
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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2008 turbo speed sensor error
Me78569 knows how to deal with sensor problem.
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New Shop Building for 2016?
Those make better homes than shop for exactly the reasons JAG1 posted. My Fire Chief lives in one those quanset buildings but built standard pole barn / shop exactly like JAG1 said.
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P0382 Intake Air Heater Relay #2 Control Circuit
DTC P0382: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit is monitored during the first second that ignition is turned on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not sense that intake air heater relay turned on. Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground Open Ground Circuit Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Open Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 ECM Driver Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 9 . 2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 2. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 5. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 6. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 16 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 8. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 16 . 9. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 12 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, test is complete. 12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 2. 13. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 14. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 15. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 16. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 2 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative
DTC P0381: WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE Monitor & Set Conditions WAIT-TO-START light is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when WAIT-TO-START light does not come on within 2 seconds after ignition is turned on. Possible Causes WAIT-TO-START Light Stays On All The Time WAIT-TO-START Light Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground WAIT-TO-START Light Circuit Open From ECM To Cluster Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open WAIT-TO-START Light Bulb ECM Driver Circuit Open Wiring/Connector Problem ECM Testing 1. Ensure ignition is off. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. WAIT-TO-START light is located on instrument cluster, directly below the speedometer and CHECK GAGES light. If WAIT TO START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT TO START light does not illuminate, go to step 4 . 2. Turn ignition off. While monitoring WAIT-TO- START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light stays on all the time, go to next step. If WAIT-TO- START light illuminates and then goes off, WAIT-TO-START light is operating properly. Test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO- START light does not illuminate, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT-TO-START light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/White wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch circuit to WAIT-TO-START light. 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect WAIT-TO-START light bulb. If light bulb is okay, go to next step. If light bulb is defective, replace light bulb. 7. Ensure ignition is off and ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall connectors on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 8. Check for intermittent problem in wiring for WAIT-TO-START light between ECM, instrument cluster, fuse No. 17 and ignition switch. Repair as necessary.
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P0380 Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit
DTC P0380: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not detect that intake air heater turned on within one second of ignition being turned on. Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground Open Ground Circuit Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Open Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage Intake Air Heater Relay #1 ECM Driver Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 . 2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 5 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, intake air heater relay No. 1 is operating properly. Test is complete. 5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 1. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 7. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and terminal No. 29 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM. 8. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 1 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0370 VP44 Speed/Position Sensor Signal Lost
DTC P0370: FUEL INJECTION PUMP SPEED/POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL LOST Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump speed/position sensor signal is monitored continuously. DTC may be stored when fuel injection pump can't control engine. Possible Causes Fuel injection pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0343: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor supply voltage is greater than 5.5 volts for 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, check wiring and connectors associated with CMP sensor circuit for intermittent problems. 2. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. If voltage is 5 volts or less, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0342: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor 5-volt supply voltage is less than 4.2 volts for 2 seconds. Possible Causes 5-volt Supply Circuit Short To Ground Wiring Or Connectors Camshaft Position Sensor Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.2 volts or greater, test is complete. 2. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 3. Check wiring and connectors for damage, corrosion or other problems. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete.
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P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal Missing
DTC P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (ECM). Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame High Resistance In Ground Circuit CMP Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground 5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground Intermittent Wiring Harness ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor RPM on scan tool, intermittently jumper CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) and terminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor RPM changes, go to step 5 . If camshaft position sensor RPM does not change, go to step 6 . 3. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to step 11 . 5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 6. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 . 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between terminal "C" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness between CMP sensor and ECM. If camshaft position sensor RPM goes to zero at any time, fault has been located. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor RPM does not go to zero at any time, test is complete.
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P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal
DTC P0336: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 42 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 . 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while momentarily connecting jumper wire between terminals "A" (Violet/White wire) and "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change when connecting jumper wire, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If CKP sensor RPM changes when connecting jumper wire, remove jumper wire and replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, checkresistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 42 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary.
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P0320 No Crank Reference Signal At PCM
DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM 1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read engine speed at PCM. Compare engine speed displayed on scan tool with engine speed on tachometer. If engine speed on scan tool is not within 100 RPM of engine speed on tachometer, go to next step. If engine speed on scan tool is within 100 RPM of engine speed on tachometer, DTC is inactive at this time. Shut engine off. Inspect ECM and PCM for damaged pins or terminals. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Repair or replace components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 2. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Using voltmeter, backprobe terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on PCM connector C1. This is the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal circuit at PCM. Turn ignition on with engine off and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than 4.75 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage is 4.75 volts or less, go to step 6 . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure voltmeter is still backprobing terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on PCM connector C1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Note voltage reading with engine idling. If voltage is not 2-3 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage is 2-3 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure voltmeter is still backprobing terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on PCM connector C1. Turn ignition on with engine off and note voltage reading. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector and terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on PCM connector C1. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and PCM connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector and terminal No. 8 (Gray/Black wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between ECM and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and PCM connectors. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 45 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire between ECM and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P0254 VP44 Fuel Valve Current Too High
DTC P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH exists, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-2A . 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0254: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE CURRENT TOO HIGH exists, replace fuel injection pump. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0252 Fuel Valve Signal Missing
DTC P0252: FUEL VALVE SIGNAL MISSING Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump fuel valve circuit is monitored after current feedback monitoring is complete and average engine speed is greater than 700 RPM. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) does not receive a signal from the solenoid valve to indicate valve movement. Possible Causes Fuel Injection Pump Testing Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, erase any ECM DTCs. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, recheck for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0252 resets, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC P0252 does not reset, test is complete.
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P0253 Fuel Injection Pump Fuel Valve Open Circuit
DTC P0253: FUEL INJECTION PUMP FUEL VALVE OPEN CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump fuel valve open circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 100 RPM and low current or no current is detected at fuel metering valve. Possible Causes Wiring Connector Problem Other DTCs Battery Voltage Below 12 Volts Ground Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Battery Voltage Less Than 8 Volts Fuel Injection Pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 is equal to zero, go to step 4. 2. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between FPCM and ECM and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 changes to zero, go to next step. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter for DTC P0253 counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0215 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0215 exists, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test. 5. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM, ECM, and ground. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 7. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump relay. 8. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace the starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking the engine. If the voltage is 8 volts or greater, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If the voltage is less than 8 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
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P0251 VP44 Pump Fuel Valve Feedback Circuit
DTC P0251: FUEL INJECTION PUMP MECHANICAL FAILURE FUEL VALVE FEEDBACK CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions The fuel injection pump mechanical failure fuel valve feedback circuit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses fuel command is within predetermined parameters, fuel pump battery voltage exists and fuel delivery valve solenoid is energized with greater than 9 volts. Possible Causes Wiring/Connector Problem Verify Charging System Performance Battery Voltage Less Than 12 Volts Fuel Injection Pump Ground Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open Fused B+ Circuit Open To Fuel Injection Pump Relay Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Fuel Injection Pump Relay Fuel Injection Pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for any other fuel injection pump related DTCs. If no other fuel injection pump related DTC exists, go to next step. If any other fuel injection pump related DTC exist, diagnose those DTC first. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0251 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0251 is equal to zero, go to step 5. 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on the end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter changes to zero, go to next step. If STARTS SINCE SET counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 5. Check charging system operation. Perform TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST under SYSTEM TESTS in GENERATORS & REGULATORS - TRUCKS & RWD VANS article. If the charging system is operating properly, go to next step. If the charging system is not operating properly, repair as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If the voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If the voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace the battery as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 9. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel pump relay. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at the fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Brown/White wire between terminal No. 36 on ECM harness connector and cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay. 10. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump. 11. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 30 (Red/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. This is the fused B+ circuit from the battery to fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between cavity No. 30 in PDC for fuel pump relay and fuse No. 3 (20-amp). Fuse No. 3 receives a constant battery voltage and is located in PDC. 12. Using DVOM, measure the resistance of Red/Light Green wire between cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 7 on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, the test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and PDC.
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P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0238: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine speed is greater than 400 RPM but less than 3520 RPM and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses MAP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts at engine start-up or with engine running for 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Or Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Codes Oil Pressure Sensor Too High Or 5-volt Supply Codes Intermittent Wiring Problem Boost Pressure Sensor MAP Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage Sensor Ground Circuit Open MAP Sensor Signal Circuit Open MAP Sensor ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P0113 or P0118 exists, perform DTC P0113: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or DTC P0118: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH test. If these DTC do not exist, go to next step. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If no SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, go to next step. If any SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH or OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DTCs exist, perform appropriate test for specified DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 5.5 volts or greater, go to step 5 . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If MAP sensor voltage goes to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. If MAP sensor voltage does not go to greater than 4.6 volts while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. 5. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 7. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 11 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 8. Ensure ignition is still off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 9. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall ECM harness connector. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than one volt, remove jumper wire and replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is one volt or greater, remove jumper wire and replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0237: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses low MAP sensor signal voltage. Possible Causes Other DTCs Boost Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground MAP Sensor Intermittent Wiring Problem ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, go to next step. 2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .2 volt or greater, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 4 . 3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 2.35 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.35 volts or greater, go to step 9 . 4. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and MAP sensor. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Red wire. 8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the ignition on, engine not running. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, test is complete.
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P0236 MAP sensor Too High Too Long
DTC P0236: MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG Monitor & Set Conditions Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if boost pressure signal indicates boost pressure is high when other engine parameters (i.e. speed and load) indicate boost pressure should be low or boost pressure is low when other engine parameters indicate it should be high. Possible Causes Other DTCs Boost Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Sensor Ground Circuit Open MAP Sensor MAP Signal Circuit Open MAP Signal Circuit Short To Voltage MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any other MAP sensor related DTC exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other MAP sensor related DTCs exist, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If boost pressure is not within specification, repair as necessary. If boost pressure is within specification, go to next step. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 4. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor, oil pressure sending unit and ECM. 5. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected and ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is .42-.58 volt, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is not .42-.58 volt, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 2 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 8 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire) and MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). 8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) and MAP sensor signal circuit (Gray/Red wire). 9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between ECM and MAP sensor.
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Error Codes Article - P0234 Turbo Boost Limit Exceeded
DTC P0234: TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED Monitor & Set Conditions Turbo boost limit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 2200 RPM with no intake air pressure sensor out of range DTCs present. Possible Causes Mechanical Wastegate Failure Wastegate Stuck Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC Good Trip Counter is not equal to zero for P0234, go to next step. If DTC Good Trip Counter is equal to zero for P0234, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data and note DTC Good Trip Counter for P0234. If DTC Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. If DTC Good Trip Counter changes to zero, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Mopar1973man.com Tip Probe the map sensor output wire, pin c of the sensor, using a multimeter at Idle state. The Sensor should be outputting near 4.5v. anything more than .25 less than that means your map sensor is reading boost at idle. If it reads .5v at idle then you will trip a code p0237, but if it reads ~4v-1v at idle then you will get this p0234 code. effectively means the map sensor is stuck reading a single psi reading and not functioning. View full Cummins article
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P0234 Turbo Boost Limit Exceeded
DTC P0234: TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED Monitor & Set Conditions Turbo boost limit is monitored when the ignition is on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses engine speed is greater than 2200 RPM with no intake air pressure sensor out of range DTCs present. Possible Causes Mechanical Wastegate Failure Wastegate Stuck Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC Good Trip Counter is not equal to zero for P0234, go to next step. If DTC Good Trip Counter is equal to zero for P0234, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data and note DTC Good Trip Counter for P0234. If DTC Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, the test is complete. If DTC Good Trip Counter changes to zero, replace wastegate. It may be necessary to replace turbocharger and wastegate as an assembly. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Mopar1973man.com Tip Probe the map sensor output wire, pin c of the sensor, using a multimeter at Idle state. The Sensor should be outputting near 4.5v. anything more than .25 less than that means your map sensor is reading boost at idle. If it reads .5v at idle then you will trip a code p0237, but if it reads ~4v-1v at idle then you will get this p0234 code. effectively means the map sensor is stuck reading a single psi reading and not functioning.
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P0232 Fuel Shutoff Signal Voltage Too High
DTC P0232: FUEL SHUTOFF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) connector. FPCM connector is located on the end of fuel injection pump. See Fig. 38 . FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as the fuel injection pump when referencing to the wiring diagram. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No 5 (Light Blue/Red wire) on FPCM connector. This is the fuel shutoff signal. Voltage should be more than 9.0 volts but less than 14.5 volts. If the voltage is within specification, conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. The test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If the voltage is not within specification, it is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. After replacing ECM, perform TEST VER-2A.
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P0230 Transfer Pump Circuit Out Of Range
DTC P0230: TRANSFER PUMP CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel transfer pump connector. Fuel transfer pump is located at driver's side of the engine, just above the starter. See Fig. 37 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on wiring harness side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/White wire between fuel transfer pump and ground connection. The ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between the cylinder block and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 4. Ensure ignition is off and fuel transfer pump connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector and terminal No. 15 (Yellow/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/White wire between ECM and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 5. Ensure fuel transfer pump connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on fuel transfer pump connector. If Yellow/White wire between ECM and fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall fuel transfer pump connector and ECM connector. Using a 12-volt test light and Probe (6801), back probe terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) on transfer pump connector. While observing test light operation, turn the ignition on with the engine off. If test light does not momentarily illuminate brightly, turn the ignition off and go to next step. If test light momentarily illuminates brightly, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect fuel transfer pumps connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and No. 2 (Black/White wire) on the component side of fuel transfer pump connector. If resistance is 1.9-2.3 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is not .9-1.3 ohms, replace fuel transfer pump. Perform TEST VER-2A.
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P0223 Idle Validation Both High
DTC P0223: IDLE VALIDATION SIGNALS BOTH HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Idle validation signals are monitored when the ignition is on and the engine is running. DTC P0222 may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) senses no voltage signal or the same voltage from Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 1 and IVS No. 2. DTC P0223 may be stored if ECM senses the same voltage from IVS No. 1 and IVS No. 2. Possible Causes Accelerator Pedal Position Switch (APPS) Idle Validation Switch (IVS) No. 2 Harness Short To Ground APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 2 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground IVS No. 2 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Sensor Ground APPS IVS No. 1 Shorted To APPS Return Circuit APPS IVS No. 1 Harness Short To Ground IVS No. 1 Open Between APPS And ECM Harness Connectors IVS No. 1 Circuit Open ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on a bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at APPS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow the engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS connector. This is the IVS No. 1 circuit. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 8. 2. With engine idling, using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. This is the IVS No. 2 circuit. If the voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If the voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, the test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 7. 4. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 5. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 6. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Light Green/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 16 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12. 9. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50- pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Light Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 10. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short between Brown/Orange wire and Black/Yellow wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. 11. Ensure APPS harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Orange wire) on APPS harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire. If continuity does not exist, the test is complete. 12. Ensure ignition is off and APPS harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of the engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Check Brown/Orange wire for continuity between terminal No. 6 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 1 on ECM harness connector. If continuity exists, the test is complete. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Orange wire between APPS and ECM.
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General message to all
2015... Very busy year with little free time. Barely even used the RV. Spent most of my 2015 working at firewood, fire fighting, doing vehicle repairs, or working jobs. This year I'm going to be picky on what I'm going to do. Like my evening are getting consumed with friends calling here asking me how to get his truck started or can you hook up to my computer and fix it. Some days I don't know if I'm coming or going. 2016... I hope to learned something from my experiences and have the wisdom to control my work loads.
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Cowboys Head Porting Endeavor
Funny... Typical P7100 cold start. Low and lopey. Once they warm up a bit they are an animal.