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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. Sure I'll even buy that for $50 bucks.
  2. I sent my core in and Ryan @Blue-Top Steering had mine rebuilt and sold within mere hours and gone.
  3. Error codes? Fuel pressure? Injector line hold downs?
  4. Yes. Me moving us from one server to the new improved server. The domain name was hanging up and so was the SSL certificate. I'm still debugging and cleaning up yet as we speak tonight. It will get better I promise!
  5. They already walk with you through life. I've got my own bred of "Zombies" down here. Jump in their little ricer cars and attempt to drive at 20-25 MPH anywhere. Then ***** about being late to their appointments or jobs. Geez doesn't take a rocket scientist to see if the weather is bad grab the 4WD truck, leave early and take your time. Nope. The Zombies come out...
  6. Try again I got the server move done. I'm pretty sure. Sorry for the weirdness...
  7. That part you need to check the power leads for power to the high idle switch.
  8. @Me78569 is right. The P0500 code is related to the rear speed sensor and ABS module.
  9. The only fuses are in the TIPM under the hood. Last time I seen a 2006 there is no relays present on the TIPM.
  10. Those hinges are absolutely wasted. It going to sux having to get those 2 bolts behind the fender and the one bolt inside the cab.
  11. WAY TOO EXPENSIVE! Holy cow I got a "brand new" starter for just over $150 bucks.
  12. Just increase the brightness and the heat goes away. Permanent solution is to change all the lights to LED's.
  13. Like hens teeth... Most of those are going to be reman'ed most likely.
  14. After the last fuel filter and sensor should be 5 feet from the tap point.
  15. Idiots... My travels of yesterday morning are all horrid. Roads are not plowed. Drifting snow off or mountain sides into the road. Winds and more blowing snow. Roughly +20F to +30F for temperatures. Even snowed in Ontario, OR. The part I absolutely hate. There is always a dumb on the road that grabs his little ricer or small Ford 2 wheel drive and the proceeds to drive along at 20 to 25 MPH. I've got my speed cruising along at 55 MPH and around a corner, you find this dummy stomping on the brakes or wondering all over the road because of lack of traction. I make a bold move and leave him behind. People don't grab your economy car 2 wheel drive car on a snow storm day. Grab the 4WD truck with some weight. Even with all the snow and wind I never dropped below 55 MPH for the most part. Using 4WD and common sense I can whip through just about any road conditions. This doesn't mean grabbing the Subaru either these are just as bad. No weight and lack of traction I go around those as well. The one I absolutely laugh at the hardest is the big lifted Ford truck on 37" crawling around at 25 to 30 MPH because of poor traction I pass them like their standing still and piss them off because they can't catch this "Small Tire Dodge Cummins". These 245's have been absolutely awesome for winter traction.
  16. Still need to relocate the sensor off the pump. Need at least 5 feet of 1/8" air brake tubing. Pulsations of the pump will eventually kill the sensor. Pump is upstream of the filter on both AirDog and FASS. Inlet -> Water Seperator -> Pump -> Fuel Filter -> Outlet.
  17. Change all your panel light out to LEDs. This will get rid of the heat. As you cut the voltage making it dimmer you're increasing the amperage and the heat begins. Wattage load never changed.
  18. The only thing I can say is to contact Spencer at Quadzilla Power and have them bench test the unit. @Quadzilla Power and @Quadzilla Marco might be able to think of something...
  19. Open the door and lift at the outside corner. Does the door lift? You need a hinge bushing kit from Doorman.
  20. Running NAPA NEW starter. Pasted the 100k already. Still got my OEM starter in the shop.
  21. Stock 9004 should be 55/60 watts.
  22. Typically 9004 bulbs are 55/60w and 9104 are 80/100w bulbs. https://www.ebay.com/itm/Two-Flosser-9104-12V-100-80-Watt-Off-Road-Rally-Ultra-Bright-9004-Halogen-Bulbs-/172493595102
  23. P0071 - Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Performance Theory of Operation The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor is located in the driver's door mirror. The Driver's Door Module (DDM) receives the data from the AAT sensor and sends it to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM then passes the data on to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). There are two rationality tests. The first test is: Ignition on/engine running. The second test is: After an eight hour cold soak, at key on the readings for the AAT, Charge Air Cooler (CAC) temperature (D2, DJ), Intake Manifold Temperature (DD, DP), and the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensors are all compared. If the temperatures differ by more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The PCM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with the engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • Ignition on/engine off, or while the engine is running. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a fault in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor circuit or is missing the signal. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO HEATED MIRROR RETURN GROUND AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR DRIVERS DOOR MODULE (DDM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN C Bus Communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: If there are any other DTC's related to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Charge Air Temperature sensor, or Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor present in the PCM perform thr Diagnostics for those DTCs before continuing with this one. 1. Turn the ignition one. 2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor (AAT) harness connector. 3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. 4. Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module (DDM) C2 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DDM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (C160) HEATED MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DDM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (C160) Heated Mirror Return for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. CHECK FOR THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C160) HEATED MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT 1. Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit at the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 7 No • Repair the short between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 24 - Heating and Air Conditioning/Controls/SENSOR, Ambient Temperature/Removal) 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still reporting active or pending? Yes • Go To 8 No • Repair is complete. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. DRIVERS DOOR MODULE (DDM) 1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Drivers Door Module (DDM). 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and Drivers Door Module connectors. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes • Repair as necessary. • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Drivers Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).

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