Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
-
What does the red light on my grounds mean?
I find these goofy photos and go ... Are people this dumb? Really?!?!
-
DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Bingo. Just like I learned years ago. This what made it impossible to upgrade to larger injectors. Just like I said the Edge Products are designed for stock injectors. @dripley just confirms what I said about the larger injectors. It all based on the fuel map being too steep for any other injectors. This was the problem in the early years when people started upgrading but the tuners could work with oversized injectors. Like I'm learning about the larger injectors. Being the bigger injector nozzles can flow more fuel in a shorter time this focuses the fuel right in time. Instead of the smaller injectors that spread it over a long period of time because it flows much less. Then you crank up the rail pressure (either by CANBus or Wiretap) now you're making the injection event longer to flow the extra fuel on a small injector nozzle. This actually would reduce the stress on the VP44 on the pump section. If I idle with 13% engine load and to cruise at 60 MPH I'm barely 17% engine load.
-
Dead truck P0216
- P007C - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007C - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit is represented as the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit on the Cab and Chassis. On the Regular Cab it is still called the Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit. In both configurations, this DTC refers to the circuit that runs from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector / terminal 62 to the Temperature/Pressure MAP sensor / terminal 3. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the Charge Air Cooler Temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the Charge Air Cooler temperature. The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. • When Monitored: The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. • Set Condition: The CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit goes below a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K48) CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. 2. Turn the ignition off. 3. Disconnect the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector. 4. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 3 No • Repair the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. CHECK THE (K48) CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Repair the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR 1. Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal) 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the vehicle. It may be necessary to drive vehicle to reset DTC. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair is complete. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- P007B - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance
P007B - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance Theory of Operation The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit is represented as the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit on the Cab and Chassis. On the Regular Cab it is still called the Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit. In both configurations, this DTC refers to the circuit that runs from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector / terminal 62 to the Temperature/Pressure MAP sensor / terminal 3. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the Charge Air Cooler Temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the Charge Air Cooler temperature. The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that at key on engine off, the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal reads differently than the EGR Orifice Temperature Sensor and Coolant Temperature Sensor. Or, while the engine is running the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not read a change in value on the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal over a pre-determined amount of time. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes AIR CLEANER BOX NOT SEALING PROPERLY TO THE INLET AIR TUBE DIRT OR DEBRIS IN CHARGE AIR COOLING SYSTEM TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE AIR CLEANER BOX FOR PROPER SEALING 1. Check the connection between the Inlet Air Tube and the Air Cleaner Box to make sure that it is sealed properly. Is the Air Cleaner Box to Inlet Air Tube installed and sealed properly? Yes • Go To 3 No • Repair the connection between the Air Cleaner Box and the Inlet Air Tube. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER AND SYSTEM FOR DIRT OR DEBRIS 1. Remove the hoses at the Charge Air Cooler and Turbo outlet and inspect the system for signs of excessive oil, dirt or debris. Does the Charge Air Cooling system show signs of excessive dirt or debris? Yes • Clean the Charge Air Cooling system in accordance with the service information • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR 1. Let engine cold soak up to eight hours. 2. Turn the ignition on. 3. With the scan tool, monitor Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor, EGR Orifice Temperature Sensor and Coolant Temperature Sensor. NOTE: Make sure ambient air temperature is above -6.7°C (20°F) when performing this test. NOTE: Make sure there is no external heat source, such as a block heater, operating during this test or within the 8 hour cold soak. Does the CAC Temperature Sensor read differently from the other sensors? Yes • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor harness connector. 3. Remove the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor. 4. Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool in Sensors, monitor the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME). Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5°F on the scan tool? Yes • Go To 6 No • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- Dodge 1500 Motors
Keep hunting there out there. Cummins started producing retro kit 4BT's for Jeeps and other small vehicles.- Dead truck P0216
Just consider CR engine owner ever 100k to 150k miles putting $4,000 worth of injectors in. $1,100 VP44 is nothing compared to a CR engine. Then VP44 are lasting 200k to 300k miles. DAP has a new revision of 028. Then it's less than a $1,000. https://www.dieselautopower.com/bosch-027-vp44-fuel-injection-pump-standard-output-235hp-wire-tap-voids-1-year-warranty-vp44027year- P1689 still running though but rough
No, not that I know of. The other problem is the calibration will be all out of wack most likely. This is why the Bosch 815 test stand is to run the pump for 3 hours and flash the PSG with calibration. Modifying the PSG or repairing with another transistor you are taking a risk. That is called a "Limited Pedal" typically that is an ECM problem caused by a bad alternator. Need to test the alternator for excessive AC noise. Then replace it if failing. Then you want to do both the W-T ground wire mods and my PCM protection mod. As for the ECM you want to contact @Auto Computer Specialist and have them test the ECM for you.- Quad over fueling even starting at 60%
Something to consider. Injector builders are typically building for maximum HP/TQ output. Doesn't mean that it going to be a good daily driver injector. Like myself now playing outside the normal realm and jump to the 7 x 0.010 @ 320 bar injectors it does change the playground a bunch. My flow rates are not as high as @Dieselfuture quoted me I'm actually reduced flow rate but clean burning they are for sure. MPG is still early in the game but looks promising.- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Same software just no extra toys like the screen, and extra settings like EGT etc. Edge Comp is just the simple version of the Edge Juice. Sent my OEM stock injector bodies in for new nozzles. Then specified the pop pressure I wanted. Might be true. Most here tend to use the VCO over SAC nozzles. SAC for some reason I had bad stalling problems and nasty lope issues. Now with the VCO nozzles and the current set up its lopes very mild and no stalling issues. The lope is only during coasting to stop with the clutch in. Only if you going to keep the Edge Juice. If you upgrade to the Quadzilla the smallest I would suggest is the 7 x 0.010 injectors (+150 HP). The 7 x 0.0085 were OK but you got to add quite a bit on the Quadzilla to make them work to the full potential. The 7 x 0.010 you actually cutting fuel back. Not having to stress the VP44 pump 150% more. My current max is 120% fuel (out of 150%). Wiretap is turned down to a minimum of 1,200us pulse (out of 2,200us pulse). Drop in level is going to be a drop in timing (not good). This was a huge problem I had with Edge Comp as well. The timing was good on level 5 but with bigger injectors, it got too smoky. Need to unbind the fuel and timing so the fuel goes down and timing goes up. The other problem is to control over when the cruise timing happens. Edge Products follow the ECM which is about 20% engine load. Above that, it drops the cruise timing advancement.- What does the red light on my grounds mean?
- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
First off most all injectors are on the losing end by 100k miles. I can say without a doubt even my factory OEM injectors by 150k miles were at 260 bar and failed. Still ran fine and no smoke but the atomization was poor. My Vulcan Performance injectors failed shortly after 80k miles started missing at idle. Sign of low pop pressure. My DAP 7 x 0.0085 showed signs of getting low pop pressure by 75k miles. Still ran fine but the engine load was dropping at idle and ECM was fighting to cut fuel flow to keep 800 idle RPM. The other problem is Edge Juice has no fuel map or timing adjustments. Basically, your main level is your fuel and timing control. This canned tune is designed strictly for stock injectors. When I upgrade to the +50HP Vulcan Injectors on the Edge Comp I was fighting smoke control something horrid. I wanted more fuel but the defuel side of the sublevel did a crappy job of controlling smoke. Swapped to Quadzilla smoke was no longer an issue being you can tune below stock fuel map where Edge products can't do Edge Products can lag the fuel but not a good method of smoke control. Now timing changes for a few different reasons like my previous wore out 7 x0.0085 I had to crank up the timing high to 21* to keep efficiency up. Now with fresh injectors that popped high (320 bar) I can turn it down to 18*. Another point that Edge Products can do anything about no way to adjust timing other than raise and lower the main setting which now is cutting the fuel and timing as well being bound together. Edge Comp Stock to RV275 - These two worked good for smoke and power. RV275 to +50HP - The +50HP were smokey and hard to control from the Edge Comp. Quadzilla +50HP to +75HP - What the Edge Comp couldn't do the Quadzilla clean up and allow for more power. +150 HP - Now at my current set and capable of fair clean burning. Still working a tune for MPG.- Quad over fueling even starting at 60%
I'm starting at 75% smoke free on up. The only time smoke gets into the picture yet is the wiretap. When it hit there is a cloud for second and then gone. The Low Reduct timing I'm at 4* with a 50% scaling. That would be my only change. Fuel starts at 75% and works up to 120% only. If your at 60% and fighting smoke still leads me back to injectors.- P006F - Turbocharger Boost Control Supply Voltage Circuit High
P006F - Turbocharger Boost Control Supply Voltage Circuit High Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The 12 Volt supplied voltage from the PCM to the VGT Actuator is above a calibrated threshold for a calibrated length of time. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE VGT RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are any Coolant Temperature related DTCs active, perform those diagnostics and repair before performing this diagnostic tree. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is P006F active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (N639) VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the VGT harness connector. 3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. Wait 1 minute. 5. Measure the voltage on the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness connector. Is there voltage present? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 3. CHECK THE (K639) VGT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K639) VGT Return circuit between the VGT harness conector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 4 4. TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on. Wait 1 minute. 3. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness connector. Does DTC P006E become active? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- P006E - Turbocharger Boost control Supply Voltage Circuit Low
P006E - Turbocharger Boost control Supply Voltage Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The 12 Volt supplied voltage from the PCM to the VGT Actuator dropped below 9.0 Volts for a calibrated length of time. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is P006E active? Yes • Go To No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (N639) VGT 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit between the VGT harness conector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure) No • Go To 3 3. TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR 1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Turn the ignition on and wait 1 minute. 3. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (N639) VGT 12 Volt Supply circuit at the VGT harness conector. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)- Dodge 1500 Motors
Cummins 4BT conversion.- Dead truck P0216
Remember VE, VP44 and CP3 are all fuel lubricated. If the fuel is low in lubricity and poor quality filters used then these pump doesn't last as long. Being that Bosch design all these pumps for <460 HFRR fuels and today US fuels are all ~520 HFRR which enhances the wear. Hence why the 2 cycle oil theory came out. P-pump is the only oil lubricated. I don't suggest P-pump conversion unless you plan on racing on a track or dyno. This is the only pump without dynamic timing.- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Yeah but what timing setting on the Smarty S-03 Revo? I'm happy but I'm not sure @pepsi71ocean is. I'm not sure what he's running.- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Yeah, I realize that. But @pepsi71ocean only has a Smarty S-03. Now how do you see Smarty timing values without a Quadzilla? Yeah... But now when @pepsi71ocean is running 325 bar popped injectors what timing curve would you suggest being I'm pulling timing for 320 bar. Again need to see what active timing he's running to suggest a valid timing to use.- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Yes. Typically under the cruise timing or low engine load. Back to stock timing. Unknown how it compares being that we can't see Smarty S-03 timing in real time. Hard to tell without knowing what your current timing is across the range of RPM. This is where Smarty S-03 comes to end. You can separate RPM ranges and adjust timing accordingly. Like the low end I would be adding timing because of your comment of the 1.2k to 1.5k RPM range. Then I would need to know what the cruise timing is at highway speed. Again something Smarty S-03 can't do.- P0049 Turbocharger Turbine Overspeed
P0049 Turbocharger Turbine Overspeed Theory of Operation The Turbocharger Speed Sensor is a variable reluctance speed sensor. It consists of a coil of wire and an iron core. The target on the turbocharger shaft is a ground flat surface in the center of the shaft. As the flat surface on the turbocharger shaft spins past the speed sensor, a signal is generated. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) interprets this signal and converts it to a turbocharger speed reading. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the PCM uses an estimated turbocharger speed. An engine power derate may be experienced. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the engine running. • PCM detects a valid turbocharger speed. Set Conditions: • The PCM detects that the Turbocharger Speed Sensor is out of range. Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. OTHER DTCS 1. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are any DTCs present for Inlet Air Pressure Sensor or Boost Pressure Sensor? Yes • Troubleshoot other DTCs first. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 2 2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 1. Start the engine. 2. Using the accelerator pedal, accelerate the engine speed to high idle and hold the engine speed at high idle for at least 20 seconds. Does DTC P0049 become active? Yes • Go To 3 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR 1. Turn Ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Turbocharger Speed Sensor connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance across the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor. Is the resistance between 600 and 1600 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Turbocharger Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/SENSOR, Turbocharger Speed/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (K540) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. CHECK THE (K541) TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 7 No • Repair the (K541) Turbocharger Speed Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- Big change in my life...
Sorry, I'm not holding my breath. Too many times of having my heart broken. I've got kind of a hardened shell now. I'm keeping the Hippy badge for sure. Just because of that... I'm just a Western Redneck.- P0046 - Turbocharger Boost Control Circuit Performance
P0046 - Turbocharger Boost Control Circuit Performance Theory of Operation The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the engine running. Set Conditions: • The Electronic Turbo Actuator does not receive a valid J1939 BUS position message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Default Actions: • The MIL will illuminate. Possible Causes ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR RETURN ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. OTHER DTCs 1. Ignition on, engine not running. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is U010C active? Yes • Perform the Diagnostics for U010C first. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 2 2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool. Is U010C active? Yes • Go To 3 No • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool. Is P0046 active? Yes • Go To 4 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. PCM CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Were their any dirty or damaged terminals? Yes • Repair/Replace as necessary. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION 1. Turn ignition off. 2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector. 3. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. After 75 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.I s P0046 active? Yes • Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 09 - Engine, 6.7L Diesel/Turbocharger System/ACTUATOR, Turbocharger/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- Big change in my life...
My back won't tolerate that. Now the wood splitter sure. I doubt that... I've been single for so long I think I'm defective now. Never married and don't seem to attract women. Oh well...- DAP Injector Upgrade 7 x 0.010 @ 320 Bar
Sounds like normal ignition rattle but the more you advance the timing the more the rattle increases in volume. As you retard it get quieter you can retard it deep enough that the engine is nearly silent but the performance sucks because it just way too retarded then. Not sure. The Timing value would be off the SCI Bus side most likely like Smarty Touch does. @Chris O. is on the CCD network side. Quadzilla gets the timing value from the CANBus side. - P007C - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low