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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES CKP SENSOR (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition On, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  2. P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTCS P0337 PRESENT CKP SENSOR VISUAL DAMAGE (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0337 present? Yes --> Repair P0337 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector. Is there any damage? Yes --> Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 12 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 13 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  3. P0306 CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  4. P0305 CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  5. P0304 CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  6. P0303 CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  7. P0302 CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  8. P0301 CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  9. P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  10. P0251 CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The ECM detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator. POSSIBLE CAUSES INTERMITTENT CONDITION FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR (K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase DTC's. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0251 set? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Disconnect the fuel control actuator (FCA). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the FCA. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the fuel control actuator (FCA). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts? Yes --> Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage. No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the FCA connector. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Replace the ECM. No --> Test Complete.
  11. P0238 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY MAP SENSOR (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY INTERMITTENT ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (K9) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K9) signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery Negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair (K9) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K72E) 5- volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K55) sensor return circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K55) sensor return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low DTC? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  12. P0237 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN MAP SENSOR (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and sensor (Y502) return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the Map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set? Yes --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness 60 pin connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K68) signal circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Repair (K68) signal circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Repair (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Measure the resistance between the signal (K68) circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K68) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal (K68) circuit and the Battery negative terminal. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the MAP Sensor (K68) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Test Complete. While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  13. P0236 MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER CODES INTERMITTENT CONDITION MAP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Are there any other MAP Sensor related DTC's. Yes --> Repair other MAP Sensor DTC's. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read the MAP Sensor voltage. Is the pressure reading of the MAP sensor less than 35.85 in Hg? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the MAP Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds. Monitor the MAP sensor reading with the DRBIII®. Did the pressure reading from the MAP sensor go above 22.5 in Hg for more than 2.5 seconds? Yes --> Replace the Map sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  14. P0234 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While running. Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S WASTEGATE STUCK DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Do you have additional Boost Pressure related faults? Yes --> Repair other boost related DTC's first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, go to the Freeze Frame screen record all data. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Operate the vehicle in the Freeze Frame parameters. Did the DTC P-0234 return? Yes --> Replace the Wastegate. No --> Test Complete.
  15. P0219 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read and record the freeze frame data. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there other Crankshaft position sensor DTC's set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft position sensor DTC's. No --> Go To 2 Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent valves, etc. Did you notice any overspeed damage? Yes --> Repair or replace any damaged components. No --> Test Complete.
  16. P0218 HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. Set Condition: This DTC is an informational code and does not necessarily indicate that a failure exists. It merely flags the fact that trans sump oil temperature reached 116°C or 240F. This temperature level can be reached when operating under heavy load in hot weather. This causes the transmission controller to use an "overheat" shift schedule, which changes the shift patterns in an attempt to control the temperature. Customers may notice a different feeling or response under these conditions. The Owner's Manual includes an explanation of this "Over Temperature Mode" for the customer's information. The DTC sets Immediately after a Overheat shift schedule is activated when Transmission temperature exceeds 116° C or 240°F. POSSIBLE CAUSES HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATIONS ACTIVATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. Severe operation (trailer tow, etc.) in hot weather Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation. Perform the Oil Pump Volume Check. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Convertor failure, clutch debris inside the pump (particularly in the cooler bypass circuit) is an indication of converter failure. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Refer to the appropriate article for the proper repair procedure. Make sure to check for any Service Bulletins pertaining to this problem. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  17. P0217-DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES ECT SENSOR OTHER DTC'S MECHANICAL FAILURE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other Cooling system DTCs present? Yes --> Trouble shoot the other DTCs first No --> Go To 2 Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the ECT Sensor. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine Temperature. Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRBIII® reading. Are the readings within 10°F of each other? Yes --> Repair the cause of mechanical failure No --> Replace the coolant temp sensor.
  18. Rather common for Edge Juice modules to fail like that. Most of the problem is the module is out under the hood in the heat and weather.
  19. If the rotor was sticky as you say it would of broke the plate in the pump and been dead period. (Part #19) This plate is what drives the rotor so if the rotor seized this plate snaps. As you'll see there is a pin on the end of the shaft that mates to that plate. The diaphragm is no longer an issues with Rev 027 pumps its a steel plate. Could you find a ECM to trade with some for a morning test? If you trade out and the truck fires right up the ECM has taken damage. In any case I would be looking at the alternator and testing for excessive AC noise.
  20. What Hammer was wanting was "Tables" which is obsolete in HTML5 coding. So you would have to build it with DIV tags and CSS code. Just easier to shoot a picture and add the photo.
  21. I'm assume you found another used ECM and had it flashed to match your truck? As for ECM rebuilding I have a computer right here in Idaho that will rebuild your ECM. http://www.modulemaster.com
  22. Don't think Ford and Chevy's don't have the same problem they do. The manifest in different problems. Most don't check the alternator for AC noise issues concerning electronic failures.
  23. Still looking at the wrong way. It not suppose to be any AC voltage at all. It suppose to be PURE DC or a flat line on the O-scope. Zener is only going to clamp one side of the sine wave. A very random AC noise wave might not clamp properly.
  24. The seal kit will fix the leak. As for wear it all adjustable. So you can readjust everything to tighten up. I've rebuilt Sagnaw box in a 1969 Ford F350. Not a problem the owner said the same thing what about wear? Just when you rebuild it readjust everything to tighten up. Like the red collar that is the bearing pre-load. Then the over the center adjustment is out of view but with take the slop out of the output shaft and rack. when I was done it was nice and tight again no leaks... http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-4x4-discussion/570869-saginaw-box-rebuild-how.html
  25. Why not getting rebuild kit and rebuilding your stock box?

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