Jump to content
View in the app

A better way to browse. Learn more.

Mopar1973Man.Com LLC

A full-screen app on your home screen with push notifications, badges and more.

To install this app on iOS and iPadOS
  1. Tap the Share icon in Safari
  2. Scroll the menu and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add in the top-right corner.
To install this app on Android
  1. Tap the 3-dot menu (⋮) in the top-right corner of the browser.
  2. Tap Add to Home screen or Install app.
  3. Confirm by tapping Install.

Mopar1973Man

Owner
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. DTC P0622: GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY Monitor & Set Conditions Generator field switching is monitored when ignition is on and when engine is running. DTC may be stored if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible Causes Intermittent Condition Generator Field Source (+) Circuit Open Generator Field Driver Circuit Short To Ground Generator Field Driver Circuit Open Generator Field Coil Open Generator Field Coil Shorted PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, go to step 3 . 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Wiggle wiring harness between generator and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0622 resets, repair wiring and/or connection as necessary. If DTC P0622 does not reset, test is complete. 3. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Record all DTCs and FREEZE FRAME data. Inspect PCM harness connectors and 2-wire connector at generator for corroded, damaged or pushed-out terminals. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or high resistance in Dark Blue wire between generator and terminal No. 25 on PCM harness connector C3. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Disconnect generator connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at generator. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between PCM and generator. 5. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 1 on 2-wire connector at generator and terminal No. 10 on PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between PCM and generator. 6. Measure resistance between the 2 terminals on the generator. If resistance is .5-15.0 ohms, go to step 8 . If resistance is not .5-15.0 ohms, go to next step. 7. Repair or replace generator as necessary. 8. Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  2. Mopar1973Man posted an Cummins article in OBDII Error Codes
    DTC P0606: ECM FAILURE Monitor & Set Conditions ECM is monitored for internal failure with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may be set when an internal ECM error is detected. Possible Causes ECM Testing Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0606 is displayed and equal to zero, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0606 is displayed and not equal to zero, test is complete.
  3. DTC P0602: ECM FUELING CALIBRATION Monitor & Set Conditions Engine Control Module (ECM) fueling calibration error is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if any parameter is out of range for one second. Possible Causes Good Trip Counter Equals Zero ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0602 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0602 is displayed and not equal to zero, DTC is not present at this time. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test is complete. 2. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters. Check for pertinent technical service bulletins that apply to vehicle. Update ECM calibration using required equipment. If ECM calibration is updated before reading FREEZE FRAME data, the FREEZE FRAME data will be erased. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0602 does not return, test is complete. If DTC P0602 returns, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.
  4. DTC P0601: PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE Monitor & Set Conditions Powertrain Control Module (PCM) internal controller is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored when internal checksum for software failed or does not match calculated value. Possible Causes PCM Testing Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment.
  5. DTC P0573: BRAKE SWITCH INPUT #2 SIGNAL MISSING Monitor & Set Conditions Brake switch input No. 2 signal is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if Engine Control Module (ECM) sees brake switch ON and PCM sees brake switch OFF for 3 seconds. Condition must be met 10 times for DTC to set. Possible Causes Brake Switch CCD BUS Signal Missing From PCM. Testing Repair brake switch input to PCM. If brake switch input is okay, replace and program PCM due to no CCD BUSS message. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  6. DTC P0572: BRAKE SWITCH INPUT #1 SIGNAL MISSING Monitor & Set Conditions Brake switch input No. 1 signal is monitored with ignition on engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if Engine Control Module (ECM) sees brake switch OFF and PCM sees brake switch ON for 3 seconds. Condition must be met 10 times for DTC to set. Possible Causes Wire From Brake Switch To ECM Missing Testing Repair open brake switch input wire or replace brake switch.
  7. DTC P0563: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Charging system voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if battery supply voltage (B+ circuit) at Engine Control Module (ECM) is greater than 17 volts. Possible Causes DTC Present In The PCM ECM Ground Circuit(s) Open High Voltage At ECM - Engine Off High Voltage At ECM - Engine Running Testing 1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM and Probe (6801), backprobe terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If voltage is less than 17 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater on either B+ circuit, perform CHARGING SYSTEM test under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. 2. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If DTC P1594 does not exist in Powertrain Control Module (PCM), go to next step. If DTC P1594 exists in PCM, perform DTC P1594: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. 3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM and probe, backprobe terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than 17 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater on either B+ circuit, check for correct battery installation. 4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and 49 (Black/Tan wires) on ECM harness connector. These are the ECM ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate brightly at either terminal, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
  8. DTC P0563: BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH Monitor & Set Conditions Battery voltage high condition is monitored with ignition on and engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if battery voltage goes to greater than maximum volts for 10 seconds. Possible Causes Battery voltage too high Testing Repair cause for high battery voltage to ECM.
  9. DTC P0562: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Battery voltage low condition is monitored with ignition on and engine off, and with engine running. DTC may set if battery voltage goes to less than 6 volts for 10 seconds. Possible Causes Low battery voltage Testing Repair cause for low battery voltage to ECM.
  10. DTC P0562: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW Monitor & Set Conditions Charging system voltage is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if battery supply voltage (B+ circuit) at Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than 6 volts. Possible Causes PCM Codes ECM Fused B+ Circuit Open Ground Circuit Open High Battery Cable Resistance Low Battery Current Low Battery Voltage Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If DTC P1682 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1682 exists, perform DTC P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW in appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. 2. Check generator belt condition and tension. Adjust or replace generator belt as necessary. Check for high resistance in battery cables. If either battery cable has a voltage drop of .2 volt or greater, replace battery cable. If generator belt and battery cables are okay, go to next step. 3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary. 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Connect a test light between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) on ECM harness connector. These are the fused B+ circuits to ECM. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open in fused B+ circuit. 5. Perform starter draw test with starter installed. Starter draw should be 450-700 amps. If starter draw is not within specification, repair or replace starter. If starter draw is within specification, using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is greater than 6.2 volts while cranking engine, go to next step. If voltage is 6.2 volts or less while cranking engine, recharge or replace battery. 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure ECM harness connector is disconnected. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminals No. 30 and 49 (Black/Tan wires) on ECM harness connector. These are the ECM ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not illuminate brightly at both terminals, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.
  11. DTC P0524: OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 1. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind Engine Control Module (ECM) and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge. 2. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 RPM at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 RPM. If oil pressure is within specification, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A . If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). Perform TEST VER-2A .
  12. DTC P0523: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH is present, perform DTC P1475: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO HIGH test. 2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind ECM and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "C" (Gray/Black wire) on connector for engine oil pressure sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Orange wire and Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor, as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-2A . 8. Turn engine on with engine off. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, test is complete.
  13. DTC P0522: OIL PRESSURE VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW exists, perform DTC P1488: AUXILIARY 5 VOLT OUTPUT TOO LOW test. 2. Using scan tool, recheck for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs exist, go to next step. If any other DTCs exist, repair all existing DTCs before continuing. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor connector. Engine oil pressure sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind ECM and contains 3-pin connector. See Fig. 48 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Orange wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals "A" (Orange wire) and "B" (Black/Light Blue wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, read engine oil pressure sensor voltage. Engine oil pressure sensor voltage may also be referred to as oil pressure sensor voltage. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is .39-.61 volt, go to next step. If engine oil pressure sensor voltage is not .39-.61 volt, replace engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . 7. Ensure engine oil pressure sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) on engine oil pressure sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray/Black wire between ECM and engine oil pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  14. DTC P0521: OIL PRESSURE RATIONALITY Monitor & Set Conditions Oil pressure rationality is monitored with ignition on and engine off. DTC may set if oil pressure is seen with no RPM signal for 30 seconds. Possible Causes Oil Pressure Switch Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Open Oil Pressure Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground Low Oil Pressure ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read oil pressure switch status. If oil pressure switch displays OPEN, go to next step. If oil pressure switch does not display OPEN, go to step 4 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure switch harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at oil pressure switch harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and oil pressure switch body or ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace oil pressure switch. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between terminal "C" on oil pressure switch and terminal No. 6 at ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and ECM. 4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" on oil pressure switch harness connector (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between oil pressure switch and ECM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. 5. Ensure engine oil level is correct. Oil pressure should be checked. Remove engine oil pressure sensor and install mechanical oil pressure gauge. Start engine and allow engine to warm to normal operating temperature. Check oil pressure with engine idling and at 2000 RPM at normal operating temperature. Oil pressure should be at least 10 psi (.7 kg/cm2 ) at idle and at least 30 psi (2.1 kg/cm2 ) at 2000 RPM. If oil pressure is within specification, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m). If oil pressure is not within specification, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary. Install and tighten engine oil pressure sensor to 12 ft. lbs. (16 N.m).
  15. DTC P0501: VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RATIONALITY Monitor & Set Conditions Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is monitored when no VSS DTCs or Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) errors are set. DTC may be stored when CCD vehicle speed indicates greater than 20 MPH for 2 seconds, ECM vehicle speed indicates less than 10 MPH and PCM does not receive a VSS signal from Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module. Possible Causes CAB DTC CAB Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Voltage Vehicle Speed Signal Shorted To Ground Vehicle Speed Signal Open From CAB To PCM ECM PCM Testing 1. Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for wheel speed sensor codes set in CAB module. If no wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, go to next step. If any wheel speed sensor DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. CAB module is located near Power Distribution Center (PDC) at driver's side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. Using scan tool, select PCM and monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while intermittently grounding the other end of the jumper wire at a rapid rate. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays greater than zero MPH, replace and program CAB module. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES. 3. Remove jumper wire. Ensure ignition is on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, test is complete. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 5. Turn ignition off. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1 and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module harness connector C1. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to voltage in White/Orange wire between CAB, ECM and PCM. 6. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector C1. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. 7. Ensure ignition is on. Ensure CAB module harness connector C1, ECM harness connector and PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White/Orange wire between terminal No. 12 on 14-pin CAB module connector C1 and terminal No. 27 on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Orange wire.
  16. DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7 . 2. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 5. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall PCM connectors. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect one end of jumper wire to terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal while momentarily touching other end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, replace CAB module. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. DTC is being caused by an intermittent problem. Raise and support vehicle so rear wheels are free to rotate. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor vehicle speed sensor signal. Place transmission in any forward gear and allow wheels to rotate. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to step 9 . 8. Shut engine off. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data to determine when DTC was stored. Attempt to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data to see if DTC reoccurs. Vehicle must be road tested, as this DTC cannot be stored by operating vehicle on a hoist. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between PCM and CAB module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. CAB module is located on top of Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) at driver's side of engine compartment, near power distribution center. See Fig. 47 . If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check CAB module for DTCs. See appropriate ANTILOCK article in BRAKES. If no CAB module DTCs exist, go to next step. If any CAB module DTCs exist, perform test procedures for CAB module DTCs. 10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 14-pin CAB module connector. CAB module is located near power distribution center at driver's side of engine compartment. See Fig. 47 . On models with 4-wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 325, there are 2 connectors at CAB module. Connector C1 is a 14-pin connector and connector C2 is a 4-pin connector. On models with rear wheel anti-lock brakes which may be referred to as EBC 2, there is only one 14-pin connector at CAB module. On all models, turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector. This is the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Turn ignition off. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 12 (White/Orange wire) on 14-pin CAB module connector an terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 12. Ensure 14-pin CAB module connector is still disconnected and PCM connectors are still disconnected.Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 27 (White/Orange wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Orange wire between CAB module and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  17. DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9.4 volts, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9.4 volts or less, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire from terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on fuel pump module connector and reconnect jumper wire to good ground. Ensure other end of jumper wire is still connected to terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than one volt, repair open on Black wire between fuel pump module and ground connection. Ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector and terminal No. 26 (Dark Blue/White wire) on PCM connector C3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  18. DTC P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is less than .4 volt, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is .4 volt or more, go to step 5 . 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If fuel level sensor voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage is more than 9 volts, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is located on fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black wire and Dark Blue/White wire as they are shorted together. Black wire goes from fuel level sensor to ground connection located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, on fender inner panel, near windshield washer fluid reservoir. Dark Blue/White wire goes from fuel pump module to PCM. This is the fuel level sensor signal wire. Perform TEST VER-2A . 4. Ensure fuel pump module connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and No. 3 (Dark Blue/White wire) on fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, short to ground on Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-2A . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel level sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sending unit along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. If fuel level sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If fuel level sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . 6. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between fuel pump module and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  19. DTC P0461: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  20. DTC P0460: FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES Remove fuel tank. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Fuel pump module is located on top of fuel tank and contains fuel level sensor along with fuel supply and return line fittings. Fuel pump module may also be referred to as fuel tank module. Inspect fuel tank for damage or obstructions which would cause problems with operation of fuel level sensor. If fuel tank is not damaged or obstructed, replace fuel level sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If fuel tank is damaged or obstructed, repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  21. DTC P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between ECM and CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  22. DTC P0388: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 8 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage on Violet/White wire between ECM and CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  23. DTC P0387: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4 . 2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Check that displayed DTC matches the FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTCs displayed are the same, go to next step. If DTCs displayed are not the same, perform procedures for FREEZE FRAME DTC. 3. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and note DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter changes to zero, go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter does not change to zero, go to step 11 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 . 5. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) on CKP sensor connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Dark Blue wire between CKP sensor and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-5A . 6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor and terminal No. 17 (Gray wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 7. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Gray wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 8. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire) and "C" (Gray wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/Light Blue wire and Gray wire between ECM and CKP sensor as they are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-5A . 9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector and terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 10. Ensure CKP sensor connector and ECM connector are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CKP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace ECM. Perform TEST VER-5A . 11. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between CKP sensor and ECM. CKP sensor is located on driver's side of cylinder block, just behind the starter. See Fig. 46 . ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If CKP sensor RPM does not change to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If CKP sensor RPM changes to zero at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A
  24. Happy New Years from my place...
  25. I'm just too far south to see them... They are beautiful... I've seen plenty of pictures but never seen them.

Configure browser push notifications

Chrome (Android)
  1. Tap the lock icon next to the address bar.
  2. Tap Permissions → Notifications.
  3. Adjust your preference.
Chrome (Desktop)
  1. Click the padlock icon in the address bar.
  2. Select Site settings.
  3. Find Notifications and adjust your preference.