
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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VE pump tune up
Hmmm.. Food for thought. With these +30 HP injectors, it's just a tad smokey. Idle seems a bit low as well. Just want to add a few degrees at most. I'll have to dig the internet and see what I can find. Actually, the timing to advance turns the pump upwards towards the block. Denny T fuel pin is a for sure of extra power they have some steep profiles. This pump still got all the smog caps on the adjustment screws. Untouched for 260k miles. Governor spring for 1st Gen. https://www.dieselautopower.com/bosch-3700rpm-governor-spring-for-ve-pump Fuel Pin Denny T... https://www.dieselautopower.com/denny-t-stage-1-fuel-pin-1989-1993-dodge-5-9l-12-valve-cummins
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VE pump tune up
Hey gang. I've got a 1992 Dodge here that I've just installed injectors into. DAPs (5 x 0.011) +30 HP 1st Gen injectors. Now knowing what I do of tunning I know this pump needs a bump in timing. @JAG1 gave me the wrench for doing the timing. Now I need to know which way advances the timing. I'm thinking it turn it down as you stand at the driver's fender. It taps out at a mere 75 MPH and that all it will do for speed the owner would like to see more out of this. I'm thinking the governor spring is shot and not pulling the fuel pin as much anymore. I know I could opt for the 366 governor spring but that is a PITA to install. I'm thinking of just turning up the fuel screw more to compensate for the shortcomings. He's an older gent doesn't need a race truck just wants good power.
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Blue-Top vs Redhead steering gear
Send your core in and left Blue Top to build it and then have a spare ready for next time or sell it.
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P1698 No Bus, truck still runs
Error codes will remain for 40 warm-up cycles after the last error was set. Trying to determine if the problem is fix by error code is only done by clearing the codes with OBDII code reader. Then go for a good 10 to 15 mile ride and then check again.
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Quadzilla V2 Custom Tunes
Like my economy tune could be adapted to fit 100 HP. I'm not into building performance tunes. Being I drive close to 1,000 miles a week but I do have an awesome economy tune. Matter of fact even with my current setup and 245's tires running 82 MPH at 2,500 RPM I still netted 19.58 MPG for the nearly 100-mile trip. So, there is a lot more to it than just fuel stretch.
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Torque specs
Never rebuilt a Borg Warner turbo. Holset use to have a download of PDF documents no longer on the Holset website. BorgWarner doesn't even acknowledge the turbo. Just the company profile.
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The Quad is installed!
Time to update to inexpensive Android... But you'll have to change radio heads. If you keep the iDevice you'll just be high price replacement.
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P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High
P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Theory of Operation The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) is located near the thermostat housing and is used to measure the engine coolant temperature. The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor receives 5-Volts and a sensor ground from the PCM. The PCM monitors the change in voltage to determine the coolant temperature. There are two parts to this fault code, a key on check and a rationality check. After an eight hour cold soak, at key on the readings for the Inlet Air Temperature, Intake Air Temperature and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensors are all compared. If the temperatures differ more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below 20°F. This monitor looks for all the sensors to be grouped on one temperature or, in the case that the monitor fails, two sensors grouped at one temperature and one outlier. In the case that all three sensor values are distributed over a range of temperatures this diagnostic will not run. A block heater is one possible cause of such a distribution. The PCM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. Both the key-on and rationality portions of this monitor require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ETC lamp will also be illuminated. During this time the PCM uses a default value for the Coolant Temperature Sensor. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. • Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Signal circuit is above a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Ignition on. 2. Disconnect the Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector. 3. Measure the voltage of the (K2) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. NOTE: The voltage should read approximately 5.0 Volts with connector disconnected and key on. Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts? Yes • Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals of the ECT Sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information..(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K914) ECT Sensor Return circuit between the ECT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (K914) ECT Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
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P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) is located near the thermostat housing and is used to measure the engine coolant temperature. The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor receives 5-Volts and a sensor ground from the PCM. The PCM monitors the change in voltage to determine the coolant temperature. There are two parts to this fault code, a key on check and a rationality check. After an eight hour cold soak, at key on the readings for the Inlet Air Temperature, Intake Air Temperature and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensors are all compared. If the temperatures differ more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below 20°F. This monitor looks for all the sensors to be grouped on one temperature or, in the case that the monitor fails, two sensors grouped at one temperature and one outlier. In the case that all three sensor values are distributed over a range of temperatures this diagnostic will not run. A block heater is one possible cause of such a distribution. The PCM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. Both the key-on and rationality portions of this monitor require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ETC lamp will also be illuminated. During this time the PCM uses a default value for the Coolant Temperature Sensor. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. • Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Signal circuit is below a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the terminals of the ECT Sensor. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information..(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK FOR THE (K2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 1. Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit. • Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Performance
P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Performance Theory of Operation The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) is located near the thermostat housing and is used to measure the engine coolant temperature. The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor receives 5-Volts and a sensor ground from the PCM. The PCM monitors the change in voltage to determine the coolant temperature. There are two parts to this fault code, a key on check and a rationality check. After an eight hour cold soak, at key on the readings for the Inlet Air Temperature, Intake Air Temperature and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensors are all compared. If the temperatures differ more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The key on monitor is disabled for ambient temperatures below 20°F. This monitor looks for all the sensors to be grouped on one temperature or, in the case that the monitor fails, two sensors grouped at one temperature and one outlier. In the case that all three sensor values are distributed over a range of temperatures this diagnostic will not run. A block heater is one possible cause of such a distribution. The PCM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. Both the key-on and rationality portions of this monitor require that the diagnostic fails in two consecutive drive cycles before the MIL lamp is lit. The ETC lamp will also be illuminated. During this time the PCM uses a default value for the Coolant Temperature Sensor. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the Engine running. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not read a change in value from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor over a calibrated amount of time. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes LOW COOLANT LEVEL ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR THERMOSTAT Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. CHECK THE COOLANT LEVEL 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the cooling system. Is the cooling system full of coolant? Yes • Go To 2 No • Fill the cooling system to the proper level. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. THERMOSTAT 1. With the scan tool, check DTCs. NOTE: If DTC P0117 or P0118 are present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test. Is DTC P0128-Thermostat Rationality present? Yes • Replace the Thermostat in accordance with the Service Information..(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/THERMOSTAT/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Remove the Coolant Temperature Sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. Monitor scan tool while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the Coolant Temperature Sensor increase at least 5°F on the scan tool? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information..(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Let vehicle cold soak for eight hours. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. With a scan tool, monitor Inlet Air Temperature, EGR Temperature and Coolant Temperature Sensors. NOTE: Make sure the Ambient Air Temperature is above 20°F. NOTE: Make sure there is no external heat source, such as a block heater, operating during this test or within the 8 hour cold soak. Does the Coolant Temperature Sensor read more than a 18°F (10°C) above or below the other sensors? Yes • Replace the Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information..(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High
P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Theory of Operation The Intake Manifold Temperature (IMT) Sensor is located on the intake manifold on the Regular Cab. For the Cab and Chassis, it is a part of the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor. The IMT Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit is above a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. 2. Ignition on. 3. Disconnect the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 4. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts? Yes • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE T/P MAP SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance across terminals 3 and 4 of the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit between the T/P MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K916) T/P MAP RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) T/P MAP Return circuit between the T/P MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the (K916)T/P MAP Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Theory of Operation The Intake Manifold Temperature (IMT) Sensor is located on the intake manifold on the Regular Cab. For the Cab and Chassis, it is a part of the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor. The IMT Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit is below a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance from the Sensor ground (K916) to the Intake Manifold Temperature circuit (K21) across the terminals at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 3 No • Replace the T/P MAP Sensor in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK FOR THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1. 2. Measure the resistance between the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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Timing issue, VP dying?
Normal at those points as far as I can see. As the engine load rises it kicks out of the cruise timing and back to performance timing. This gets the turbo spooling. The Light Throttle Load limit is what makes that downward jump which is normal. I was looking at the 47 to 51 drop out that is a typical APPS failure where it just drops to zero. Unless you picked up your foot on the throttle. P0236 code is Boost too high too long which is typically either a boost fooler, MAP sensor failure, or wiring issues. (Generally speaking)
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AC problems
The only way I add anything to the high side is if I know exactly how much freon I need to add. Say I was rebuilding my A/C system and it was pulled down on vacuum and ready to go. With the engine off, I would open the high side red knob and flip the cans up-side-down and place is a tub of hot water. Pushing all the contents out into the hi side as a liquid. This is the only time the high side should be used. Then for typical lo side touch ups then I have the engine running and A/C on MAX A/C and high fan. Then watch the lo and hi side pressures. I typically keep adding till I see roughly 35 PSI lo side and about 210 to 250 PSi hi side. The freon should be upright and gas only. WARNING: Do not allow any liquid freon on the lo side. This is just as bad as allowing water to enter the intake of an engine it will hydro-lock the compressor and could possibly explode!
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Brake Bleed Problems....
No, there is a valve with a rod connected to the frame. As there is more weight in the bed of the truck the rod opens the valve supplying more brake fluid pressure to the rear axles. This was only for a few years and then given up for the 4 wheel ABS. Brake shoes should be adjusted just enough to barely touch the drum then backed off slightly.
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Brake Bleed Problems....
I've used a mayo jar for years and never used anything else. Bleed my brakes solo for years! Check the frame for rear axle weight valve. If the weight on the rear axle is too light the valve restricts brake fluid to the rear axle. A lot of people detact the arm and tie it in the up position to improve braking performance.
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AC problems
If the tube was blocked the pressure would of spiked past 400 PSI and triggered the safety switch. The orifce being missing would pump the same pressure on both sides. Being there nothing to hold pressure back. It's hard to tell with the lo side gauge being way past 120 PSI. Since there is nothing to hold back pressure and spray the freon into the lo side the temperature is going to be super poor.
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2000 with a 2002 H.O. swap. Crank Sensor
Check the cam for a tone wheel. That sensor is behind the VP44. Check the crank for a tone wheel. Typically the later series has a small block off plate that is held by a single bolt. Personally, I would avoid the p-pump idea being that's a fixed timing pump. Way more to gain with the VP44. Most all that have done the P-pump conversion taken a hit MPG numbers. Then end up parking the truck and buying a 4th gen. It becomes unreliable.
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Best Place To get a new ECM
Yup... Only remanufactured or rebuilt.
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Timing issue, VP dying?
I also say APPS sensor issue. Timing is based partially on throttle position.
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A/C coolant leak
Some places that are tough to detect leaks. Compressor front seal. Evaporator leaks. These two places are tough being if you use UV dye in the system you'll never see signs of it being slung from the pulley or inside the HVAC case because of where it's at. The dash doesn't get removed per se but just swung on the passenger side just enough to slide the entire HVAC unit out of the dash. It just all but time.
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Torque specs
You'll have to get a service manual for a Borg Warner turbo. I know we don't have it. I'm pretty sure I kept the service manual for the HX35W service manual.
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AC problems
That shouldn't have happened but I fixed the permissions.
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CEL
The P0236 and P0238 codes will produce a lack of tuner power. P0236 or P0238 codes will put the truck into limp mode. As for shutting off power here is the power distribution... No. There is nothing you can repair. The problem is the VP44 has to be placed on the Bosch 815 test stand and be bench tested for over 3 hours and the PSG has to be flashed with the new settings before being placed back in service.
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CEL
Nope. Parts seize up or the PSG burns up and the pump does nothing. Here is the P0216 code. This timing piston seized.