
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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P0725 Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with engine running. Set Condition: This code is set when the engine speed sensed by the Transmission is less than 400 RPM and the engine is running (As reported by the PCM over the communication bus) for 2 seconds. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED ENGINE DTC'S PRESENT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 NOTE: This is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0725. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0725 set at 0? No --> Go To 3 Yes --> Go To 4 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII(R), read Engine DTC's. Are there any Engine DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 5 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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P0720 Output Speed Sensor Error
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear. Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in output RPM in any gear. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL. POSSIBLE CAUSES OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. CAUTION: Properly support the vehicle and raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine in park. Place the transmission gear selector in drive, release foot from brake. WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING WHEELS. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Output Speed Sensor RPM. Is the Output Speed Sensor RPM below 100 RPM? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 12 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running.With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to 3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1000 RPM, +/- 50 RPM? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Output Speed Sensor. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the Output Speed Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WELL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Place a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WELL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the Output Speed Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal in the special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the PDC. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Place a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 11 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0715 Input Speed Sensor Error
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear. Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in input RPM in any gear. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL. POSSIBLE CAUSES INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 Start the engine in park. With the DRBIII(R), observe the Input Speed Sensor Reading. Is the Input Speed Sensor Reading below 400 RPM? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 12 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to 3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM. Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM +/- 50 RPM? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Input Speed Sensor. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn ignition switch to the lock position Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 6 Tarn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Place a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Place a jumper wire between the fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes --> Repair Speed Sensor Ground circuit short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 11 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete
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P0714 Transmission Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0714 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuates or changes abruptly within a predetermined period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED DTC'S PRESENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Transmission DTCs. Are there any Speed Sensor and/or other Temperature Sensor DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0714. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the DRBIII(R) readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating DRBIII(R) reading +/- 0.2 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes -->+ Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0713 Transmission Temperature Sensor High
P0713 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.45 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED DTC'S PRESENTTRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL .For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0713. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the DRBIII(R) readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the DRBIII(R) readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 8 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0712 Transmssion Temperature Sensor Low
P0712 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below 0.078 volts for the period of 0.45 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED DTC'S PRESENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RPE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0712. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator Compare the DRBIII(R) readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the DRBIII(R) readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 7 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0711 Transmission Temperature Sensor Performance
P0711 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: This DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate times are starting temperature to warm up time: (-40° F / -40° C - 35 min) (-20° F / -28° C - 25 min) (20° F / -6.6° C - 20 min) (60° F / 15.5 ° C -10 min) POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED DTC'S PRESENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Transmission DTCs. Are there any other Transmission Temperature Sensor related DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the DRBIII(R) readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the DRBIII(R) readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
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P0706 Check Shifter Signal
P0706 CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on. Set Condition: The DTC will set if there are 3 occurrences in one ignition cycle of an invalid PRNDL code which last for more than 0.1 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT, TRS T1 SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN TRS T2 SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN TRS T3 SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN TRS T41 SENSE - P/N SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN TRS T42 SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN TRS T1 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRS T2 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRS T3 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRS T41 SENSE - P/N SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRS T42 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TRS T1 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRS T2 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRS T3 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRS T41 SENSE - P/N SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRS T42 SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), perform the Shift Lever Position Test. Select the test outcome from the following: Test passes: Go To 3 Test fails with Error Code: Go To 4 Test fails without Error Code: Go To 23 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. NOTE: If the Transmission Solenoid/TRS connector is disconnected while the ignition key is in the ON or OFF position, code P0706 will be set. NOTE: In this case, the EATX DTC Event Data may show engine speed as zero, all TRS pin states as OPEN, all pressure switches as OPEN or CLOSED (all switches in the same state), and/or line pressure as zero. NOTE: Ensure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS connector is properly reconnected. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete. NOTE: Make sure to disconnect the Transmission Simulator and reconnect all disconnected connectors before proceeding. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. NOTE: When the DRBIII(R) requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with a shifter code 11. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII(R), perform the Shift Lever Position Test. When the DRBIII(R) instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator. The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the DRBIII(R). Did the Shift Lever Position test pass? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 6 Remove the Transmission Valve Body assembly for inspection. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Is there significant metal debris on the manual valve code plate? Yes --> Repair internal transmission. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . With the DRBIII(R) under Transmission in Inputs/Outputs, for the following step monitor all TRS sense circuits, C1 through C5. Move the shift lever from P to L, pausing momentarily in each gear position. Watch for one of the circuits to not change state. Pick the one that did not change state. TRS T1/C4 Sense Go To 7 TRS T2 /C5 Sense Go To 10 TRS T3/C3 Sense Go To 13 TRS T41/C1 Sense Go To 16 TRS T42/C2 Sense Go To 19 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. NOTE: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the TRS T1 Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/ TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T1 Sense circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T1 Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T1 Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the TRS T1 Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes --> Repair the TRS T1 Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 22 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the TRS T2 Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T2 Sense circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RPE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No --> Go To 11 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T2 Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T2 Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 12 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the TRS T2 Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes --> Repair the TRS T2 Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 22 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the TRS T3 Sense circuit from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T3 Sense circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 14 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T3 Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T3 Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 15 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the TRS T3 Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes --> Repair the TRS T3 Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 22 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 17 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 18 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes --> Repair the TRS T41 Sense - P/N Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 22 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the TRS T42 Sense circuit from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T42 Sense circuit for an open. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 20 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS T42 Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the TRS T42 Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 21 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage, of the TRS T42 Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes --> Repair the TRS T42 Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 22 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Adjust the shifter. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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P0699 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Supply Voltage Too High
P0699 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While engine is running. Set Condition: High voltage detected at the APPS supply circuit. POSSIBLE CAUSES (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE The diesel engine uses two types of throttle position sensors, depending on transmission configuration and build. Is the throttle position sensor is located on the engine? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 5 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APPS harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair or replace the wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APPS harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K852) APPS #1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K852) APPS #1 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K852) APPS #1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0698 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Supply Voltage Too Low
P0698 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With engine running. Set Condition: Low voltage detected at the APPS signal circuit. POSSIBLE CAUSES (K851) APPS 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN APPS HIGH RESISTANCE (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) RETURN CIRCUIT (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE (K851) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) RETURN CIRCUIT ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS INTERNAL ECM APPS INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE The diesel engine uses two types of throttle position sensors, depending on transmission configuration. Is the throttle position sensor is located on the engine? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the APPS harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 Connect a jumper wire between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the APPS harness connector and battery voltage. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0699 set? Yes --> Replace the Accelerator pedal position sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Measure the resistance between the APPS (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and (K922) return circuit of the sensor connector (APPS side) with the accelerator depressed and released. Is the resistance between 2000 and 3000 Ohms, depressed as well as released? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K922) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K922) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 7 Measure the resistance between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit and the sensor (K922) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K922) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K851) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery voltage. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC for P0699 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the APPS harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 (K852) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and battery negative Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the (K852) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K852) APPS 1 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair the APPS #1 (K852) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (K852) APPS 1 supply circuit at the sensor harness connector. NOTE: With the APPS disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set. Did a APPS 1 voltage too high DTC set? Yes --> Go To 12 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 12. Reconnect the APPS harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the DRBIII® while depressing the throttle pedal. Is the voltage transition shown on the DRBIII® smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volta Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the APPS. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0652 Low Voltage At The #1 Sensor Supply Circuit
P0652 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES ECM (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND (F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED FUEL RAIL PRESSURE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR MAP SENSOR CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor (K916) #1 Return pin at the ECM. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine position sensor. Measure the resistance between the (P855) #1 sensor supply circuits at the ECM harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the A/C pressure sensor. Is DTC P0652 set? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the map sensor. Is DTC P0652 set? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the Camshaft position sensor. Is DTC P0652 set? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the Camshaft position sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Repair the shorted circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0647 High Voltage Detected At The A/C Clutch Relay
P0647 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION FUSED BATTERY SUPPLY A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Actuation still running. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the Fused Battery Supply circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage within 1 volt of battery voltage? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open Fused battery supply. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the A/C Clutch Relay. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the A/C clutch relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Reinstall the A/C clutch relay. With the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC. Did DTC P0646 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0646 Low Voltage Detected At The A/C Clutch Relay
P0646 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE A/C CLUTCH RELAY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES A/C CLUTCH RELAY LOOSE CONNECTION FUSED BATTERY SUPPLY (C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (C13) A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Actuation still running. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the A/C Clutch Relay. Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the A/C clutch relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the Fused Battery Supply circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage within 1 volt of battery voltage? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open Fused battery supply. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch signal circuit between the PDC and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (C13) A/C signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch signal circuit between the PDC and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the (C13) A/C signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Using the DRBIII®, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay While monitoring with the DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect 12 volts to the relay signal cavity (85) in the PDC with the relay disconnected. Did DTC P0647 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0643 High Voltage At The #2 Sensor Supply Circuit
P0643 HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit was above a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (F856) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0483 set? Yes --> Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Fan harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the fan speed sensor (F856) 5-volt supply circuit and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (F856) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (F856) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? Yes --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0642 Low Voltage At The #2 Sensor Supply Circuit
P0642 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit is below a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (F856) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO GROUND (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT FAN DTC INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0483 set? Yes --> Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (F856) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the #2 (F856) 5-volt supply shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the sensor (F856) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit in the ECM harness connector to all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the 5-volt supply shorted to another circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Reconnect the disconnected Fan harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P0483 set? Yes --> Repair the Fan DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fan harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the sensor (F856) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit at the fan clutch harness connector and the fan speed sensor ground. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0633 SKIM Secret Key Not Entered
P0633 SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The SKIM secret key was not calibrated into the ECM. POSSIBLE CAUSES IMPROPER IGNITION KEY IS BEING USED SKIM DTC'S SKIM NOT CALIBRATED PROPERLY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read SKIM DTCs. Are any SKIM DTCs present? Yes --> Repair all SKIM DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Verify that the proper ignition key is in the ignition lock on the steering column. Are the proper keys being used? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Use the proper key for the vehicle. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Using the DRBIII®, recalibrate the ECM with the proper SKIM secret key. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off to on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Verify information is correct and replace ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0630 VIN Not Entered Error
P0630 VIN NOT ENTERED ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The VIN was not calibrated into the ECM. POSSIBLE CAUSES VIN NOT CALIBRATED INTO ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the DRBIII®, recalibrate the ECM with the proper VIN. Did the DTC P0630 reset? Yes --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Test Complete.
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P0629 High Voltage Detected At The Fuel Lift Pump
P0629 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The commanded signal to the lift pump does not match the feedback signal from the lift pump. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION (K62) SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K62) SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED LIFT PUMP ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, in system test actuate the lift pump. Does the lift pump run? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 5 Lift pump actuation still running. While the lift pump is running, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the pump operation? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the lift pump (K62) supply circuit of the lift pump connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the (K62) supply circuit shorted to voltage. Measure the resistance between the lift pump (K62) supply circuit and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (K62) supply circuit shorted to another circuit. Reconnect the disconnected Lift pump harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs while disconnecting the lift pump. Did P0628 set? Yes --> Replace the lift pump. No --> Replace the ECM
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P0628 Low Voltage Detected At The Fuel Lift Pump
P0628 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LIFT PUMP When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Fuel Lift Pump is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount on time. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN LIFT PUMP SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LIFT PUMP ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, in system test actuate the lift pump. Does the lift pump run? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Lift pump actuation still running. While the lift pump is running, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the pump operation? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the lift pump (K62) supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the lift pump harness connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Test Complete. Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the lift pump connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the supply and ground circuits of the lift pump connector. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the lift pump circuits shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Connect a jumper wire between the (K62) supply circuit and ground circuit of the lift pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did DTC P0628 set? Yes --> Replace the lift pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
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P0622 Generator Field Not Switching Properly
P0622 GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The feedback signal does not match the commanded signal for the voltage regulator. POSSIBLE CAUSES GENERATOR OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT GEN SOURCE SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE (K20) FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE GEN SOURCE OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator field harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the generator field terminals. Is the resistance between.5 and 15 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Generator. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the generator driver wire between the generator harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms. Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open driver circuit. Measure the resistance of the generator source circuit between the generator harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms. Yes --> Repair the Gen source shorted to Battery negative. No --> Go To 4 Measure the voltage between the (K20) generator field driver circuit in the generator harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (K20) Generator field driver circuit shorted to voltage. No --> Go To 5 Measure voltage of the Gen source circuit at the generator harness connector. Is voltage within one volt of battery voltage? Yes --> Replace the ECM. No --> Repair the open or high resistance of Gen source circuit.
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P0613 Internal TCM
P0613 INTERNAL TCM When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on. Set Condition: Whenever the PCM detects an internal controller problem, POSSIBLE CAUSES POWER OR GROUND CIRCUIT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay circuits. NOTE: Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits pertaining to the PCM. Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Check for any applicable TSB's that may apply. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair the power and/or ground circuits to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 2 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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P0607 ECM Internal Failure
P0607 ECM INTERNAL FAILURE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or engine running Set Condition: ECM had detected internal failures. POSSIBLE CAUSES ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the ECM. Is the DTC P0606 set? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Test Complete.
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P0606 ECM Hardware Error
P0606 ECM HARDWARE ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or engine running. Set Condition: ECM had detected internal failures. POSSIBLE CAUSES ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. NOTE: This DTC is caused by an internal Engine Control Module failure. Repairs are not possible to the ECM. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Is the DTC still set? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Test Complete.
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P0605 Internal TCM
P0605 INTERNAL TCM When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on. Set Condition: Whenever the PCM detects an internal controller problem. POSSIBLE CAUSES POWER OR GROUND CIRCUIT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay circuits. NOTE: Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits pertaining to the PCM. Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Check for any applicable TSB's that may apply. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair the power and/or ground circuits to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 2 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. WITH THE DRBIII(R) PERFORM STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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P0604 Internal TCM
P0604 INTERNAL TCM When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on. Set Condition: Whenever the PCM detects an internal controller problem. POSSIBLE CAUSES POWER OR GROUND CIRCUIT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay circuits. NOTE: Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits pertaining to the PCM. Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Check for any applicable TSB's that may apply. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair the power and/or ground circuits to the PCM and Transmission Control Relay as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 2 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1