
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P0128 Thermostat Rationality
P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY Theory of Operation The thermostat rationality diagnostic runs during a drive cycle that starts with the coolant temperature below 140°F. This diagnostic looks at the how cold the system is at start up, what the inlet air temperature is, and the amount of fuel burned during that drive cycle. The PCM estimates what the coolant temperature should be. If the coolant temperature is not above a calibrated threshold, the rationality fails. The PCM assumes that the thermostat is stuck open. When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The coolant temperature does not rise above a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes COOLANT LEVEL COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR THERMOSTAT Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. CHECK THE COOLANT LEVEL NOTE: If DTC P0116 is also present, repair the P0116 DTC before proceeding with this test. NOTE: An engine block heater or oil heater can cause this DTC to set erroneously. 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the cooling system. Is the cooling system full of coolant? Yes • Go To 2 No • Fill the cooling system to the proper level. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Start the engine. 2. With the scan tool, monitor the coolant temperature for 10 minutes. Did the coolant temperature change over time while the engine was running? Yes • Replace the Thermostat in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/THERMOSTAT/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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Ground wire/ fuse box/ hot alternator
ECM and VP44 grounds go to the gear case next to the VP44. 5 wires Black and Tan... Alternator charge lead goes from the alternator to a 150A circuit breaker or 150 Amp fuse then to the passenger battery POSITIVE.
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Second Fuel gauge sender to replace...
So just got started... Pull the fuel line from the rear of my stock fuel filter and routed to holding buckets. Then created a jumper wire to run the AirDog till it pumps the tank dry. As you can see I've got it pumping the fuel out of the tank into large buckets.
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Coronavirus; Is it hype, blown out of proportion?
Don't watch much TV... News is so biased its not even funny. Maybe a good movie off of Hulu... Ok who would be a good independent vote? Gotta ask...
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Ground wire/ fuse box/ hot alternator
Should never start a engine with a weak battery or tired batteries this will create massive heat in the batteries and alternator to make up for the loss.
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Second Fuel gauge sender to replace...
416k miles and my fuel gauge wigged out and dropped to EMPTY and set the low fuel light. The part number is still valid and the total cost has gone up since the article. Now the price is $108 for a new float sender for the fuel tank same one as before but just extra $30. Fun is I'll pull the fuel line from the VP44 and just pump out the fuel tank into 5 gallon buckets. Just got to jumper the AirDog 150 relay and allow the pump to do its job. Oh yeah I pulled up the Juniper bush at the corner of my drive way. While having fun with this I managed to pop a wheel joint cap loose. Broke the cir-clip and the cap slide out. I'll most likely just order a -joint and just redo that one. Even though the bearings are fine and still greased.
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Ground wire/ fuse box/ hot alternator
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Coronavirus; Is it hype, blown out of proportion?
Rather turn off the Facebook and TV and make up my own mind. The media is hyping the fact that Idaho cases are up massively. Where? I'm still looking for the 1 case in Adams Co. I'm still looking to find anyone sick. They now made it mask required anywhere in McCall, ID. Still I'm not going to wear a mask out side. I still know that any medical mask WILL NOT protect you from COVID-19. It is stated right on the box. After being in the mask required stores and shopping it does get rather difficult to breather after working a shopping cart and walking long distance in like a Costco or WalMart. What I found out is you create a lot of humidity on the mask and it gets wet and it difficult to pull air through a moist or damp mask. I don't care if it medical grade, cloth home made, N95, etc. Once the filtering media is damp from your breathe it will become harder to breathe. Little different when a doctor is preforming surgery and just standing in one place for the most part. Try walking with a mask on for MILES and tell me about it. Even Eileen's @Wet Vette does said I WILL NOT force you to wear a mask. She pulled it off... Even he state to both of us go out and live your lives. The box I picked up in Rite Aid in Boise had a slip of paper inside that stated the very same thing. Bad part is I threw that paper out. These medical grade mask do not seal out large particules of dust or even the smaller COVID-19 virus. If COVID-19 can float in the air 6 feet a medical grade mask, clotch mask or anything that does NOT seal to your face does little good to keeping the virus out.
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Rock Slide Highway 95 closed north of Pollock, Idaho
The last rock to come down is quite a bit bigger than 2 cargo containers. ITD is going to wait and see what is going to fall next. Add more to this the area has been hit with a rash of 3.0 and 4.0 earthquakes. I've never felt them but sure help that last rock to slide off. Yesterday I was watching the rock monkeys up there swinging around on ropes. knocking down all the small rocks.
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Rock Slide Highway 95 closed north of Pollock, Idaho
They managed to open up Pollock road for pilot car traffic. Average speed is about 10 to 15 MPH.Takes 2 hours for a round trip to town. Roughly 15 to 25 minute wait to cross back over. Then another 15 to 20 minutes to travel 5 miles. Since the rock slide closed the highway then Idaho is back into shutdown mode with COVID-19 issues. It's been very rough to get job to come out to my place and most people are feeling the pinch of lack of money. I'm still managing to make a some job work for me. Really slowing down everything. Parts seem to take for ever to get here if mail ordered. I've been adapting to the way things are but it doesn't make it any easier. For me I look and see I've got a bigger audience here on the website than I do locally being tourism is way off. There was no jet boat races (CLOSED), there was no Rodeo Weekend (CLOSED), etc. Looking at 7,2xx members here I'm sure I can sell a few things.
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P0193 Fuel Pressure Sensor High
P0193 Fuel Pressure Sensor High Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor with a 5-Volt supply and sensor ground, and receives a signal voltage back from the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure in the fuel rail. The PCM will light the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience a power and or speed derate. The PCM will turn off the MIL light after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts. Set Condition: One or both of the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signals to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. Possible Causes 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SENSOR RETURN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K181) FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector. 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (K181) FRP Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector. Is the reading above 5.2 volts? Yes • Repair the (K181) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK FOR THE (K181) FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K350) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnected PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the (K181) FRP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K350) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K181) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K350) 5-Volt Supply circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE (K181) FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K181) FRP Sensor Signal 1 circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K181) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K179) FRP SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor harness connector. 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. Measure the voltage of the (K179) FRP Sensor 2 Signal circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector. Is the reading above 5.2 volts? Yes • Repair the (K179) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 6 6. CHECK FOR THE (K179) FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K350) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnected PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the (K179) FRP Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (K350) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K179) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (K350) 5-Volt Supply circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 7 7. CHECK THE (K179) FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K179) FRP Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 8 No • Repair the (K1791) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE (K180) SENSOR RETURN FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K180) Sensor Return circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 9 No • Repair the (K180) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 9. CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Reconnect the FRP Sensor harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper between the (K181) FRP Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (K180) Sensor Return circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector. Does the DTC P0192 set? Yes • Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 10 10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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Ground wire/ fuse box/ hot alternator
If the W-T ground wire mod was done which is typically why there is nothing to hook up. The wire from the back of the alternator goes to the passenger battery. The charge lead is typically removed from the front loom and the re-wired to the passenger side battery. Now the ECM ground and VP44 ground is shortened and hooked to the gear case near the VP44. So even on my truck that stud is now empty.
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Homemade Cherry Jelly (No Sugar)
@Wet Vette got the idea to do some canning of the fruit in the yard. Right now the Bing Cherries are ripe and looking good. Eileen went out and picked the cherries using the hard tonneau cover on my 1996 Dodge which you can use like a mini-scaffold. She sat outside at the table and was pitting cherries with a straw and had juice running all the way down to her elbows. Brought it all in and cooked it down. She come out with a small cup of the foam she skimmed off and gave me a spoonful... OMG! That is awesome. No sugars (just Splenda) added and its tangy flavor even.
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P0191 - Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit Performance
P0191 - Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit Performance Theory of Operation This DTC is mapped to an idle diagnostic, and runs only at idle. The key-on error monitors fuel pressure voltage at key on after an eight hour cold soak. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) varies fuel pressure and monitors the final fueling and engine speed to determine if the rate of change of fueling with respect to rate of change of pressure is with in the normal operation limits of the pressure sensor. The engine must be at operating temperature and must not be in an active aftertreatment regeneration mode in order to run this diagnostic. The idle monitor runs once per drive cycle and the PCM will light the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Engine running at idle. Set Condition: At idle, the rate of change in fueling with respect to the rate of change of pressure is below the calibrated fail high threshold or above the calibrated fail low threshold while the monitor was running. Possible Causes FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INJECTOR LEAKAGE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are any other EGR, Turbocharger, or Intake system DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the engine and let it idle for up to one minute. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR 1. With the scan tool, monitor the actual fuel pressure reading while the ignition is on and engine is not running. Is the actual fuel pressure reading above 870 psi? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 4 3. VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR 1. Visually inspect the fuel system components for signs of tampering, pay particular attention to the Fuel Pressure Sensor on the fuel rail and the Fuel Pressure Sensor wiring harness. Were any signs of tampering discovered? Yes • Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE INJECTOR RETURN FLOW 1. (Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Drivability - Diesel - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST. Does the injector drainage meet the test specification? Yes • Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair cause of high Fuel Injector leakage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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P0169 - Water In Fuel Detected For Too Long
P0169 - Water In Fuel Detected For Too Long Theory of Operation There are two Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensors attached to the two fuel filters. WIF 1 is attached to the fuel filter mounted on the engine. WIF 2 is attached to a 2nd fuel filter that can now be found mounted to the chassis. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt reference signal to each WIF sensor. When the water collected in the respective fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the sensor then pulls the 5-Volt reference voltage low indicating high water accumulation in that fuel filter. When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: Water-In-Fuel light was on for a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes WATER IN FUEL Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). OTHER DTCS PRESENT 1. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is P2269 displayed? Yes • Repair P2269 DTC first. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Drain water from both fuel filters. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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Ground wire/ fuse box/ hot alternator
That is NOT A GROUND terminal! DO NOT ground that it will blow the alternator fuse there. This is the alternator charge stud. No longer used if you did the W-T ground wire mod.
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Quadzilla Power Affiliate Program
I'm working right now directly with Marco trying to set up a Affiliate Program for our customer base here. Basically I'll have a URL that will travel over to Quadzilla Power site. This URL will me earmarked for Mopar1973Man.Com where we would make a small profit for Mopar1973Man.Com. More to come soon I'm working on the code and testing stuff. 1998.5-2000 Dodge 5.9L Cummins Adrenaline 2001 Dodge 5.9L Cummins Adrenaline 2002 Dodge 5.9L Cummins Adrenaline
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Power door locks not locking truck
Go out to Harbor Freight and get the door panel tools. Now go out to Amazon and order a bag of door fasteners (plastic clips). When you are using Harbor freight tool to slide it along the bottom of the door till you hit a plastic clip saddle it in the middle and pry it out. Once the door panel is off you can work with both lock motors in cleaning and lubing them. If that doesn't help then replacement might be required. As for the bag of clips you'll need them to re-install the door panel you manage to tear up every single clip but aleast you don't damage the the door panel.
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24v Will not rev past 2300 rpm
ECM should be reflashed or sent in to be inspected. Something isn't right on the ECM.
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Radio issue with 2002 Silverado 2500HD
Most stereos have two power sources. Yellow is typically a constant 12V connection for memory and clock. Then the Red lead is keyed hot which triggers on the stereo.
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Data port in engine bay
Usually close to the ECM on 2004. Should be a plug with a plug cap on typically.
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Trump's Speech
Did anyone catch Trump speech yesterday? I was watching and listen to all the laws the Democrats want to bring in. Tear down the boarder walls. Free health care for all illegals. Signed up automatically for Welfare as soon as you cross over the border. I just could believe the crap the democrats want to bring to law. Of course Trump said he was going to prevent this from happening.
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Testing prior to installing repaired ECM, PCM
Just leave the ECM and PCM disconnected. If the short still exist then the ECM and/or PCM could be damaged again. I've actually had this happen on a job and turn around in less than 30 second mail the ECM back.
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E-brake/ parking brake return spring???
You might try Dorman if you can find the part you looking for.
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New front end, still wobbles
Best to just go to alignment shop and get 4 wheel alignment. Caster is the ability to self center. Track bar will affect thrust angle between front to rear axles being the axle are no longer lined up.