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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. New Meadows, ID made it to total high of -5*F almost a heat wave.
  2. No. Really easy to install the brush ring. Small screwdriver to hold back the brushes and slip it over the slip rings.
  3. Another way is go to LarryB and buy the parts you need and rebuild the alternator yourself. There is just a few bearings, brushes, and diode pack. Most of this you can yourself. http://www.fostertruck.com/brushes-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html http://www.fostertruck.com/diode-pack-rectifier-bridge-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html http://www.fostertruck.com/alternator-bearing-for-dodge-cummins-denso-alternators-large.html http://www.fostertruck.com/alternator-bearing-for-dodge-cummins-denso-alternators-small.html
  4. No. Just small screws holding everything together. If I was going to make a alternator package I would do the brushes and the diode pack.
  5. Down right cold here... Smokey boulder is only like 8 miles from here. As for CSM if he wanted he could fly to Boise or airport down there. It nothing to make a trip to Boise anymore...
  6. Why do all that... Just open in up and get a new diode pack from LarryB. http://www.fostertruck.com/diode-pack-rectifier-bridge-for-dodge-denso-alternator.html Takes less than 30 minutes to pull the alternator off the truck change the diode pack and reinstall. Super easy...
  7. Ahhh... Racing is a different world that daily driver. What is happening is since the crank is typically turning so fast you need a high cetane fuel that can burn fast enough. If you used normal 40 cetane fuel it wouldn't burn fast enough in the downward stroke. Still there is a good loss of BTU content which is typically made up in overfueling the engine with large injectors. This is why you see most going down the track rolling coal smoke. Now if you look up the world largest diesel engine it runs on a very low cetane fuel and produces 108,920 hp but turns a max RPM of 102 RPM. That's a massive amount of power in very slow turning crank! Again the cetane has to be matched for the application. So for a daily driver that is typically low in the RPM spectrum you don't need high cetane fuels. Now maybe if you constant interstate running at 80-90 MPH turning high on the tach then you might want the high cetane but still in all it will impact your MPG number either by BTU content or by the wind drag or both. Dark Green summer fuel - Light green winter fuel Then if you want to dive on on the CARB and EPA spectrum then we can get into emissions and how high cetane fuel burn cleaner. Which is in your above post with the PDF points out. So still comes back to balancing act of low vs high cetane and getting the most from your fuel.
  8. Depends on what side you wanting to be on EPA or Power Production. EPA will say high cetane is better. Power production as ASTM guide
  9. New Meadows, ID has a airport. Tell me when and where I'll pick you up! Another if you want is at Slate Creek Airport... But New Meadows is closer.
  10. P0073 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES DTC RETURNS INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. With the DRBIII®, record all Freeze frame data. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Inlet Air temp sensor Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the Inlet air temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit and (Y502) return circuit at the ECM connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K69) inlet air temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (Y502) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from the (K69) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the harness for a short to ground in the signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K69) signal circuit to the sensor (Y502) return circuit at the sensor connector. Did the DTC P0072 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  11. P0072 INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES SENSOR OUT OF SPEC INTERMITTENT CONDITION HARNESS SHORTED (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE) INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the temperature sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K69) temperature sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace or Repair the shorted harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit and all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the ECM harness shorted. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) supply circuit and the (Y502) return circuit in the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0073 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage at the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit at he ECM harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Fix or repair the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  12. P0071 INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE:Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, Monitor the inlet Air Temperature. While heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the inlet air temperature sensor Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  13. P0016 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH (DIESEL) When Monitored and Set Condition When Monitored: While Engine is running. Set Condition: When the engine speed detected by the Engine Position Sensor (cam) and the Engine Speed Sensor (crank) differ by a specified RPM amount. POSSIBLE CAUSES DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Visually inspect the condition of the tone wheel, ESS, and EPS for damage. Are any of the components damaged? Yes --> Repair or replace any damaged component. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Verify the speed indicator ring is properly positioned relative to the locating pin in the front face of the crankshaft. Is the speed indicator ring properly installed? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the speed ring indicator ring installation. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check the mechanical alignment of the camshaft gear to the crankshaft gear. Refer to service information for assistance. Are the gear teeth in proper alignment? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Repair the gear alignment. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  14. I'm pretty sure after being cooped up all winter I'm pretty sure MoparMom will bust out and travel after April. That's when the end of the freezing weather is over.
  15. Should upload that into the download area for everyone.
  16. IBMobile is on the right path. The only thing is I don't see any way to keep it from happening. I seen another do close to this and typically its because the installer over tighten the nut.
  17. When all this fails the most is when the battery cables on the dead vehicle are junk. Then dead vehicle is leaning on the jumper cables more than the battery. Lot of times those are the ones with fresh battery but still having starting issues. Most likely because they can't charge the battery very well nor deliver the amps needed to turn the engine over.
  18. DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE Monitor & Set Conditions Park/Neutral (P/N) switch is monitored continuously with transmission in Park, Neutral or Drive and not in limp-in mode. DTC may be stored if PCM detects an incorrect P/N switch state for an given mode of operation. Possible Causes Intermittent Transmission Range Switch (TRS) Sense Circuit TRS TRS Sense Circuit Open TRS Sense Circuit Shorted To Ground Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1899 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1899 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 7 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read TRS INPUT STATE. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If scan tool display matches all actual gear positions, test is complete. If scan tool display does not match all actual gear positions, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect TRS harness connector. TRS is located on side of transmission. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connector and at TRS harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/White wire between terminal No. 2 on TRS harness connector and terminal No. 6 on PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire between TRS and PCM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between TRS and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. 5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire) on PCM harness connector C1 while moving gear selector through all gear positions, ending in Park. If resistance changed from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance did not change from greater than 10 ohms to less than 5 ohms, replace TRS. 6. Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 7. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect wiring and connectors between TRS and PCM. TRS switch is located on side of transmission. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
  19. P1765 TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage on transmission control relay circuit at PCM is different than expected voltage for 3 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Generator source circuit open. Transmission relay control circuit open. Transmission relay control circuit shorted to ground. Transmission control relay wiring harness defective. PCM defective. Transmission control relay defective. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1765 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 8 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If transmission control relay does not click, go to next step. If transmission control relay clicks, go to step 8 . Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, install a substitute relay in place of original relay. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1765 is not set, replace transmission control relay. Using a test light connected to ground, check for voltage on generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair generator source circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator source circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 86 (terminal No. C1 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair generator source circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance of transmission relay control circuit between transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body) and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair transmission relay control circuit for open. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance between ground and transmission control relay control circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 85 (terminal No. C2 on AB body). If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair transmission control relay control circuit for short to ground. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  20. P1764 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure is less than .1 volt for 8.5 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Governor pressure sensor harness defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Governor pressure sensor signal shorted to sensor ground circuit. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground. Transmission harness/solenoid assembly defective. PCM defective. Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1764 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 12 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. Using a DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  21. P1763 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure signal voltage is greater than 4.89 volts for 8.5 seconds. Possible Cause The following items may be cause of concern: Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Governor pressure/temperature sensor defective. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage. Governor pressure sensor signal circuit open. PCM defective. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1763 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 14 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor signal circuit for open. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than one volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connectorterminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor assembly. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
  22. CSM is right. Diodes won't work. I've seen several ideas for large Capacitors, coils and noise filter circuits. You'll still need to get back to the problem. Fix the damaged alternator.
  23. P1762 GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR OFFSET VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH NOTE: Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 after repairs are complete. NOTE: For harness connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and/or WIRING DIAGRAMS . For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Circuit Description Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running. DTC sets if governor pressure is out of range in Park or Neutral for 1.3 seconds. Test must fail 3 times to set DTC. Possible Cause The following items may be area of concern: Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground. Governor pressure sensor ground circuit open. Governor pressure sensor wiring harness and/or connectors defective. Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris. Wiring harness and/or connectors defective Defective PCM. Diagnostic Procedure Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1762 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 32 . If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step. Start engine and allow it to reach normal temperature. Check transmission fluid level and condition. Correct transmission fluid level or condition as necessary. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If transmission fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step. Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is present, repair P/N switch DTC first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (DIESEL) or DTC P1899: P/N PERFORMANCE (GASOLINE) . If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, go to next step. If voltages do not match, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL. OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to step 27 . If voltage is less than 4.8 volts, go to step 29 . Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to 5-volt supply circuit. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open. Turn ignition off. Ensure all disconnected connectors are reconnected. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure all 4 wheels rotate freely. Connect a 100 psi (7 kg/cm2 ) pressure gauge to accumulator pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating temperature. Check transmission line pressure. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS under PERFORMANCE TESTS. If line pressure is within specification, go to next step. If line pressure is not within specification, repair internal transmission malfunction. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Turn engine off. Remove pressure gauge from accumulator test port and connect pressure gauge to governor pressure test port. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "L" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor reading. Compare scan tool value with gauge value while slowly increasing vehicle to 25 MPH. If scan tool and gauge values match at all speeds, go to next step. If scan tool and gauge values do not match, go to step 16 . Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Ensure wheels are not turning. Observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm2 ). Slowly increase vehicle speed to 25 MPH and observe pressure gauge reading. Pressure should be 16-24 psi (1.1-1.7 kg/cm2 ). If both pressure readings are within specification, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If both pressure readings are not within specification, replace governor pressure solenoid (transmission solenoid assembly). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Turn ignition off. Remove transmission oil pan. See appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 18 . Turn ignition off. Replace transmission solenoid assembly. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors except governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If voltage is 4.8-5.5 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is not 4.8-5.5 volts, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 3 (component side) and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is less than .5 volt, testing is complete. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. Turn ignition off. Repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Reconnect all harness connectors except transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is more than 4.8 volts, testing is complete. If voltage is 4.8 volts or less, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground. Measure resistance between 5-volt supply circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Conditions required to set DTC are currently not present. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. With engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor scan tool parameters related to DTC while wiggling wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and PCM. Look for a change in parameter values and/or a DTC to set. If DTC P1757 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P1757 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.

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