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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P1757 GOVERNOR PRESSURE ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure sensor is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is zero with governor pressure solenoid duty cycle at 95 percent for 2.65 seconds. Test must fail twice to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Other transmission-related DTCs are set. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Sensor signal circuit shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor defective. Wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Valve body defective. Defective PCM. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1757 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 28 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Start engine. Allow transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 28 . Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 26 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 13 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn engine off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  2. DTC P1756: GOVERNOR PRESSURE NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35-40 PSI (DIESEL) Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running, not in Park or Neutral. DTC sets if governor pressure sensor output is less than 15 psi (1.0 kg/cm2 ) or more than 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi (1.4-1.7 kg/cm2 ) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Other transmission-related DTCs are set. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open. Governor pressure sensor defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Governor pressure out of range. Transmission leaking internally. Defective PCM. Defective valve body. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to next step. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to step 31 . 2. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. 3. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 4. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ) or less, go to step 26 . 5. Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, go to step 29 . If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19 . 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. 8. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal ground circuit for open. 9. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 10. Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 11. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. 12. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 13. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 14. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 15. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 16. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 17. Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. 18. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 19. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. 20. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. 21. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. 22. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 23. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. 24. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. 25. Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 26. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. With engine running, remove trP1756 Gov Press Not Equal To Target @ 35-40 PSI (Diesel)ansmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to step 28 . 27. Turn ignition off. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Test drive vehicle at 25-30 MPH. Using scan tool, monitor governor actual pressure and target pressure. If pressures do not remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, repair internal transmission leakage problem. If pressures remain constant within 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) of each other, testing is complete. 28. Turn ignition off. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Start and idle engine. With engine running, remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe governor pressure on gauge. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is not 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. 29. Turn engine off. Install transmission control relay. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Inspect pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go to next step. 30. Replace governor pressure solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Observe gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ), testing is complete. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm2 ) or more, replace valve body. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. 31. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  3. DTC P1740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH OR OVERDRIVE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE Circuit Description TCC and overdrive clutch are tested when PCM requests TCC engagement in 3rd gear and Overdrive. DTC will set if expected RPM drop is not achieved while attempting to engage TCC and/or Overdrive. DTC indicates malfunctioning torque converter or overdrive clutch. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Fluid level or quality problem. Transmission wiring and connector defective. Transmission mechanically defective. Low fuel level. Transmission temperature below 32°F (0°C). Transfer case is in Low range. Engine RPM DTCs set. Misfire DTCs set (P0300-P0306). Output speed sensor DTC is set. PTO is engaged. TP sensor DTCs set (P0121-P0123). Torque converter defective. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1740 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 17 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. 2. If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See TCC OR OD SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. 3. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If fuel level is too low, correct fuel level and retest. If fuel level is okay, go to next step. 4. Ensure transfer case is not in Low range, PTO is not engaged and transmission fluid temperature is greater than 32°F (0°C). Go to next step. 5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, build a custom display with engine RPM, output shaft speed, TCC solenoid, OD solenoid and throttle position. Set OD OFF switch to OFF position. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 MPH with a minimum throttle opening voltage of 1.15 volts for 20 seconds. Note shift patterns while vehicle is attaining speed. If engine RPM is within 60 RPM of output shaft speed RPM, go to next step. If engine RPM is not within 60 RPM of output shaft speed RPM, go to step 12 . 6. If output shaft speed RPM is greater than engine RPM, go to next step. If output shaft speed RPM is equal to or less than engine RPM, go to step 12 . 7. Test drive vehicle and maintain 55 MPH. Engage overdrive. If engine RPM is 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to step 12 . If engine RPM is not 69 percent of output shaft speed, go to next step. 8. Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission OD clutch pressure test port. Connect a second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to transmission governor pressure test port. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS . Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, go to next step. If pressures are not as specified, go to step 11 . 9. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 10. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. If transmission fluid is burnt or contains excessive debris, repair as necessary. If transmission fluid is okay, go to step 17 . 11. Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Start engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor pressure should increase to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) and OD pressure should increase to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm2 ). If pressures are as specified, testing is complete. If pressures are not as specified, an internal transmission malfunction exists. Repair transmission as necessary, paying attention to seals and clutches related to OD clutch. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. 12. Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. 13. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 16 . 14. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 17 . 15. Replace TCC solenoid. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, repair internal transmission problem. Check for internally blocked passages. Repair as necessary. If engine does not stall, testing is complete. 16. Remove transmission. See appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Remove oil pump. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Inspect reaction shaft, input shaft and input shaft seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as necessary and go to next step. If all parts are okay, replace torque converter. 17. Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  4. DTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM PCM Monitor & Set Conditions PCM is monitored for receiving BUS messages with ignition on and engine off and with engine running. DTC may set if there is no communication with the PCM. Possible Causes No Response To PCM Open CCD BUS Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector Open CCD BUS (-) Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector Open Ground Circuit PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, try to read DTCs or sensors in PCM. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM under SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, test is complete. 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Engine Control Module (ECM). Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. If DTC P1698 exists, go to next step. If DTC P1698 does not exist, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Violet/Brown wire between PCM and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in White/Black wire between PCM and DLC terminal No. 11. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
  5. DTC P1696: PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Monitor & Set Conditions Powertrain Control Module (PCM) EEPROM is monitored continuously when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks at powerdown. Possible Causes DRBIII(R) Displays Write Failure DRBIII(R) Displays Write Refused 2nd Time DRBIII(R) Displays SRI Mileage Invalid Compare SRI Mileage With Odometer Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool displays WRITE FAILURE, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4 . 3. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, test is complete. 4. Ensure ignition is on and engine is off. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step. 5. Compare SRI mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is within range specified on scan tool, test is complete. If mileage is not within range specified on scan tool, update the mileage and retest SRI MEMORY.
  6. DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, refer to symptoms displayed on scan tool to identify the bus failure and then diagnose and correct bus failure, see COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - RAM PICKUP article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in PCM. If DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE exists, go to next step. If DTC P1694: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM COMPANION MODULE does not exist, test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 41 (Violet/Brown wire) on ECM connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, go to BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND,remove jumper wire. Repair open on Violet/Brown wire between ECM and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM connector is still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 40 (White/Black wire) on ECM connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the bus operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open on White/Black wire between ECM and data link connector. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. DTC P1693: DTC DETECTED IN COMPANION MODULE Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform appropriate test procedure for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . Mopar's Note's: This error code cannot exist by itself and will have other error codes present in the ECM and/or PCM you'll most likely require an OBDII scan tool to get the codes. P1693 is nothing more than a flag that is pointing to the other module stating there are errors. If the PCM has the P1693 code this only means that the error codes are on the ECM. Visa-Vera as well. If the ECM reports the P1693 that means the error codes exist on the PCM. If both report the P1693 code basically both module pointing the finger at each other stating there are errors on both modules. Typically the key trick is the only place this code will show up. I've also seen a few "cheap OBDII code readers" also report this code but doesn't state which module reported. Always best to use a quality OBDII code reader.
  8. DTC P1693: DTC DETECTED IN COMPANION MODULE Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform appropriate test procedure for stored DTCs in ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . Mopar's Note's: This error code cannot exist by itself and will have other error codes present in the ECM and/or PCM you'll most likely require an OBDII scan tool to get the codes. P1693 is nothing more than a flag that is pointing to the other module stating there are errors. If the PCM has the P1693 code this only means that the error codes are on the ECM. Visa-Vera as well. If the ECM reports the P1693 that means the error codes exist on the PCM. If both report the P1693 code basically both module pointing the finger at each other stating there are errors on both modules. Typically the key trick is the only place this code will show up. I've also seen a few "cheap OBDII code readers" also report this code but doesn't state which module reported. Always best to use a quality OBDII code reader. View full Cummins article
  9. DTC P1691: FUEL INJECTOR PUMP CONTROLLER CALIBRATION Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump controller calibration is monitored with ignition on engine off and with engine running and no CAN BUS errors reported. DTC may be set when PCM fuel injector pump controller and ECM RPM are mismatched or fuel commanded does not equal amount fueled. Possible Causes Fuel Injection Pump Failure DTC Returns Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1691 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1691 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P1691 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  10. DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. Possible Causes AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump Other DTCs Present Wiring & Connectors Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM.
  11. DTC P1689: NO COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM & INJECTION PUMP MODULE (OBDII) Monitor & Set Conditions Communication between Engine Control Module (ECM) and fuel injection pump module is monitored when ignition is on. Injection pump module is referred to as Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) in test procedures. DTC may be stored if the time between CAN messages is more than 3 seconds or FPCM does not receive CAN message. Possible Causes Wiring & Connectors Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open Ground Circuit Open Or High Resistance Datalink (+) Circuit Open Datalink (+) Circuit Shorted To Ground Datalink (-) Open Datalink (-) Shorted To Ground ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1689 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1689 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If voltage is 8 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. This is the ground circuit for FPCM. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 5. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White wire between terminal No. 2 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 13 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in White wire between FPCM and ECM. 6. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between FPCM and ECM. 7. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black wire between terminal No. 1 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 23 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between FPCM and ECM. 8. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire between FPCM and ECM.
  12. DTC P1688: INTERNAL FUEL INJECTION PUMP FAILURE Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if FPCM, PCM memory, programming or hardware error is detected. Possible Causes Good Trip Counter Equals Zero Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1688 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1688 is displayed and equal to zero, replace FPCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1688 returns, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC P1688 does not return, test is complete.
  13. DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. See Fig. 61 . Disconnect connector C1 from rear of instrument cluster. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to connectors on rear of instrument cluster. 3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/Brown wire between instrument cluster and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 9 (White/Black wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Black wire between instrument cluster and PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Turn ignition off. It is assumed that an intermittent problem exists with wiring or connectors. Inspect instrument cluster and PCM connectors for miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect instrument cluster and PCM wiring for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If no problems are found and no TSBs exist, test is complete. If terminals are miswired, corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  14. DTC P1683: SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY OR SPEED CONTROL 12V DRIVER CIRCUIT 1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Speed control servo is located below driver's side battery tray. See Fig. 59 . 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control servo. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 8 . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking resistance. If resistance less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between speed control servo and ground connection. Ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel, just below speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . 4. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 5. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 6. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check No. 5 (Light Green/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 7. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Place speed control switch in ON position. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control servo. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking for voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 12 . 9. Brake switch adjustment should be checked. Reinstall brake switch connector. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is as specified, go to next step. If and brakelight operation is not as specified, replace brake switch, as brake switch is nonadjustable and can only be adjusted when NEW brake switch is installed. Perform TEST VER-4A . 10. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . 11. Disconnect brake switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . 12. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . 13. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A .
  15. DTC P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Ensure battery is fully charged and generator drive belt is in good condition and properly adjusted before proceeding. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is more than 15.1 volts, go to next step. If target charging voltage is 15.1 volts or less, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure engine is idling and at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read temperature of battery temperature sensor. Using thermometer, measure underhood temperature near battery tray. If underhood temperature is not within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, go to next step. If underhood temperature is within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, go to step 4 . 3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Connect jumper wire between electrical terminals on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also abe referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than zero volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage is zero volts, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-3A . 4. Ensure engine is idling and at normal operating temperature. Turn on all accessories. Adjust engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage and charging voltage. Compare the 2 readings. If difference between the 2 readings is more than one volt, go to next step. If difference between the 2 readings is one volt or less, go to step 12 . 5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between positive terminal on the battery and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between positive battery terminal and positive battery terminal on rear of the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A . 6. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between case of generator and negative battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A . 7. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using voltmeter, check voltage at each terminal in 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If voltage is less than 3 volts at either terminal, go to next step. If voltage is 3 volts or more at both terminals, charging system is operating properly at this time. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect round 2-wire connector at rear of the generator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green wire between PCM and round 2-wire connector for the generator and replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . 9. Ensure PCM connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on round 2-wire connector for the generator and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green wire between PCM and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A . 10. Ensure PCM connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 25 (Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue wire between PCM and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A . 11. Ensure PCM connectors and round 2-wire connector at rear of generator are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on round 2-wire connector for the generator and terminal No. 25 (Dark Blue wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue wire between PCM and round 2-wire connector for the generator. Perform TEST VER-3A . 12. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Connect voltmeter between positive battery terminal on rear of generator and positive battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance on Black wire and Red wire between generator and the battery. Perform TEST VER-3A . 13. Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between generator case and negative battery terminal. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage is .1 volt or less, test is complete. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair generator ground for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A .
  16. DTC P1597: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW 1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. Speed control switch voltage may also be referred to as S/C switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage is one volt or more, conditions required for DTC to be set are not present at this time. Test is complete. 2. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly on steeering wheel. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage changes to 5 volts, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . 3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control resume/accel switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control resume/accel switch assembly on steering wheel. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control switch voltage. If speed control switch voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step. If speed control switch voltage changes to 5 volts, replace speed control resume/accel switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . 4. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off and connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wires) on speed control on/off switch connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair White and Dark Green/Red wires to speed control on/off and resume/accel switches at they are shorted together. These wires go from speed control on/off and resume/accel switches, through clockspring and to PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A . 5. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Disconnect clockspring connector C1. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 7 . 6. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1. If resistance is still less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Red/Light Green wire between PCM and clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance now 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 7. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Disconnect clockspring connector C2. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Dark Green/Red wire) on clockspring connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green/Red wire between clockspring and speed control on/off and resume/accel switches. Perform TEST VER-4A .
  17. DTC P1596: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS HIGH 1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS mode, read speed control inputs. Monitor display on scan tool while turning speed control on/off switch on the steering wheel to ON and OFF positions several times with the switch returned to the ON position. If scan tool displays speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control on/off switch turns OFF and ON, go to step 3 . 2. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Ensure engine is idling. Using scan tool, monitor speed control on/off switch voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between speed control on/off switch and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage is not more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary that caused the voltage to fluctuate. Perform TEST VER-4A . 3. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly. DO NOT disconnect any other connectors except the 2-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit on White wire. The White wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Black/Light Blue wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 4 on PCM connector C1. Clockspring is located on steering column, just below steering wheel. See Fig. 60 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A . 4. Ensure speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly is still disconnected. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Green/Red wire. The Dark Green/Red wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Red/Light Green wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 32 on PCM connector C3. Clockspring is located on steering column, just below steering wheel. See Fig. 60 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-4A . 5. Shut engine off. Ensure ignition is off and speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C3 and terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) on speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector. The Dark Green/Red wire goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and then changes to Red/Light Green wire at clockspring and goes to terminal No. 32 on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 7 . 6. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on speed control on/off switch. If resistance is 20,300-20,700 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is not 20,300-20,700 ohms, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . 7. Ensure ignition off and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect clockspring connector C1. See Fig. 60 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) on clockspring connector C1 and terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Red/Light Green wire between clockspring and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A .
  18. DTC P1595: SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid and listen for operating sound (click) at speed control servo. Speed control servo is located below driver's side battery tray. See Fig. 59 . If operating sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 6 . 2. Ensure ignition is on and speed control vent solenoid is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM while checking for interruption of speed control vent solenoid actuation. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If speed control vent solenoid actuation was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vent solenoid. Go to next step. If speed control vent solenoid actuation was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vent solenoid. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid and listen for operating sound (click) at speed control servo. If operating sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 6 . 4. Ensure ignition is on and speed control vacuum solenoid is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM while checking for interruption of speed control vacuum solenoid actuation. If speed control vacuum solenoid actuation was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vacuum solenoid. Go to next step. If speed control vacuum solenoid actuation was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, stop actuation of speed control vacuum solenoid. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A . 5. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A . 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent or speed control vacuum solenoid. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 12 . 7. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between speed control servo and ground connection. Ground connection is located on driver's side fender panel. Perform TEST VER-4A . 8. Ensure ignition is off and speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 9. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 10. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 4 (Tan/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Tan/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER- 4A . 11. Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open on Light Green/Red wire between speed control servo and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . 12. Turn ignition off. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. Perform TEST VER-4A . 13. Disconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid or speed control vacuum solenoid. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 16 . 14. Brake switch adjustment should be checked. Reinstall brake switch connector. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is as specified, go to next step. If and brakelight operation is not as specified, replace brake switch, as brake switch is nonadjustable and can only be adjusted when NEW brake switch is installed. Perform TEST VER-4A . 15. Disconnect brake switch connector. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . 16. Ensure ignition is off and brake switch connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A
  19. DTC P1594: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If test light blinks on and off, go to next step. If test light does not blink on and off, go to step 5 . 2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is more than zero volts, go to next step. If target charging voltage is zero volts, go to step 4 . 3. With engine running, manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage and battery voltage. Compare the 2 readings for 5 minutes. If difference between the 2 readings is more than one volt, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage difference is not more than one volt, allow engine to return to idle. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Record DTCs and FREEZE FRAME data, then clear DTCs. Perform TEST VER-3A . 4. Shut engine off. Using scan tool, read temperature of battery temperature sensor. Using thermometer, measure underhood temperature near battery tray. If underhood temperature is within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If underhood temperature is not within 10 degrees of temperature of battery temperature sensor, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-3A . 5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 2-wire connector at rear of generator. Disconnect round 2-wire connector at rear of the generator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and generator field driver terminal in the generator. This is the terminal on rear of generator that Dark Green wire in the round 2-wire connector fits on. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, short exists in the generator. Repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A . 6. Ensure ignition is off and 2-wire connector at rear of generator is still disconnected . Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect battery. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A .
  20. DTC P1493: AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is .5 volt or more, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4 volt, replace battery temperature sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Pink/Yellow wire between PCM and battery temperature sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY DTC hex code is the same as DTC on DTC screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair DTC displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
  21. DTC P1492: AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SEN VOLTS TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. Battery temperature sensor voltage may also be referred to as BTS voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 6 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery temperature sensor connector. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. Connect jumper wire between engine ground and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between battery temperature sensor, joint connector No. 1 and PCM. This is the ground circuit for battery temperature sensor. Joint connector No. 1 is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from engine ground and reconnect to terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor voltage. If battery temperature sensor voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace battery temperature sensor sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery temperature sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Pink/Yellow wire) on battery temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 15 (Pink/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Pink/Yellow wire between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. While using scan tool to monitor battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. Battery temperature sensor is located on battery tray, below battery and contains a 2-pin connector with Black/Light Blue and Pink/Yellow wires. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If battery temperature sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If battery temperature sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, go to FREEZE FRAME data and ensure CAUSED BY DTC hex code is the same as DTC on DTC screen. If DTCs displayed are not the same, repair DTC displayed with FREEZE FRAME data. If DTCs displayed are the same, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect battery temperature sensor connector and PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between battery temperature sensor and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  22. DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit is less than 4.3 volts for 5 seconds. Possible Causes Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Water In Fuel Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground 5-volt Supply Circuit Open Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1488 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1488 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 8 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at MAP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on rear of timing gear cover, directly below bottom of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace CMP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector and CMP sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (ECM) and contains 3-pin connector. Engine oil pressure sensor may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace engine oil pressure sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector, CMP harness connector and oil pressure sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect Water In Fuel (WIF) sensor harness connector. WIF sensor is located at bottom of fuel filter/water separator on driver's side of engine, just behind fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace WIF sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Orange wire) on ECM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire between ECM, MAP sensor, engine oil pressure sensor, WIF sensor and CMP sensor. 7. Ensure ECM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange wire between terminal No. 1 on MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 10 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. 8. Problem is intermittent. Inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
  23. DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Auxiliary 5-volt output circuit is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if voltage on 5-volt sensor supply circuit exceeds 5.7 volts for 5 seconds. Possible Causes 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Battery Voltage Wiring Harness Or Connector Broken, Bent Or Pushed Out Terminals ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1475 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1475 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. At this time, DTC is intermittent. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P1475. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool in SENSORS, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to step 4 . 3. Turn engine off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at MAP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage on Orange wire between MAP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. 4. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor MAP sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM. MAP sensor is located on driver's side rear corner of cylinder head. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If MAP sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage changes while wiggling harness and/or connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 5. Problem is intermittent. Inspect MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for technical service bulletins that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary.
  24. DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and record FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 7 . 4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Power distribution center is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Note cavities in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Fig. 54 . Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 30 (Red/Light Blue wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between battery, fuse No. 6 (30-amp) and Red/Light Blue wire between fuse No. 6 in power distribution center and cavity No. 30 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is off and ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 87 (Dark Green/Orange wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay and terminal No. 12 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green/Orange wire between PCM and cavity No. 87 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Ensure ignition is off. Install a substitute ASD relay. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM exists, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM does not exist, replace original ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM exists, repair wiring harness or connectors between ASD relay and PCM that caused DTC. Perform TEST VER-2A . 8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 9. Problem is intermittent. Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out or damaged terminals. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out or damaged and wiring is okay, check for Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. If terminals are corroded, pushed out or damaged, or wiring is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  25. DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. The ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. See Fig. 54 . If clicking sound is heard at ASD relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at ASD relay, go to step 4 . 2. Stop actuation of ASD relay. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. If engine does not stall while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If engine stalls while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that cause engine to stall. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from power distribution center. Note cavities in power distribution center for ASD relay. See Fig. 54 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at cavity No. 86 (Light Green/Black wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between ignition switch, fuse No. 9 (10-amp) and Light Green/Black wire between fuse No. 9 and cavity No. 86 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Fuse No. 9 is located in junction block on end of driver's side of instrument panel, near door opening. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Note which terminals on ASD relay correspond with cavities in power distribution center. See Fig. 54 . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals on ASD relay that correspond with cavities No. 85 and 86 in power distribution center. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Ensure ignition is off and ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between cavity No. 85 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) in power distribution center for ASD relay and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure ASD relay is still removed from power distribution center and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and cavity No. 85 in power distribution center for ASD relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .

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