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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. ECM memory issue. If there is any delay to getting that WAIT TO START light to come on then the on board memory is damaged and its having issues booting up. This again points back to a damaged alternator. So then the weird throttle control is because the boot process is loading EPROM and the data is becoming corrupt on booting.
  2. I'm assuming RED probe in the Cam sensor end and BLACK probe in the ECM end? or RED probe in the Cam sensor end and BLACK probe to ground?
  3. I'm also holding out on my 2nd Gen trucks. Maintaining my current two is cheap than maintaining a 3rd or 4th gen when you start looking up parts and prices. We both agreed (MoparMom and myself) to hold on to our two 2nd gen trucks and fix them up. Yeah there is thing that will drive you crazy like my ABS issue but I will over come it. My plans are to drive my truck to the moon and back. By then it should be well wore out. 238k miles to the moon so I'm on my way back at 256k miles. Too bad you not closer to me I can fix most of what on your list without thinking.
  4. Key trick doesn't work for 99. You must use a code reader to pull codes. The only year that actual works correctly is 2002 for the key trick. 98.5 and 99 don't work at all. 2000 might work but typically only shows the PCM. 2001 is also another year that might work and might not again only showing the PCM. 2002 will show both ECM and PCM. http://articles.mopar1973man.com/2nd-generation-24v-dodge-cummins/26-engine-systems/89-obdii-on-board-diagnostics-diagnostic-error-codes
  5. Another trick to try to verify the alternator. Unplug the field lead on the back of the alternator (2 wire). Then remove the alternator fuse. Don't unhook the BATT lead on the alternator you risk blowing the alternator fuse just better to remove the fuse. Now go for a test drive and see if the weird problems continue or not. Another thing no one has ask is there any error codes? Just because there is no CHECK ENGINE light doesn't mean there isn't codes stored.
  6. Question is the wait to start light coming on instantly with the key or does it have delays? You might test for AC noise issues from the alternator first off. What you describing is a ECM issue more so than a VP44 or APPS sensor issue. As for the IOD fuse that has like the radio memory, door light and things of that nature on it. (Fuse 12) power-dis.pdf
  7. New Meadows, ID made it to total high of -5*F almost a heat wave.
  8. No. Really easy to install the brush ring. Small screwdriver to hold back the brushes and slip it over the slip rings.
  9. Another way is go to LarryB and buy the parts you need and rebuild the alternator yourself. There is just a few bearings, brushes, and diode pack. Most of this you can yourself. http://www.fostertruck.com/brushes-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html http://www.fostertruck.com/diode-pack-rectifier-bridge-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html http://www.fostertruck.com/alternator-bearing-for-dodge-cummins-denso-alternators-large.html http://www.fostertruck.com/alternator-bearing-for-dodge-cummins-denso-alternators-small.html
  10. No. Just small screws holding everything together. If I was going to make a alternator package I would do the brushes and the diode pack.
  11. Down right cold here... Smokey boulder is only like 8 miles from here. As for CSM if he wanted he could fly to Boise or airport down there. It nothing to make a trip to Boise anymore...
  12. Why do all that... Just open in up and get a new diode pack from LarryB. http://www.fostertruck.com/diode-pack-rectifier-bridge-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html Takes less than 30 minutes to pull the alternator off the truck change the diode pack and reinstall. Super easy...
  13. Ahhh... Racing is a different world that daily driver. What is happening is since the crank is typically turning so fast you need a high cetane fuel that can burn fast enough. If you used normal 40 cetane fuel it wouldn't burn fast enough in the downward stroke. Still there is a good loss of BTU content which is typically made up in overfueling the engine with large injectors. This is why you see most going down the track rolling coal smoke. Now if you look up the world largest diesel engine it runs on a very low cetane fuel and produces 108,920 hp but turns a max RPM of 102 RPM. That's a massive amount of power in very slow turning crank! Again the cetane has to be matched for the application. So for a daily driver that is typically low in the RPM spectrum you don't need high cetane fuels. Now maybe if you constant interstate running at 80-90 MPH turning high on the tach then you might want the high cetane but still in all it will impact your MPG number either by BTU content or by the wind drag or both. Dark Green summer fuel - Light green winter fuel Then if you want to dive on on the CARB and EPA spectrum then we can get into emissions and how high cetane fuel burn cleaner. Which is in your above post with the PDF points out. So still comes back to balancing act of low vs high cetane and getting the most from your fuel.
  14. Depends on what side you wanting to be on EPA or Power Production. EPA will say high cetane is better. Power production as ASTM guide
  15. New Meadows, ID has a airport. Tell me when and where I'll pick you up! Another if you want is at Slate Creek Airport... But New Meadows is closer.
  16. P0073 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES DTC RETURNS INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. With the DRBIII®, record all Freeze frame data. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Inlet Air temp sensor Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the Inlet air temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit and (Y502) return circuit at the ECM connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (Y502) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from the (K69) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the harness for a short to ground in the signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K69) signal circuit to the sensor (Y502) return circuit at the sensor connector. Did the DTC P0072 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  17. P0072 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES SENSOR OUT OF SPEC INTERMITTENT CONDITION HARNESS SHORTED (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE) INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the temperature sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K69) temperature sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace or Repair the shorted harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit and all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the ECM harness shorted. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) supply circuit and the (Y502) return circuit in the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0073 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage at the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit at he ECM harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Fix or repair the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  18. P0071 INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, Monitor the inlet Air Temperature. While heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the inlet air temperature sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  19. P0016 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition When Monitored: While Engine is running. Set Condition: When the engine speed detected by the Engine Position Sensor (cam) and the Engine Speed Sensor (crank) differ by a specified RPM amount. POSSIBLE CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Visually inspect the condition of the tone wheel, ESS, and EPS for damage. Are any of the components damaged? Yes --> Repair or replace any damaged component. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Verify the speed indicator ring is properly positioned relative to the locating pin in the front face of the crankshaft. Is the speed indicator ring properly installed? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the speed ring indicator ring installation. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check the mechanical alignment of the camshaft gear to the crankshaft gear. Refer to service information for assistance. Are the gear teeth in proper alignment? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Repair the gear alignment. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  20. I'm pretty sure after being cooped up all winter I'm pretty sure MoparMom will bust out and travel after April. That's when the end of the freezing weather is over.
  21. Should upload that into the download area for everyone.
  22. IBMobile is on the right path. The only thing is I don't see any way to keep it from happening. I seen another do close to this and typically its because the installer over tighten the nut.
  23. When all this fails the most is when the battery cables on the dead vehicle are junk. Then dead vehicle is leaning on the jumper cables more than the battery. Lot of times those are the ones with fresh battery but still having starting issues. Most likely because they can't charge the battery very well nor deliver the amps needed to turn the engine over.

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