
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
-
P0514 Battery Temperature Sensor Rationality
P0514 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connector to the sensor. Monitor DRBIII®, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the battery temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
-
P0500 No Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
P0500 NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM indicates signals of motion; however, the VSS does not. POSSIBLE CAUSES VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CAB AND ECM VEHICLE SPEED (G7) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the ABS/RWAL Module harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit in the ABS/RWAL or ECM harness connector. Is the voltage above 4.9 volts? Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the Vehicle Speed (G7) Signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the ABS/RWAL harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the open in the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Measure the resistance between ground and the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes --> Repair the short to ground in the Vehicle Speed (G7) signal circuit between the CAB and ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace and program the ECM per Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
-
P0483 Fan Speed
P0483 FAN SPEED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The actual fan speed is less than 75 RPM or more than 4000 RPM. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY (Y3) CIRCUIT (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (Y3) SUPPLY CKT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO FAN CLUTCH HARNESS CONNECTOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO RETURN IN THE HARNESS (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN ECM SHORTED TO GROUND INSIDE ECM (Y5) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN THE ECM (Y3) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT IN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P0480 present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Fan clutch connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly and the battery (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (Y5) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (Y5) circuit from the ECM harness connector to the Fan clutch harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (Y5) circuit from ECM harness connector to Fan clutch connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and the return circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the shorted (Y5) circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Measure the voltage between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (Y5) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Reconnect the fan harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While back probing the fan connector measure the voltage between the fan speed (Y5) signal circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative while manually rotating the fan blade. Did voltage go from less than 0.7 volts to 4.7 to 5.7 volts? Yes --> Repair the Fan Speed (Y5) Signal circuit in the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y3) 5-volt supply circuit in the fan clutch assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0480 Fan Clutch
P0480 FAN CLUTCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The PWM signal to the fan clutch does not match the PWM signal from the fan clutch. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAN CLUTCH WIRE HARNESS DAMAGED OPEN FAN CLUTCH (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) RETURN CIRCUIT (Y1) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the fan clutch harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan speed (K4) sensor return circuit on the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the fan clutch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Fan Clutch harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan clutch battery supply circuit on the fan clutch assembly. Is the resistance less than 6 Ohms or greater than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Replace the fan clutch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit between the ECM harness connector and the fan clutch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open fan clutch (Y1) river circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the fan speed sensor (K4) return circuit at the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (Y1) Driver circuit shorted to (K4) Return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit and the battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (Y1) Driver circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the fan clutch (Y1) driver circuit between the fan clutch connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0478 High Voltage On The Engine Brake Driver
P0478 HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the engine brake driver output does not match the signal from the engine brake driver feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELAY LOOSE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ENGINE BRAKE RELAY INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the loose connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage of the Engine Brake Driver Control Circuit between the relay terminal and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair Engine Brake Driver Control Circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the engine brake relay. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Replace the engine brake relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Reinstall the Engine Brake relay. Ignition on, engine not running. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Did P0477 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0477 Low Voltage on The Engine Brake Driver
P0477 LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the engine brake driver output does not match the signal from the engine brake driver feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES WIRING HARNESS ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER RELAY FUSED B+ OPEN ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENT CONDITION ENGINE BRAKE DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the engine off (ignition on). With the DRBIII®, actuate the exhaust brake relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, actuate the exhaust brake relay. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors throughout the circuit. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair or replace the wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Remove the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between terminals 86 and 85 of the engine brake relay. Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Engine Brake Driver Relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ Supply circuit at the Engine Brake Relay. Is the voltage within 10% of battery voltage? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open B+ circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Engine Brake Driver signal circuit between the Relay harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open Engine Brake driver circuit open from relay to ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the Engine Brake Driver signal circuit between the Relay connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair Engine brake driver shorted to Battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Using the DRBIII®, actuate the Engine Brake Driver Relay. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect 12 volts to the relay signal circuit with the relay disconnected. Did the DTC P0478? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0463 High Voltage Detected At THe Fuel Level Sensor
P0463 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The signal voltage from the sensor goes above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Fuel level sensor across the (G8) signal circuit and return (K4) circuit. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G8) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (G8) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel level sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0462 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0462 Low Voltage Detected At The Fuel Level Sensor
P0462 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The signal voltage from the sensor falls below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (G8) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the sensor across the (G8) signal circuit and (K4) return circuit. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G8) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open (G8) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (G8) signal circuit and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (G8) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. While monitoring with the DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (G8) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Did the DTC P0463 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0461 Fuel Level Unit No Change Over Time
P0461 FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: Fuel level does not change by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INSIDE OF FUEL TANK OBSTRUCTED DAMAGED INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Visually inspect the fuel tank for external damage. Is the fuel tank damaged from the outside? Yes --> Fix or replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the wiring harness from the fuel level sensor. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Remove the fuel level sensor from the fuel tank. Does the fuel level float move freely? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the sensor (G8) signal circuit and (K4) return circuit while moving the sensor float arm. Does the resistance level change as you move the sensor arm? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel level sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the inside of the fuel tank for obstructions. Is the inside of the fuel tank damaged or obstructing the fuel level sensor? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the fuel tank. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0381 Wait To Start Lamp Inoperative
P0381 WAIT TO START LAMP INOPERATIVE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The cluster sends a signal to the ECM that it has detected a failed wait to start lamp. POSSIBLE CAUSES WAIT-TO-START LAMP STAYS ON ALL THE TIME WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND WAIT-TO-START LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM TO CLUSTER. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN WAIT-TO-START LIGHT BULB ECM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN WIRING/CONNECTOR PROBLEM ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the wait-to-start lamp light? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Does the wait-to-start lamp stay on all the time? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Wait-to-start Lamp operating normally. Test passed. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. While watching the wait-to-start lamp, turn the ignition key on. Did the Wait-to-start lamp light? Yes --> Repair Diesel Wait-to-start Lamp driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Test Complete. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Connect a jumper between the ECM Wait-to-start Lamp driver and a good ground. Did the Wait-to-lamp illuminate? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open Wait-to-start lamp driver circuit open from ECM to cluster. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Remove the cluster. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-Volt test Light, check the Fused Ignition Switch Run/Start circuit. Is the light illuminated and bright? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open fused Ignition Switch Output circuit Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove and inspect the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Is the Bulb Ok? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the Wait-to-Start Bulb. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the Wait-to-start driver circuit at the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Using a schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for problems. Check the Fuses. Were any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Test Complete Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0341 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal
P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT OTHER DTCS CAMSHAFT SENSOR (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149? Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (K53) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K53) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
-
P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Lost
P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Engine Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES INJECTOR DTCS PRESENT OTHER DTCS CAMSHAFT SENSOR (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SUPPLY (K72E) CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K53) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have a DTC for P2146 or P2149? Yes --> Repair injector DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is any other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the cam sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K53) signal circuit of the sensor. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the camshaft sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the cam sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K53) signal circuit and the (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair (K53) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (K53) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
-
P0338 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Voltage Too High
P0338 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: Voltage detected at the CKP is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure voltage between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the sensor (K167) return in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Signal
P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on. Set Condition: The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES CKP SENSOR (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition On, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Lost
P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTCS P0337 PRESENT CKP SENSOR VISUAL DAMAGE (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) RETURN CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (G17) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0337 present? Yes --> Repair P0337 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Visually inspect the sensor, engine belt, sensor connector, and the ECM connector. Is there any damage? Yes --> Repair or replace the sensor, engine belt, harness, or the ECM Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (G17) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the CKP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (G17) signal circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (G17) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K6) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K167) return circuit between the ECM harness connector and the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (K167) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K167) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 12 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (G17) signal circuit and the (K6) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 13 No --> Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sensor return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0337 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0306 Cylinder #6 Misfire
P0306 CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0305 Cylinder #5 Misfire
P0305 CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0304 Cylinder #4 Misfire
P0304 CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0303 Cylinder #3 Misfire
P0303 CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0302 Cylinder #2 Misfire
P0302 CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0301 Cylinder #1 Misfire
P0301 CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire
P0300 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is idling. Set Condition: Misfire detected on multiple cylinders. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW FUEL OTHER DTC'S DAMAGED FUEL LINES VALVE TRAIN OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR NO COMPRESSION EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Using the DRBIII®, verify that the fuel level is above 15%. Is the fuel level above 15%? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Add fuel go to step 2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Read the Freeze frame data. Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair any other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage. Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines? Yes --> Repair or replace damaged fuel lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders. Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service information? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders. Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage. Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed. Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the suspect fuel injectors. Are the fuel injectors damaged? Yes --> Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors & high pressure connectors from cylinders that are firing properly. Operate the vehicle. Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors? Yes --> Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform engine compression test Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform engine leak down test Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Repair the internal damage to the engine. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0251 CP3 Pump Regulator Control
P0251 CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The ECM detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator. POSSIBLE CAUSES INTERMITTENT CONDITION FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR (K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase DTC's. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0251 set? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Disconnect the fuel control actuator (FCA). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the FCA. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the fuel control actuator (FCA). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts? Yes --> Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage. No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the FCA connector. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Replace the ECM. No --> Test Complete.
-
P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High
P0238 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY MAP SENSOR (K9) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SUPPLY (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY INTERMITTENT ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) sensor return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (K9) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Did the P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW, DTC set? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K9) signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery Negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair (K9) signal circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and Battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to Battery or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K72E) 5- volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K55) sensor return circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K55) sensor return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K9) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and the (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show P0237-Map Sensor Voltage Too Low DTC? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0237 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y502) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT MAP SENSOR (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN MAP SENSOR (K68) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there a 5-volt Supply DTC set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the 5-volt Supply DTC. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Map sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and sensor (Y502) return circuit of the Map sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the Map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set? Yes --> Replace the MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness 60 pin connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K68) signal circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Repair (K68) signal circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) sensor return circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Repair (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to (Y502) sensor return circuit or replace harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Measure the resistance between the signal (K68) circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (K68) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the Map sensor harness connector with the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal (K68) circuit and the Battery negative terminal. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the MAP Sensor (K68) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Test Complete. While monitoring the DRBIII®, jumper the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K68) signal circuit in the map sensor harness connector. Did the P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH, DTC set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).