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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. Seal kit to what? Steering box? Vacuum pump?
  2. So true. So what have you been up too? You have been quiet too. Hmmm?
  3. Well the only other fuel related item is VP44 but that getting pricey for gambling.
  4. APPS sensor isn't going to make a miss for sure. That miss I would start with injectors first either replace them or have your current ones pop tested. Can you check for error codes please? @2000Cumminsyessir
  5. P0206 - Fuel Injector 6 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit and the (K14) Fuel Injector 4 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit and the (K638) Fuel Injector 5 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit and the (K58) Fuel Injector 6 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 2 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 2) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K614(High 4), K14(Low 4), K38(High 5), K638(Low 5), K658(High 6), and K58(Low 6). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 4 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 and 6 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 5 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 6 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 5 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 6 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 6 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUITS 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 2 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector . 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  6. P0205 - Fuel Injector 5 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit and the (K14) Fuel Injector 4 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit and the (K638) Fuel Injector 5 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit and the (K58) Fuel Injector 6 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 2 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 2) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K614(High 4), K14(Low 4), K38(High 5), K638(Low 5), K658(High 6), and K58(Low 6). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 4 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 and 6 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 5 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 6 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 5 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 6 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 6 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUITS 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 2 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector . 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  7. Basically what you need is a power relay for the FASS fuel pump. 85 and 86 pins go to the ECM plug then 30 to battery power and 87a to the fuel pump. Put only a 15A fuse on the lead between battery and the relay on pin 30.
  8. P0204 - Fuel Injector 4 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit and the (K14) Fuel Injector 4 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit and the (K638) Fuel Injector 5 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit and the (K58) Fuel Injector 6 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: • (K614) Fuel Injector 4 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K38) Fuel Injector 5 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K658) Fuel Injector 6 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 2 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 2) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K614(High 4), K14(Low 4), K38(High 5), K638(Low 5), K658(High 6), and K58(Low 6). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 4 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 and 6 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 5 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 4 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 5 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 6 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 5 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 6 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 2 injector circuit DTCs (P0204, P0205, P0206) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 6 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUITS IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 2 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUITS 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 2 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 2 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector . 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  9. P0203 - Fuel Injector 3 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit and the (K611) Fuel Injector 1 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit and the (K612) Fuel Injector 2 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit and the (K613) Fuel Injector 3 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 1 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 1) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K11(High 1), K611(Low 1), K12(High 2), K612(Low 2), K13(High 3), and K613(Low 3). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 1 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 and 3 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 2 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - FuelSystem/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 3 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 2 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 3 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1.Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 1 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  10. P0202 - Fuel Injector 2 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit and the (K611) Fuel Injector 1 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit and the (K612) Fuel Injector 2 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit and the (K613) Fuel Injector 3 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 1 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 1) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K11(High 1), K611(Low 1), K12(High 2), K612(Low 2), K13(High 3), and K613(Low 3). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 1 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 and 3 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 2 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 3 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 2 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 3 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1.Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 1 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-BasedDiagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  11. Now I'm asking for it to stop so I can catch up. Still got a transmission to do in the bitter cold up here. Starting at a low of +11*F (-11.6*C). Then I've gotta pack up and head to Lucile, ID to install a thermostat in a RV so the owner can stay warm with the propane furnace. Then come back here install a water pump in a !998 Dodge V10 pickup then try to muster up the strength to finish the transmission job outside in my wood shed. (Ugh!) Top it all off my winch on my ATV is shot and froze up. I need to either replace or take mine apart and see if I can repair this one. Be nice ot get the customer truck out of my shop so I can work inside out of the cold. It's so cold I watch my heater / propane bottle freeze up. Yup heater slowed way down on heat production and the propane bottle looked like a round block of dry Ice. It was freezing any moisture in the air. I even got smart last night and moved both trucks close to a building and plugged in block heaters for both. Yea I know I typically don't do that but with the hard start on Beast which I still need to do the injector o-rings. Then on Thor the warm up time with grid heaters are fairly rough and also just takes FOREVER without Mopar1973Man High Idle 3 CYL warm up which Beast has. Beast still can warm up much, much, faster than Thor. Even using exhaust brake on Thor still slow and takes forever.
  12. P0201 - Fuel Injector 1 Circuit / Open Theory of Operation The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) actuates the solenoid in the Fuel Injector causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The PCM has a common internal driver circuit to all three Fuel Injectors on each bank. If any injector circuit on a given bank has a short to ground or a short to voltage, a DTC will be set for all three Fuel Injectors on that bank. Fuel Injectors 1,2,3 are grouped together on bank 1. Fuel Injectors 4,5,6 are grouped together on bank 2. The MIL will illuminate immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails twice. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: Every 20 milliseconds when the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the Fuel Injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS FUEL INJECTOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)– ONLY WHEN ALL INJECTOR WIRING TESTS GOOD AND ALL 3 DTCS ON THE BANK ARE ACTIVE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance between the: • (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit and the (K611) Fuel Injector 1 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit and the (K612) Fuel Injector 2 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. • (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit and the (K613) Fuel Injector 3 Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero out the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Resistance reading should be between 0-1 Ohm. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm for each Fuel Injector circuit? Yes • Go To 3 No • Go To 8 3. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the: (K11) Fuel Injector 1 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. (K12) Fuel Injector 2 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. (K13) Fuel Injector 3 High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: There should be no continuity between the circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms on any injector circuits? Yes • Go To 12 No • Go To 4 4. CHECKING FOR INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at each Bank 1 Fuel Injector terminal. NOTE: Do not disconnect the valve cover pass through harness from the engine harness. 2. At the PCM C1 harness connector, measure the resistance between ALL (Bank 1) Low AND High Side Control circuits: K11(High 1), K611(Low 1), K12(High 2), K612(Low 2), K13(High 3), and K613(Low 3). Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any Injector Control circuits? Yes • Repair the Injector Control circuits that are shorted together. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. ISOLATE CYLINDER 1 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector to the PCM. 2. Leave the valve cover pass through wires disconnected at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 and 3 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 4. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the Injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 5. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 6. Ignition on, engine not running. 7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 8. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 9. Ignition on, engine not running. 10. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. ISOLATE CYLINDER 2 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the Injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Go To 7 No • Replace the Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. ISOLATE CYLINDER 3 FUEL INJECTOR 1. Reconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 2 fuel injector terminals. NOTE: Torque the injector terminal nuts to 8.8 in-lbs. 2. Disconnect the valve cover pass through wires at the cylinder 3 fuel injector terminals. 3. Place electrical tape on the ends of the disconnected valve cover pass through wires to prevent the injector terminal nuts from coming in contact with each other or the engine block. 4. Place the valve cover on the engine. NOTE: It is not necessary to bolt the valve cover in place. 5. Ignition on, engine not running. 6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. 7. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute. 8. Ignition on, engine not running. 9. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are multiple bank 1 injector circuit DTCs (P0201, P0202, P0203) active? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Cylinder 3 Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the Low Side Driver circuit and the High Side Driver circuit at the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 9 No • Go To 11 9. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1. Measure the resistance of the High Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Go To 10 No • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 10. CHECK THE LOW SIDE CIRCUIT IN ENGINE HARNESS 1.Measure the resistance of the Low Side Driver circuit between the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Test complete. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 11. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance across the terminals at the Fuel Injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the Ohm meter prior to checking the Fuel Injector circuit. Is the resistance between 0-1 Ohm? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Inspection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 12. CHECK FOR THE DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 1. Disconnect all bank 1 Fuel Injector wires at the Fuel Injectors. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Go To 13 No • Go To 14 13. CHECK THE VALVE COVER PASS THROUGH HARNESS CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between all bank 1 Driver circuits of the Valve Cover Pass Through connector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between any circuits? Yes • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the short between the bank 1 Driver circuits in the engine harness. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 14. CHECK THE HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform the following tests on the Fuel Injector circuit which was faulty. 1. Disconnect the Valve Cover Pass Through harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between ground and the High Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the High Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 15 15. CHECK THE LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Low Side Driver circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the Low Side Driver circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 16 16. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS 1. Measure the resistance between ground and one of the Fuel Injector terminals. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Valve Cover Pass Through harness in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  13. That sucks. I would get some zinc and a few other vitamins and start treating it now.
  14. For me it just a plastic snow shovel and carefully push the snow off the roof.
  15. At least on my old 1996 it was a couple of wrenches and unscrew it. Might need extra fittings to couple the line back together.
  16. First thing is to flush the system before pulling the old pump off. Make sure to get all the dark fluid out or any metal particles out. Then you can install the new pump. As for flushing and priming is the same thing. You want to jack up the front axle so the tires are just off the ground. This makes turning the steering wheel easier. Now remove the steering box return line from the power steering pump and cap the port on the reservoir. Route the return line to waste contain on the floor. Now turn from lock to lock slowly and it will naturally pump the fluid out of the system into the waste container. Keep adding fluid to the reservoir and keep going till the fluid clears up. Replace the pump at this point. Now with everything back in place EXCEPT the return line. Now do one more round to draw fluid through the pump and some what prime the system. Then return the return line back to its port on the reservoir and refill. Now continue the lock to lock till no more air is seen in the reservoir bubbling up. Once that is complete you should be able to start the truck without any issues and have power steering instantly.
  17. After watch another video about compression ratio it more or less translates to better torque number being the crank throw is longer which gives compression ratio a boost but the biggest thing was since the crank arm is longer it will provide more torque on the downward stroke. 2nd Gen 24V SO engine with the lowest compression ratio at 16.3:1 vs any other generation which could be as high as 17.5 or so. Also keep in mind that big power most builders reduce the compression ratio to allow for my boost pressure. For us daily drivers there is going to be little difference between 16.3 to 17.0 ratios being just compression test will net roughly 400 to 450 PSI cranking the engine over. Then when you calculate 30 PSI of boost the cylinder pressures could be as high as 1,100 PSI. No matter how you look at it you blowing 30 PSI of boost in a cylinder squeeze it again to 16.3 or 17.0 ratio its still going to light off at the time injection is programmed on the Quadzilla. Pressure makes lots of heat.
  18. So to explain that... If the RPM < 1200 then the ECM is in control completely. If the RPM > 1200 then the Quadzilla is control. Now when the fueling is dealt with the numbers your setting is ECM stock value times a percentage. This gives the ability to go below stock rate and set it based on a percentage. Now when the message of fueling is to be changed it will send the priority bit and then ignore all the ECM message then inject the new message with the changed fuel message. Same with timing as well. Octane is the ability to resist compression ignition. Too low of octane and pre-ignition knock could occur. Cetane is the ability to promote compression ignition. High cetane will ignite easier in the colder mornings, comes with a cost of lower BTU's. As stated from ASTM Labs... There is no benefit to using a higher cetane number fuel than is specified by the engine's manufacturer. The ASTM Standard Specification for Diesel Fuel Oils (D-975) states, "The cetane number requirements depend on engine design, size, nature of speed and load variations, and on starting and atmospheric conditions. Increase in cetane number over values actually required does not materially improve engine performance. Accordingly, the cetane number specified should be as low as possible to insure maximum fuel availability." This quote underscores the importance of matching engine cetane requirements with fuel cetane number!!!
  19. All relates to the what you trying to do. Idle and engine load has nothing to do with it. It more about like my 5 speed there is ZERO slip once the clutch is released. The only way to make it spool quickly is to retard the timing deeply and blow more fire and expanding gases out the manifold into the turbo to spool quickly. Now most automatics and the torque converter will allow quite a bit of slippage to get RPM's up quicker so these don't require as much retard time or amount of retard to get spooled up being the slippage is part of that factor. The only other would be a lower stall on the torque converter would require some more retard to spool. This is something people tend to forget is launching and then put 15 to 16 degrees in the 1,500 RPM slider and wonder why it bucks and shutters a bunch daily driving. 1,500 should be somewhere between 13 to 15 degrees of timing typically. Even when you go WOT there is the "Low PSI Timing Reduct" and the "Timing Reduct Scaling" this adds more retard for heavy throttle change. Then the "Max Load Timing Offset" which can retard up to 3 degree on light throttle change that pushes past the "Light Throttle Load Limit" each one has its place and time. Again when the timing is set right the EGT's and engine load should drop very low. Too much advancement will land you in "Negative Torque" where the piston is still traveling up to TDC and the fuel is ignited too early and now acting like a brake slowing the engine till it breaks over the TDC and then power comes out on the downwards stroke. Usually the excessive advance will show up in the oil temp being the cylinder walls have more flame front and the coolant jacket is heated more so the oil cooler doesn't cool as good. My oil temp is measure at the filter housing and typically 160*F compared to 195*F coolant.Too much retard you notice the engine is VERY quiet sounding there is no rattle at all. There should be a very light rattle during a cruise state but should be a bit quieter under load.
  20. Typically because they were popped lower and then after the break-in period the pop pressure fell more so now the droplets are larger and going to need more timing to make up but the injector is already early because of low pop pressure. I've seen this with many injectors that are popped lower for flow rates and then typically the lifespan of the injector is shorted being it falls below 293 bar (Dodge FSM minimum pressure) rather quickly. Now if the injectors were re-popped back to at least 310 bar it would most likely clean it up again. Lower pop pressure provides the most fuel but at a large droplet size. Higher pop pressure provides less fuel but at a finer droplet size and burns cleaner.
  21. Yes it's an option but it would be nice to verify error codes one more time and see what the author gets for TPS value. At a true idle it should show 0% TPS. Again if the current APPS is electronic IVS then it voltage required to set IVS state. Now a Timbos APPS is angle set IVS. As long as the wiper inside can reach the Idle Position contact the idle position and the idle software will be set.
  22. 7x0.0085 is typically 75 HP injectors. As for injectors you have to weigh in the pop pressure the injectors are set up too. Like myself I'm 320 bar which is +10 bar over stock. This is for atomization value but comes at a cost of needing to advance timing more. Now if your below 310 bar you need to retard some because the injectors are firing early. Size injector you need to start at 85% or so for canbus fuel and ramp up. Best to have 5 to 10 PSI of 100% stock power for cruising zone. When you ramp up to 150% start your wiretap at the same PSI of boost that way gain the power of both together. Bigger turbos need deeper retard to get launched and spooled. Stock turbos and auto trans can start out advanced. Like my NV4500 needs to start at 13° so it can spool up the HX35/40 Hybrid. Optimal timing should produce low EGTs. For example at 55 MPH my average is 450°F EGTs and 65 MPH is 550°F. Engine load at 65 MPH is below 20%. This gives me a high mark of 28.04 MPG. That is good efficiency. If you generating heat you not setup right. Good starting point you should see 19° of timing at 2k RPMs. Tires and gearing make huge impacts. Optimal final ratio should be closer to 3.73 after tires. For example 245/75 R16 tires 30.5 inch tall and 3.55 gear produces final ratio of 3.69:1. Lower ratio number than 3.55 is a huge problem. 4.10 is getting too low geared. Bigger the tire the lower the ratio number like 37 inch tires on 3.55 is 3.00:1 which is very bad ratio, creates lots of heat.
  23. That is my thought is the APPS sensor is not setting the proper IVS (idle validation switch). Being that if idle was grounded it would ditch the APPS signal and use the 800 RPM idle software. Then when throttling is grounded then idle software is ditched and APPS value is used gence you higher than normal idle speed because it not setting the idle ground for IVS.
  24. Even with the check valve on my old 1996 Dodge was still draining back on long periods of being parked. Yup it was a dynamic transmission with modified to pump in park.

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