t get it to start. I don’t have a fuel pressure gauge. No codes. When I try to start it, it just shakes really rough
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Broke down!
Okay so I’m a dummy. It ended up being a bad solder on my part from w-t wire mod. Bumpy road caused ground wire to detach. On the road again!
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Broke down!
So I started my trip back to Colorado and did not Get very far. About 100 miles. And when slowing to a stop for a gas station the truck died. It will not start again. Any ideas? No codes... Also no tach on dash and no bus message
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PCM & ECM both fried??????
Did you try erasing them and seeing if they come back? After I installed my ecm it popped up with a bunch of codes. Most of yours and then some... Cleared them and they haven’t came back and drives like new. Sounds exactly like what happened to my truck as well( stumble and died) when the ecm died. I believe not doing the W-T wire mod in time caused that for me though.
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P0237 after quadzilla install
Yes almost instantly. I’m assuming it had to do with my ECM since I replaced it today the code has not showed back up.
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Ecm?
https://arestechnologies.com I got it a lot sooner and cheaper then other ones I tried finding. It was about 600$. Just gave my vin and had them overnight it. They said usually 2-3 days until it ships but they had it shipped the next day.(I had ordered it at 8-9pm) shipped by 11am the next day. And I got it this morning. It Apparently has a lifetime warranty as long as you send your old one in as a core.
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Revs up and down.
Replaced ecm and fixed it i think. Drove about 100 miles today with no problems and took away p0237 code after quadzilla install
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Ecm?
Replaced ECM no problems so far! Also got rid of my p0237 code after my quadzilla install
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P0237 after quadzilla install
Got p0237 code after installing quadzilla adrenaline. All connections are good. Map sensor was replaced less then 2 months ago