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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. Depends on what side you wanting to be on EPA or Power Production. EPA will say high cetane is better. Power production as ASTM guide
  2. New Meadows, ID has a airport. Tell me when and where I'll pick you up! Another if you want is at Slate Creek Airport... But New Meadows is closer.
  3. P0073 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES DTC RETURNS INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. With the DRBIII®, record all Freeze frame data. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Inlet Air temp sensor Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the Inlet air temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit and (Y502) return circuit at the ECM connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (Y502) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from the (K69) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the harness for a short to ground in the signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K69) signal circuit to the sensor (Y502) return circuit at the sensor connector. Did the DTC P0072 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  4. P0072 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES SENSOR OUT OF SPEC INTERMITTENT CONDITION HARNESS SHORTED (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE) INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the temperature sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K69) temperature sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace or Repair the shorted harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit and all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the ECM harness shorted. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) supply circuit and the (Y502) return circuit in the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0073 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage at the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit at he ECM harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Fix or repair the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  5. P0071 INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, Monitor the inlet Air Temperature. While heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the inlet air temperature sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  6. P0016 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition When Monitored: While Engine is running. Set Condition: When the engine speed detected by the Engine Position Sensor (cam) and the Engine Speed Sensor (crank) differ by a specified RPM amount. POSSIBLE CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Visually inspect the condition of the tone wheel, ESS, and EPS for damage. Are any of the components damaged? Yes --> Repair or replace any damaged component. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Verify the speed indicator ring is properly positioned relative to the locating pin in the front face of the crankshaft. Is the speed indicator ring properly installed? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the speed ring indicator ring installation. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check the mechanical alignment of the camshaft gear to the crankshaft gear. Refer to service information for assistance. Are the gear teeth in proper alignment? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Repair the gear alignment. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  7. I'm pretty sure after being cooped up all winter I'm pretty sure MoparMom will bust out and travel after April. That's when the end of the freezing weather is over.
  8. Should upload that into the download area for everyone.
  9. IBMobile is on the right path. The only thing is I don't see any way to keep it from happening. I seen another do close to this and typically its because the installer over tighten the nut.
  10. When all this fails the most is when the battery cables on the dead vehicle are junk. Then dead vehicle is leaning on the jumper cables more than the battery. Lot of times those are the ones with fresh battery but still having starting issues. Most likely because they can't charge the battery very well nor deliver the amps needed to turn the engine over.
  11. DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE Monitor & Set Conditions Park/Neutral (P/N) switch is monitored continuously with transmission in Park, Neutral or Drive and not in limp-in mode. DTC may be stored if PCM detects an incorrect P/N switch state for an given mode of operation. Possible Causes Intermittent Transmission Range Switch (TRS) Sense Circuit TRS TRS Sense Circuit Open TRS Sense Circuit Shorted To Ground Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1899 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1899 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 7 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read TRS INPUT STATE. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If scan tool display matches all actual gear positions, test is complete. If scan tool display does not match all actual gear positions, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect TRS harness connector. TRS is located on side of transmission. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connector and at TRS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/White wire between terminal No. 2 on TRS harness connector and terminal No. 6 on PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire between TRS and PCM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between TRS and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. 5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM harness connector C1 while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If resistance changed from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance did not change from greater than 10 ohms to less than 5 ohms, replace TRS. 6. Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect wiring and connectors between TRS and PCM. TRS switch is located on side of transmission. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
  12. P1765 TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at PCM is different than expected voltage for 3 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Generator source circuit open. Transmission relay control circuit open. Transmission relay control circuit shorted to ground. Transmission control relay wiring harness defective. PCM defective. Transmission control relay defective. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1765 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 8 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If transmission control relay does not click, go to next step. If transmission control relay clicks, go to step 8 . Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, install a substitute relay in place of original relay. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1765 is not set, replace transmission control relay. Using a test light connected to ground, check for voltage on generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair generator source circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair generator source circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit between transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body) and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair transmission relay control circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance between ground and transmission control relay control circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair transmission control relay control circuit for short to ground. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  13. P1764 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure is less than .1 volt for 8.5 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Governor pressure sensor harness defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Governor pressure sensor signal shorted to sensor ground circuit. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground. Transmission harness/solenoid assembly defective. PCM defective. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1764 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 12 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Using a DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  14. P1763 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure signal voltage is greater than 4.89 volts for 8.5 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open. PCM defective. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1763 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 14 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor signal circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connectorterminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor assembly. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  15. CSM is right. Diodes won't work. I've seen several ideas for large Capacitors, coils and noise filter circuits. You'll still need to get back to the problem. Fix the damaged alternator.
  16. P1762 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure is out of range in Park or Neutral for 1.3 seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Wiring harness and/or connectors defective Defective PCM. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1762 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 32 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, go to next step. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL. OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to step 27 . If voltage is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 29 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Ensure all disconnected connectors are reconnected. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure all 4 wheels rotate freely. Connect a 100 psi (7 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to accumulator pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Check transmission line pressure. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. If line pressure is within specification, go to next step. If line pressure is not within specification, repair internal transmission malfunction. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Turn engine off. Remove pressure gauge from accumulator test port and connect pressure gauge to governor pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "L" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor reading. Compare scan tool value with gauge value while slowly increasing vehicle to 25 MPH. If scan tool and gauge values match at all speeds, go to next step. If scan tool and gauge values do not match, go to step 16 . Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Ensure wheels are not turning. Observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ). Slowly increase vehicle speed to 25 MPH and observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be 16-24 psi (1.1-1.7 kg/cm2 ). If both pressure readings are within specification, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If both pressure readings are not within specification, replace governor pressure solenoid (transmission solenoid assembly). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 18 . Turn ignition off. Replace transmission solenoid assembly. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors except governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is not 4.8-5.5 volts, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than .5 volt, testing is complete. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Reconnect all harness connectors except transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. With engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while wiggling wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and PCM. Look for a change in parameter values and/or a DTC to set. If DTC P1757 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P1757 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  17. P1757 GOVERNOR PRESSURE ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure sensor is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is zero with governor pressure solenoid duty cycle at 95 percent for 2.65 seconds. Test must fail twice to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Other transmission-related DTCs are set. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Sensor signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor defective. Wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Valve body defective. Defective PCM. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1757 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 28 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Start engine. Allow transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 28 . Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 26 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 13 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn engine off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  18. DTC P1756: GOVERNOR PRESSURE NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35-40 PSI (DIESEL) Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running, not in Park or Neutral. DTC sets if governor pressure sensor output is less than 15 psi (1.0 kg/cm2 ) or more than 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi (1.4-1.7 kg/cm2 ) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Other transmission-related DTCs are set. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open. Governor pressure sensor defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Governor pressure out of range. Transmission leaking internally. Defective PCM. Defective valve body. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to step 31 . 2. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. 3. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 4. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 26 . 5. Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 29 . If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19 . 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. 8. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal ground circuit for open. 9. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 10. Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 11. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. 12. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 14. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 15. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 16. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 17. Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. 18. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 19. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. 20. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. 21. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. 22. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 23. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 24. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. 25. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 26. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. With engine running, remove trP1756 Gov Press Not Equal To Target @ 35-40 PSI (Diesel)ansmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to step 28 . 27. Turn ignition off. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Test drive vehicle at 25-30 MPH. Using scan tool, monitor governor actual pressure and target pressure. If pressures do not remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, repair internal transmission leakage problem. If pressures remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, testing is complete. 28. Turn ignition off. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Start and idle engine. With engine running, remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe governor pressure on gauge. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. 29. Turn engine off. Install transmission control relay. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step. 30. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 31. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  19. DTC P1740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH OR OVERDRIVE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE Circuit Description TCC and overdrive clutch are tested when PCM requests TCC engagement in 3rd gear and Overdrive. DTC will set if expected RPM drop is not achieved while attempting to engage TCC and/or Overdrive. DTC indicates malfunctioning torque converter or overdrive clutch. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Fluid level or quality problem. Transmission wiring and connector defective. Transmission mechanically defective. Low fuel level. Transmission temperature below 32°F (0°C). Transfer case is in Low range. Engine RPM DTCs set. Misfire DTCs set (P0300-P0306). Output speed sensor DTC is set. PTO is engaged. TP sensor DTCs set (P0121-P0123). Torque converter defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1740 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 17 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See TCC OR OD SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. 3. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If fuel level is too low, correct fuel level and retest. If fuel level is okay, go to next step. 4. Ensure transfer case is not in Low range, PTO is not engaged and transmission fluid temperature is greater than 32°F (0°C). Go to next step. 5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, build a custom display with engine RPM, output shaft speed, TCC solenoid, OD solenoid and throttle position. Set OD OFF switch to OFF position. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 MPH with a minimum throttle opening voltage of 1.15 volts for 20 seconds. Note shift patterns while vehicle is attaining speed. If engine RPM is within 60 RPM of output shaft speed RPM, go to next step. If engine RPM is not within 60 RPM of output shaft speed RPM, go to step 12 . 6. If output shaft speed RPM is greater than engine RPM, go to next step. If output shaft speed RPM is equal to or less than engine RPM, go to step 12 . 7. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 MPH. Engage overdrive. If engine RPM is 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to step 12 . If engine RPM is not 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to next step. 8. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission OD clutch pressure test port. Connect a second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS . Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, go to next step. If pressures are not as specified, go to step 11 . 9. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 10. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. If transmission fluid is burnt or contains excessive debris, repair as necessary. If transmission fluid is okay, go to step 17 . 11. Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, testing is complete. If pressures are not as specified, an internal transmission malfunction exists. Repair transmission as necessary, paying attention to seals and clutches related to OD clutch. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. 12. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 13. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 16 . 14. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 17 . 15. Replace TCC solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, repair internal transmission problem. Check for internally blocked passages. Repair as necessary. If engine does not stall, testing is complete. 16. Remove transmission. See appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Remove oil pump. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input shaft seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as necessary and go to next step. If all parts are okay, replace torque converter. 17. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  20. DTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM PCM Monitor & Set Conditions PCM is monitored for receiving BUS messages with ignition on and engine off and with engine running. DTC may set if there is no communication with the PCM. Possible Causes No Response To PCM Open CCD BUS Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector Open CCD BUS (-) Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector Open Ground Circuit PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, try to read DTCs or sensors in PCM. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM under SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, test is complete. 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Engine Control Module (ECM). Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. If DTC P1698 exists, go to next step. If DTC P1698 does not exist, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Violet/Brown wire between PCM and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in White/Black wire between PCM and DLC terminal No. 11. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
  21. DTC P1696: PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Monitor & Set Conditions Powertrain Control Module (PCM) EEPROM is monitored continuously when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks at powerdown. Possible Causes DRBIII(R) Displays Write Failure DRBIII(R) Displays Write Refused 2nd Time DRBIII(R) Displays SRI Mileage Invalid Compare SRI Mileage With Odometer Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool displays WRITE FAILURE, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4 . 3. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, test is complete. 4. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step. 5. Compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is within range specified on scan tool, test is complete. If mileage is not within range specified on scan tool, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY.
  22. DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, refer to symptoms displayed on scan tool to identify the bus failure and then diagnose and correct bus failure, see COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in PCM. If DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE exists, go to next step. If DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE does not exist, test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 41 (Violet/Brown wire) on ECM connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, go to BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND,remove jumper wire. Repair open on Violet/Brown wire between ECM and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 40 (White/Black wire) on ECM connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open on White/Black wire between ECM and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  23. DTC P1693: DTC DETECTED IN COMPANION MODULE Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform appropriate test procedure for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . Mopar's Note's: This error code cannot exist by itself and will have other error codes present in the ECM and/or PCM you'll most likely require an OBDII scan tool to get the codes. P1693 is nothing more than a flag that is pointing to the other module stating there are errors. If the PCM has the P1693 code this only means that the error codes are on the ECM. Visa-Vera as well. If the ECM reports the P1693 that means the error codes exist on the PCM. If both report the P1693 code basically both module pointing the finger at each other stating there are errors on both modules. Typically the key trick is the only place this code will show up. I've also seen a few "cheap OBDII code readers" also report this code but doesn't state which module reported. Always best to use a quality OBDII code reader.

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