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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P0236 MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER CODES INTERMITTENT CONDITION MAP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Are there any other MAP Sensor related DTC's. Yes --> Repair other MAP Sensor DTC's. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read the MAP Sensor voltage. Is the pressure reading of the MAP sensor less than 35.85 in Hg? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Replace the MAP Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds. Monitor the MAP sensor reading with the DRBIII®. Did the pressure reading from the MAP sensor go above 22.5 in Hg for more than 2.5 seconds? Yes --> Replace the Map sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
  2. P0234 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While running. Set Condition: The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S WASTEGATE STUCK DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Do you have additional Boost Pressure related faults? Yes --> Repair other boost related DTC's first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, go to the Freeze Frame screen record all data. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Operate the vehicle in the Freeze Frame parameters. Did the DTC P-0234 return? Yes --> Replace the Wastegate. No --> Test Complete.
  3. P0219 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The ECM detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read and record the freeze frame data. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine DTC's. Is there other Crankshaft position sensor DTC's set? Yes --> Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft position sensor DTC's. No --> Go To 2 Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent valves, etc. Did you notice any overspeed damage? Yes --> Repair or replace any damaged components. No --> Test Complete.
  4. P0218 HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running. Set Condition: This DTC is an informational code and does not necessarily indicate that a failure exists. It merely flags the fact that trans sump oil temperature reached 116°C or 240F. This temperature level can be reached when operating under heavy load in hot weather. This causes the transmission controller to use an "overheat" shift schedule, which changes the shift patterns in an attempt to control the temperature. Customers may notice a different feeling or response under these conditions. The Owner's Manual includes an explanation of this "Over Temperature Mode" for the customer's information. The DTC sets Immediately after a Overheat shift schedule is activated when Transmission temperature exceeds 116° C or 240°F. POSSIBLE CAUSES HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATIONS ACTIVATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. Severe operation (trailer tow, etc.) in hot weather Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation. Perform the Oil Pump Volume Check. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Convertor failure, clutch debris inside the pump (particularly in the cooler bypass circuit) is an indication of converter failure. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Refer to the appropriate article for the proper repair procedure. Make sure to check for any Service Bulletins pertaining to this problem. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. P0217-DECREASED ENGINE PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES ECT SENSOR OTHER DTC'S MECHANICAL FAILURE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other Cooling system DTCs present? Yes --> Trouble shoot the other DTCs first No --> Go To 2 Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the ECT Sensor. With the DRBIII®, read the Engine Temperature. Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRBIII® reading. Are the readings within 10°F of each other? Yes --> Repair the cause of mechanical failure No --> Replace the coolant temp sensor.
  6. Rather common for Edge Juice modules to fail like that. Most of the problem is the module is out under the hood in the heat and weather.
  7. If the rotor was sticky as you say it would of broke the plate in the pump and been dead period. (Part #19) This plate is what drives the rotor so if the rotor seized this plate snaps. As you'll see there is a pin on the end of the shaft that mates to that plate. The diaphragm is no longer an issues with Rev 027 pumps its a steel plate. Could you find a ECM to trade with some for a morning test? If you trade out and the truck fires right up the ECM has taken damage. In any case I would be looking at the alternator and testing for excessive AC noise.
  8. What Hammer was wanting was "Tables" which is obsolete in HTML5 coding. So you would have to build it with DIV tags and CSS code. Just easier to shoot a picture and add the photo.
  9. I'm assume you found another used ECM and had it flashed to match your truck? As for ECM rebuilding I have a computer right here in Idaho that will rebuild your ECM. http://www.modulemaster.com
  10. Don't think Ford and Chevy's don't have the same problem they do. The manifest in different problems. Most don't check the alternator for AC noise issues concerning electronic failures.
  11. Still looking at the wrong way. It not suppose to be any AC voltage at all. It suppose to be PURE DC or a flat line on the O-scope. Zener is only going to clamp one side of the sine wave. A very random AC noise wave might not clamp properly.
  12. The seal kit will fix the leak. As for wear it all adjustable. So you can readjust everything to tighten up. I've rebuilt Sagnaw box in a 1969 Ford F350. Not a problem the owner said the same thing what about wear? Just when you rebuild it readjust everything to tighten up. Like the red collar that is the bearing pre-load. Then the over the center adjustment is out of view but with take the slop out of the output shaft and rack. when I was done it was nice and tight again no leaks... http://www.pirate4x4.com/forum/general-4x4-discussion/570869-saginaw-box-rebuild-how.html
  13. Why not getting rebuild kit and rebuilding your stock box?
  14. If you make it to Idaho I do A/C work from recharging to full system rebuilding. Take a peek back on my last post for heater core replacement.
  15. Just cheap reman'ed alternators and lots of cheap China made parts.
  16. Something electrically is wrong if the trans temp light is coming on during shifting. You might have to consider looking over the wiring going to the transmission. Loose connection in the transmission? Might try unhooking the field lead and removing the alternator fuse and taking a test drive see in the shifting issues stops. If so the alternator is junk. (Excessive AC noise).
  17. P0206 INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  18. P0205 INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  19. P0204 INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  20. P0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  21. P0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  22. P0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT NOTE: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests. The title for the tests will be P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT. When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold. POSSIBLE CAUSES PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN FUEL INJECTOR INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are all 6 of the injector DTCs (P0201 - P0206) present? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors. Are there open circuits in the wiring harness? Yes --> Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the fuel injector. Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector. Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector. Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector. NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit. Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace or repair the injector harness. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Injector harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness. Measure the resistance of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace or repair the open engine harness.
  23. P0193 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs? Yes --> Refer to multiple fault troubleshooting tree. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 Ignition on, engine not running. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit and the (G910) return circuit of the Fuel Pressure sensor connector. Does the DTC P0192 set? Yes --> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor. No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (K102) signal circuit shorted to voltage. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit of the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to voltage. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 10 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the shorted circuits. Measure the resistance between the (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (G910) return circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (G910) return circuit. Reconnect the disconnected ECM harness connectors. While monitoring DRBIII®, connect a jumper wire between the (K102) signal circuit of the sensor connector and the (G910) return circuit of the sensor connector. Does the DTC P0192 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace the ECM.
  24. P0192 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 Reconnect the disconnected Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running.While monitoring DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Does the DTC P0193 set? Yes --> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor. No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the shorted circuits. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (G910) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the shorted circuits. Measure the resistance between the signal (K102) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K102) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K102) signal circuit. Measure the resistance between the supply (K72E) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair (K102) signal circuit shorted to ground. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair (K72E) 5-volt Supply circuit shorted to ground. Reconnect the disconnected Fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connectors. While monitoring DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor connector. Does the DTC P0193 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM.
  25. P0169 WATER IN FUEL (WIF) LIGHT ON TOO LONG When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: Water in fuel light was on for a calibrated amount of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTCS PRESENT WATER IN FUEL DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2269 displayed? Yes --> Repair P2269 DTC first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Drain water in fuel.

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