Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P0562 Charging System Voltage Too Low
DTC P0562: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Charging system voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if battery supply voltage (B+ circuit) at Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than 6 volts. Possible Causes PCM Codes ECM Fused B+ Circuit Open Ground Circuit Open High Battery Cable Resistance Low Battery Current Low Battery Voltage Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If DTC P1682 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1682 exists, perform DTC P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. 2. Check generator belt condition and tension. Adjust or replace generator belt as necessary. Check for high resistance in battery cables. If either battery cable has a voltage drop of .2 volt or greater, replace battery cable. If generator belt and battery cables are okay, go to next step. 3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect a test light between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on ECM harness connector. These are the fused B+ circuits to ECM. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open in fused B+ circuit. 5. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 6.2 volts while cranking engine, go to next step. If voltage is 6.2 volts or less while cranking engine, recharge or replace battery. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM harness connector is disconnected. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and 49 (Black/Tan wires) on ECM harness connector. These are the ECM ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
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P0524 Oil Pressure Too Low
DTC P0524: OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 1. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (ECM) and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge. 2. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 RPM at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 RPM. If oil pressure is within specification, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A . If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0523 Oil Pressure Voltage Too High
DTC P0523: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH is present, perform DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH test. 2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind ECM and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "C" (Gray/Black wire) on connector for engine oil pressure sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Orange wire and Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor, as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A . 8. Turn engine on with engine off. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, test is complete.
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P0522 Oil Pressure Voltage Too Low
DTC P0522: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW exists, perform DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW test. 2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind ECM and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0521 Oil Pressure Rationality
DTC P0521: OIL PRESSURE RATIONALITY Monitor & Set Conditions Oil pressure rationality is monitored with ignition on and engine off. DTC may set if oil pressure is seen with no RPM signal for 30 seconds. Possible Causes Oil Pressure Switch Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Open Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground Low Oil Pressure ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read oil pressure switch status. If oil pressure switch displays OPEN, go to next step. If oil pressure switch does not display OPEN, go to step 4 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure switch harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure switch harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and oil pressure switch body or ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace oil pressure switch. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and terminal No. 6 at ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and ECM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" on oil pressure switch harness connector (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and ECM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. 5. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 RPM at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 RPM. If oil pressure is within specification, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m).
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P0501 Vehicle Speed Signal Rationality
DTC P0501: VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RATIONALITY Monitor & Set Conditions Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is monitored when no VSS DTCs or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) errors are set. DTC may be stored when CCD vehicle speed indicates greater than 20 MPH for 2 seconds, ECM vehicle speed indicates less than 10 MPH and PCM does not receive a VSS signal from Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Possible Causes CAB DTC CAB Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Voltage Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Ground Vehicle Speed Signal Open From CAB To PCM ECM PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for wheel speed sensor codes set in CAB module. If no wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, go to next step. If any wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. CAB module is located near Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. Using scan tool, select PCM and monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while intermittently grounding the other end of the jumper wire at a rapid rate. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays greater than zero MPH, replace and program CAB module. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES. 3. Remove jumper wire. Ensure ignition is on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in White/Orange wire between CAB, ECM and PCM. 6. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector C1. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. 7. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Orange wire between terminal No. 12 on 14-pin CAB module connector C1 and terminal No. 27 on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Orange wire.
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P0500 No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7 . 2. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall PCM connectors. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while momentarily touching other end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, replace CAB module. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. DTC is being caused by an intermittent problem. Raise and support vehicle so rear wheels are free to rotate. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal. Place transmission in any forward gear and allow wheels to rotate. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to step 9 . 8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data to determine when DTC was stored. Attempt to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data to see if DTC reoccurs. Vehicle must be road tested, as this DTC cannot be stored by operating vehicle on a hoist. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between PCM and CAB module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. CAB module is located on top of Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) at driver's side of engine compartment, near power distribution center. See Fig. 47 . If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. 10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. This is the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector an terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 12. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and PCM connectors are still disconnected.Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P0463 Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High
DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9.4 volts, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9.4 volts or less, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on fuel pump module connector and reconnect jumper wire to good ground. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black wire between fuel pump module and ground connection. Ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector and terminal No. 26 (Dark Blue/White wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0462 Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low
DTC P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than .4 volt, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is .4 volt or more, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9 volts, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black wire and Dark Blue/White wire as they are shorted together. Black wire goes from fuel level sensor to ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump module to PCM. This is the fuel level sensor signal wire. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure fuel pump module connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, short to ground on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0461 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Time
DTC P0461: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0460 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Miles
DTC P0460: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
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P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between ECM and CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between ECM and CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
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P0387 Crankshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0387: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) and "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Gray wire between ECM and CKP sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
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All i want for Christmas..
Happy New Years from my place...
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General message to all
I'm just too far south to see them... They are beautiful... I've seen plenty of pictures but never seen them.
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2008 turbo speed sensor error
Me78569 knows how to deal with sensor problem.
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New Shop Building for 2016?
Those make better homes than shop for exactly the reasons JAG1 posted. My Fire Chief lives in one those quanset buildings but built standard pole barn / shop exactly like JAG1 said.
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P0382 Intake Air Heater Relay #2 Control Circuit
DTC P0382: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit is monitored during the first second that ignition is turned on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not sense that intake air heater relay turned on. Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground Open Ground Circuit Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Open Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 ECM Driver Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 9 . 2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 2. 4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 5. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 6. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 16 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 8. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 16 . 9. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 12 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, test is complete. 12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 2. 13. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 14. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 15. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM. 16. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 2 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative
DTC P0381: WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE Monitor & Set Conditions WAIT-TO-START light is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when WAIT-TO-START light does not come on within 2 seconds after ignition is turned on. Possible Causes WAIT-TO-START Light Stays On All The Time WAIT-TO-START Light Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground WAIT-TO-START Light Circuit Open From ECM To Cluster Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Open WAIT-TO-START Light Bulb ECM Driver Circuit Open Wiring/Connector Problem ECM Testing 1. Ensure ignition is off. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. WAIT-TO-START light is located on instrument cluster, directly below the speedometer and CHECK GAGES light. If WAIT TO START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT TO START light does not illuminate, go to step 4 . 2. Turn ignition off. While monitoring WAIT-TO- START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light stays on all the time, go to next step. If WAIT-TO- START light illuminates and then goes off, WAIT-TO-START light is operating properly. Test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. While monitoring WAIT-TO-START light operation, turn ignition on with engine off. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO- START light does not illuminate, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off and note operation of WAIT-TO-START light. If WAIT-TO-START light illuminates, go to next step. If WAIT-TO-START light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Black wire between ECM and WAIT-TO-START light. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Remove instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Note location of connectors C1 and C2 on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/White wire) on connector C1 for instrument cluster. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch circuit to WAIT-TO-START light. 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect WAIT-TO-START light bulb. If light bulb is okay, go to next step. If light bulb is defective, replace light bulb. 7. Ensure ignition is off and ECM harness connector is still disconnected. Reinstall connectors on instrument cluster. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 37 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 8. Check for intermittent problem in wiring for WAIT-TO-START light between ECM, instrument cluster, fuse No. 17 and ignition switch. Repair as necessary.
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P0380 Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit
DTC P0380: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Monitor & Set Conditions Intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not detect that intake air heater turned on within one second of ignition being turned on. Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground Open Ground Circuit Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Open Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage Intake Air Heater Relay #1 ECM Driver Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 . 2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 5 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step. 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, intake air heater relay No. 1 is operating properly. Test is complete. 5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 1. 6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 7. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and terminal No. 29 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM. 8. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 1 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0370 VP44 Speed/Position Sensor Signal Lost
DTC P0370: FUEL INJECTION PUMP SPEED/POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL LOST Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel injection pump speed/position sensor signal is monitored continuously. DTC may be stored when fuel injection pump can't control engine. Possible Causes Fuel injection pump Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0370 does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too High
DTC P0343: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor supply voltage is greater than 5.5 volts for 2 seconds. Possible Causes Intermittent Wiring Problem 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, check wiring and connectors associated with CMP sensor circuit for intermittent problems. 2. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. If voltage is 5 volts or less, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
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P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Voltage Too Low
DTC P0342: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor supply voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor 5-volt supply voltage is less than 4.2 volts for 2 seconds. Possible Causes 5-volt Supply Circuit Short To Ground Wiring Or Connectors Camshaft Position Sensor Testing 1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor harness connector. CMP sensor is located on left side of engine, below fuel injection pump. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.2 volts or greater, test is complete. 2. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 3. Check wiring and connectors for damage, corrosion or other problems. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete.
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P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal Missing
DTC P0341: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL MISSING Monitor & Set Conditions Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored when CMP sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (ECM). Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame High Resistance In Ground Circuit CMP Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground 5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground Intermittent Wiring Harness ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor RPM on scan tool, intermittently jumper CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) and terminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor RPM changes, go to step 5 . If camshaft position sensor RPM does not change, go to step 6 . 3. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to step 11 . 5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 6. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 . 7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between terminal "C" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM. 11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness between CMP sensor and ECM. If camshaft position sensor RPM goes to zero at any time, fault has been located. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor RPM does not go to zero at any time, test is complete.