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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P0148 HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL (HPCR) CHECKSUM When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: A deviation between the fuel pressure set point and the actual fuel pressure. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHERS DTC'S PRESENT FUEL LEAKS FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CASCADE OVERFLOW VALVE CHECK VALVE DAMAGED OR BLOCKED FUEL RETURN LINES OBSTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR DEBRIS. LIFT PUMP FLOW AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM LEAKING FUEL INJECTORS OR HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are any other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Ensure that the fuel level is above 15% using the DRBIII®. Visually inspect the low and high pressure side of the fuel system for fuel leaks or damaged components. Do you have any fuel leaks or damaged components? Yes --> Repair the fuel leak. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Check for a mechanically stuck Fuel Control Actuator (FCA). Using the DRBIII®, actuate the fuel control actuator. Note: The fuel control actuator will only click when cycled off. Do you hear a click from the actuator when you cycle the actuator off with the DRBIII®? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel control actuator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Using the DRBIII®, monitor the fuel pressure reading from the fuel rail pressure sensor at idle and at 2000 RPM Is the fuel rail pressure reading higher at 2000 RPM than at idle? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Using the DRBIII® compare the fuel rail pressure set point with the actual fuel rail pressure. Is the actual fuel rail pressure higher than the fuel rail pressure set point? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 9 Perform the no trouble code test "SYMPTOM: *FUEL PUMP RETURN FLOW TEST". Did the fuel injection pump pass the test? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the Fuel pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check the fuel drain line check valve in the rear of the cylinder head for signs of damage, blockage, or debris. Is the check valve damaged or blocked? Yes --> Repair the cause of the damaged or blocked check valve or replace the valve. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 8 Check the fuel return lines for signs of obstruction, damage, or debris. Are the fuel drain lines damaged or blocked? Yes --> Repair cause of high fuel drain line restriction. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 9 Perform the no trouble code "SYMPTOM: *FUEL LIFT PUMP FLOW AND INLET RESTRICTION TEST". Did the Lift pump pass the test? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Replace the Lift Pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform the no trouble code test "Fuel system vacuum test". Is there air in the fuel system? Yes --> Go To 11 No --> Repair cause of air in fuel system. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform the no trouble code test "SYMPTOM: *CHECKING PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE ON THE FUEL RAIL FOR INTERNAL LEAKS". Did the pressure limiting valve pass the test procedure? Yes --> Go To 12 No --> Replace the Pressure Limiting Valve. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Perform the no trouble test "SYMPTOM: *INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST". Are any Injectors leaking or high pressure connectors leaking? Yes --> Replace or repair the leaking fuel injectors or high pressure connectors. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 13 Perform the no trouble code test "SYMPTOM: *HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP PERFORMANCE TEST" Did the fuel pump pass the high pressure fuel pump performance test? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the High pressure fuel pump. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  2. P0128 THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The coolant temperature does not rise by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES COOLING FAN COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR THERMOSTAT DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test "*Fan Operation Test" to ensure the fan is operating properly. Is the cooling fan operating properly? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Repair the cooling fan. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Operate the engine for 10 minutes while monitoring the coolant temperature with the DRBIII®. Did the coolant temperature change over time while the engine was running? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the coolant temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). NOTE: Refer to Symptom: *FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST to ensure the thermostat is operating properly. is the thermostat operating properly? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the thermostat. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
  3. P0124 TPS/APPS INTERMITTENT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED TPS ENGINE DTC'S PRESENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), record the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the DRBIII(R), erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX EVENT DATA. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0124 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT, reset? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 6 Ignition On, Engine Not Running. With the DRBIII(R), under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step. Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes. Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the Throttle Position Sensor. See appropriate FUEL INJECTION article. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
  4. Mopar1973Man posted an Cummins article in OBDII Error Codes
    P0123 TPS/APPS HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED TPS ENGINE DTC'S PRESENT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 3. With the DRBIII(R), record the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the DRBIII(R), erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX EVENT DATA. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH, reset? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 5 NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
  5. Mopar1973Man posted an Cummins article in OBDII Error Codes
    P0122 TPS/APPS LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage drops below .078 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED TPS ENGINE DTC'S PRESENT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2. With the DRBIII(R), check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present? Yes --> Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII(R), record the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the DRBIII(R), erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX EVENT DATA. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW, reset? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 5 NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, bus communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
  6. P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K104) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the coolant temperature sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the coolant temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the disconnected coolant temp sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K2) temperature sensor signal and (K104) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the coolant temp sensor harness connected. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K2) coolant temperature sensor signal circuit between the coolant temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the open (K2) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K104) coolant temperature sensor return circuit between the coolant temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair or replace the open (K104) sensor return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of (K2) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the (K2) coolant temperature sensor signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K2) signal circuit to the (K104) sensor return circuit at the sensor connector. Did the DTC P0117 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  7. P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K2) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR (K104) RETURN CIRCUIT WIRING HARNESS SHORTED ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coolant Temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Temp sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Coolant Temperature sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the coolant temp sensor connected. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the (K2) temperature sensor signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair or replace the short harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K2) signal circuit and all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace shorted wiring harness Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring the DRBIII®, Disconnect the temperature sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0118 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL)
  8. P0116 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW COOLANT LEVEL COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR THERMOSTAT INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the radiator. Is the radiator full of coolant? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Fill the radiator with coolant- refer to the owners manual for assistance. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. Turn the ignition on. Monitor DRBIII®, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRBIII®? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the coolant temp sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). NOTE: Refer to the Symptom: *FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST to ensure the thermostat is operating properly. Is the thermostat operating properly? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the Thermostat. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  9. P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAILED SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K21) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN SHORT IN HARNESS ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor/map sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the IAT harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0113 still set? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K21) signal and (K55) return circuit at the ECM harness connector with the sensor connected Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Go To 4 Measure the resistance of the sensor (K21) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open Sensor (K21) signal circuit or the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (K55) Return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit or the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from (K21) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the short in the wiring harness or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K21) signal circuit to the sensor (K55) return circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did the DTC P0112 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  10. P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC INTERMITTENT CONDITION (K21) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT WIRING HARNESS SHORTED (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temp sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Intake Air temperature sensor/MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the circuit. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did the DTC reappear? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the temperature sensor (K21) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K21) signal circuit and all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connector connected. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K55) return circuit the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Measure the voltage at the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 7 Reconnect the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the intake air temp sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the temperature sensor Did the DTC P0113 set? Yes --> Clear DTC's, repair complete. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  11. P0111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FAILED IAT SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. Monitor DRBIII®, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the DRB? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the Intake air temp sensor/MAP sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  12. P0108 INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S PRESENT INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INLET AIR SENSOR (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SORTED TO (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) return circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (Y502) Return circuit to the (K69) signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show a P0107 Inlet Air Pressure Sensor Low DTC. Yes --> Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K69) signal circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit and the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (Y502) return circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector with the (Y502) return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the Engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Install the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K69) signal circuit at the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0107 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  13. P0107 INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S PRESENT INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR INLET AIR SENSOR (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Y502) RETURN CIRCUIT INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (Y501) SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K69) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (Y501) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 5 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K69) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC? Yes --> Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit and (Y502) return circuit in the Inlet Air pressure sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair or replace wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit and (Y502) return circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the short or replace the harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and the (K69) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair or replace the open wiring harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 7. Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector with the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair or replace the Engine harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K69) signal circuit in the inlet Air Pressure sensor connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the (K69) signal circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (Y501) 5-volt supply Circuit in the Inlet Air Pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Install the ECM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (Y501) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K69) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII® show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  14. P0106 INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: The Inlet air pressure is above a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION TROUBLESHOOT OTHER DTC'S FIRST DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.Using the DRBIII®, check for additional DTC's. Do you have any other air pressure related DTC's? Yes --> Troubleshoot other DTC's First. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Using the DRBIII®, monitor the Inlet air pressure sensor values. Do the readings on the DRBIII® fluctuate slightly? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/ Pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  15. P0088 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SIGNAL IS ABOVE MAX LIMIT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Engine running. Set Condition: Fuel pressure is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR (FCA) FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. NOTE: This DTC will only clear by turning the ignition off. It is necessary to operate the engine for at least five seconds to verify the DTC will clear. Check for a mechanically stuck Fuel Control Actuator by turning the key switch on and off and listening for a click at the FCA. Do you hear a click from the actuator when the key is cycled off? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Check the electrical connector of the Fuel Control Actuator, if the connection is tight, replace the fuel control actuator. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). Using the DRBIII®, monitor the fuel pressure while operating the engine at several different RPM settings. Did the fuel pressure reading on the DRBIII® change? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 (DIESEL).
  16. So you are saying no wires are shorted to ground. This is good! Now with both unhooked do you have 0-5 ohms from sensor to ECM plugs?
  17. Cummins Holset HX35 HY35 Silencer Ring Removal Your going to need two small flat screwdrivers to pry the snap ring out of the groove. As you see in the top picture one side has a tip that you can pry against. Once the snap ring is out just tip the silencer ring out. This is your turbo now without a silencer ring. Remember removing the silencer ring will not improve performance at all. There is no gain in horse power or torque numbers. This has been tested on a dyno and no improvements have been found from removing the silencer ring. But you will notice a whistling noise as the turbo spools up... That's it!
  18. All ohm testing has to be done with both ECM and sensor unplugged.
  19. You'll find the readjustment of the box will really tighten up a bunch more making nearly like a touchy steering. There is a sector adjustment and then the bearing pre-load adjustment. The bearing preload has to be done out of the vehicle. The bearing pre-load is the red collar and sets pre-load to the worm gear. Then the over the center (or sector adjustment) is no in view here but there is a jam nut and allen bolt on the other side that set the pre-load of the output shaft in the rack.
  20. The only ground is the passenger side battery you need to worry about. APPS reset just set the lo and hi volt limits. As for the Edge you removed it completely and still ran poorly correct? If it was me I would remove it and leave it out for now. Then using a stand alone live data tool you can watch MAP and IAT signal in real time and see if there is any problems. Typically a Bad ECM would have a whole series of all hi or lo volt codes. Again VP44 could be typically most people have at least error codes. I would say start with the 2 error you got and work them out.
  21. Did you re-adjust your gear box?
  22. Normal good - 0.01 to 0.03 Marginal - 0.05 Fail - 0.1 As for marginal it can be varied answer. Some vehicles can go well up to near 0.1 without a issue and other start having TQ Converter lock up issues as low as 0.04. Lower is best.
  23. According to that map I'm right on the edge.
  24. Absolutely. If I had deep pockets and could afford the loan payments yeah I might go for newer truck. Since I took care of my truck and really don't have any major failures or issues it just easier to maintain what I've got than to invest in a newer truck and loan payments. Like Holy Cow the price of new truck vs. what my 2002 was brand new. I only paid $35k for mine. You can't even touch a new truck for that much unless its completely stripped. Then you look at maintenance cost and part prices you about fall over.
  25. No... JAG1 is on the money... I typically work a two smoking gun rule in regards to parts. So far we got a weird throttle issue that point towards the ECM having issues. As for the alternator that would be cause of the ECM if so. But still no testing of the alternator has be done to verify anything. The part of the test you have to pay attention to is the AC voltage output. So if you start the truck and using a DVM and probe the BATT terminal on the alternator and the alternator case. Make sure you have a DVM that can measure down to 2 volts or less. The AC voltage should measure about 0.01 to 0.02 normal. 0.05 is marginal and might create issues. Anything above 0.1 is a fail. Grid heater will and do pull more power than the alternator can produce. When both elements are running its a 190 amp draw vs only 140 amp charge rate. As for the APPS... That I would look for a error code and see if anything pops up. If the APPS is damaged it will trip a error code but not always will it set the CHECK ENGINE light. Or if you got a live data tool you can watch the TPS value and see if it has weird spiking occurring.

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