
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
-
P0604 ECM Software Error
P0604 ECM SOFTWARE ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: Internal ECM software error. POSSIBLE CAUSES REFLASH ECM ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the DRBIII®, reflash the module with latest calibration Was the flash successful? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the ECM. Run the engine for one minute and shut off. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0604 set? Yes --> Replace the ECM. No --> Test Complete.
-
P0602 Control Module Programming Error
P0602 CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Continuously Set Condition: The DTC will always light the MIL, and is designed to signal the technician that the controller still has generic software installed. POSSIBLE CAUSES ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION NEED TO BE PROGRAMMED PCM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow proper Powertrain operation. NOTE: This DTC can cause a no start condition in some vehicles. NOTE: Check controller power and grounds before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. With the DRBIII(R) program the engine and transmission software. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes --> Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Note: Program both the engine and transmission software. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> The PCM has been successfully programmed. Test is complete. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
-
P0602 Checksum Error
P0602 CHECKSUM ERROR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the ignition is on. Set Condition: A deviation between the ECM memory and a stored calibration. POSSIBLE CAUSES FLASH ECM ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Using the DRBIII®, reflash the ECM with the proper calibration for the particular truck. Is the flash successful? Yes --> Repair complete. No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did P0602 set after the reflash? Yes --> Replace the ECM. No --> Test Complete.
-
P0596 High Voltage Detected At The S/C Brake Switch Output
P0596 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Speed Control Servo is below a calibrated value for a calibrated amount on time. POSSIBLE CAUSES SPEED CONTROL SERVO ASSEMBLY (V32) S/C 12-VOLT SOURCE SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS (V32) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed control servo harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the S/C 12-volt source. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery ground, check the S/C brake switch Output circuit in the Speed Control servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Replace the speed control servo assembly. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the S/C brake switch output circuit between the Speed Control assembly connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the (V32) S/C brake switch output shorted to ground. Measure the resistance between the S/C 12-volt source circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the (V32) S/C 12-volt source circuit shorted to other circuit. Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the S/C 12-volt source. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery ground, check the S/C brake switch Output circuit in the Speed Control servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
-
P0595 Low Voltage Detected At The S/C Brake Switch Output
P0595 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: The voltage detected on the Cruise Control Servo is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount on time. POSSIBLE CAUSES SPEED CONTROL SERVO (V32) S/C 12-VOLT SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (V32) S/C 12-VOLT SOURCE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (V32) S/C 12-VOLT SOURCE SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, actuate the S/C 12 volt source. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the S/C 12-volt source circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the ground circuit between the Speed control servo connector and battery negative. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Replace the Speed control servo. No --> Repair the open ground circuit at the Cruise control servo harness connector. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the S/C 12-volt source circuit between the ECM harness connector and the Speed Control servo assembly harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (V32) 12-volt source circuit. Measure the voltage between the S/C 12-volt source circuit in the Speed Control servo assembly harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the (V32) S/C 12-volt source circuit shorted to voltage. No --> Go To 5 Measure the resistance between the S/C 12-volt source circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Repair the (V32) S/C 12-volt source circuit shorted to other circuit. No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the S/C 12-volt source. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the S/C brake switch output circuit in the Speed Control servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
-
P0588 High Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Vent Driver
P0588 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VENT DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running and the Speed control is set. Set Condition: The Speed control vent commanded state is on and the feedback state is off. POSSIBLE CAUSES SPEED CONTROL SERVO ASSEMBLY (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION SPEED CONTROL SERVO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed control servo harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Replace the speed control servo assembly. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Speed Control vent circuit between the Cruise Control Assembly harness connector and engine ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes --> Repair the Speed Control vent circuit for a short to voltage. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit and all other circuits in the ECM connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Repair the (V35) Speed Control vent circuit shorted to other circuit. No --> Go To 4 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace the Cruise control servo.
-
P0587 Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Vent Driver
P0587 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VENT DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While driving and the Speed control is set. Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Speed Control Vent circuit at the ECM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0595 OR P0596 PRESENT SPEED CONTROL SERVO ASSEMBLY (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT CIRCUIT OPEN (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION SPEED CONTROL SERVO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the P0595 or P0596 set? Yes --> Repair the other DTCs first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed control servo harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Replace the speed control servo assembly. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Speed Control vent circuit between the Cruise Control Assembly harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the (V35) Speed Control vent circuit for an open. Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Control vent circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair the (V35) Speed Control vent circuit for a short to ground. No --> Go To 5 Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit and all other circuits in the ECM connectors. is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Repair the (V35) Speed Control vent circuit shorted to other circuit. No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. No --> Replace the Speed control servo.
-
P0584 High Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Vacuum Driver
P0584 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running and the Speed control engaged. Set Condition: The Speed Control Vacuum commanded state is on and the feedback state is off. POSSIBLE CAUSES SPEED CONTROL SERVO ASSEMBLY (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS ECM CRUISE CONTROL SERVO INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed control servo harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Replace the speed control servo assembly. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage of the Speed Control Vacuum circuit between the Speed Control Assembly harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage above 1.0 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the (V36) Speed control vacuum circuit shorted to voltage. Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit and all other pins in the ECM connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Repair the (V36) Speed Control vacuum circuit shorted to other circuit. No --> Go To 4 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace the Cruise control servo.
-
P0583 Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Vacuum Driver
P0583 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With engine running and Speed control engaged. Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Speed Control Vacuum circuit at the ECM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0595 OR P0596 PRESENT (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT OPEN (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ECM (V36) SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS IN HARNESS INTERMITTENT CONDITION CRUISE CONTROL SERVO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the P0595 or P0596 set? Yes --> Repair the other DTCs first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed control vacuum relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the Speed Control Vacuum solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vacuum circuit between the Cruise Control assembly harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (V36) Speed control vacuum circuit. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Cruise Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum circuit for a short to ground. Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the shorted (V36) speed control vacuum solenoid circuit. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace the Cruise control servo.
-
P0583 Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Switch
P0583 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM DRIVER When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With engine running and Speed control engaged. Set Condition: This code will set if the voltage detected on the Speed Control Vacuum circuit at the ECM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0595 OR P0596 PRESENT (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT OPEN (V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND ECM (V36) SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS IN HARNESS INTERMITTENT CONDITION CRUISE CONTROL SERVO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the P0595 or P0596 set? Yes --> Repair the other DTCs first. No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed control vacuum relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the Speed Control Vacuum solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vacuum circuit between the Cruise Control assembly harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (V36) Speed control vacuum circuit. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the Cruise Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum circuit for a short to ground. Measure the resistance between the Speed Control Vacuum circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the shorted (V36) speed control vacuum solenoid circuit. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery positive, check the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Output circuit in the Speed Control Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Where any problems found? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Replace the Cruise control servo.
-
P0581 High Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Switch
P0581 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: Key on or Engine running. Set Condition: Speed Control MUX switch above 11.5 volts for 5 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM CLOCKSPRING SIGNAL/GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCK SPRING S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CLOCKSPRING TO S/C SWITCH S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ECM TO CLOCKSPRING ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® in Inputs/Outputs, read the Speed Control inputs state in ECM. While monitoring the DRBIII®, push the Speed Control On/Off Switch several times, then leave it on. Did the DRBIII® show Speed Control Switch off and on? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Test Complete. Turn the ignition off. Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors. Were any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the upper and lower 6-way clockspring harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the upper and lower 6-way clockspring harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the speed control switch signal circuit between the upper and lower 6-way clockspring harness connectors. Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit? Yes --> Replace the clockspring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector only. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance across the S/C On/Off Switch. Is the resistance between 20.3K and 20.7K ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Replace the On/Off Switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit at the On/Off Switch 2-way connector. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts? Yes --> Repair the Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit for a short to voltage. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit between the ECM connector and the Clockspring Connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit ECM to Clock-spring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal Circuit from the clockspring harness connector to the On/Off switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit Clockspring to S/C switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Sensor Ground Circuit between the On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector to the clockspring harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair open ground circuit from clockspring to S/C switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Sensor Ground Circuit between the ECM harness connector to the clockspring harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Repair open ground circuit from ECM to clockspring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
-
P0580 Low Voltage Detected At The Speed Control Switch
P0580 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the ignition is on Set Condition: Speed control MUX switch below 1.0 volts for 5 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES S/C WIRING HARNESS OBSERVABLE PROBLEM S/C SWITCH (ON/OFF) CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND S/C SWITCH (RESUME/ACCEL) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read the S/C Switch volts status in the ECM. Is the S/C Switch voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 2 Turn the ignition off. Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors. Were any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM. Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts? Yes --> Replace the S/C ON/OFF Switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the S/C RESUME/ACCEL Switch harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM. Did the S/C Switch volts go above 4.0 volts? Yes --> Replace the Resume/Accel Switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 5 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the clockspring 6-way harness connector (instrument panel wiring side). Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, read the S/C Switch volts in the ECM. Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts? Yes --> Replace the Clockspring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the S/C Switch Signal circuit and ground (B-) at S/C ON/OFF Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair S/C Switch Signal Circuit for a short to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 7 Measure the resistance between the S/C Signal Circuit and the Sensor Ground Circuit at the ON/OFF switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Repair S/C Signal Circuit shorted to Sensor Ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL). No --> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 (DIESEL).
-
P0573 High Voltage Detected At The Brake Switch
P0573 HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the ignition is on. Set Condition: POSSIBLE CAUSES BRAKE SWITCH SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Repair Brake switch shorted to voltage.
-
P0572 Low Voltage Detected At The Brake Switch
P0572 LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE BRAKE SWITCH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the ignition is on. POSSIBLE CAUSES BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SHORTED TO GROUND DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Repair Brake switch circuit shorted to ground.
-
P0563 Battery Voltage High
P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or the engine running. Set Condition: The battery voltage detected by the ECM is greater than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0622 PRESENT P2502 PRESENT P2504 PRESENT BATTERIES IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0622 set? Yes --> Repair P0622 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2502 set? Yes --> Repair P2502 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2504 set? Yes --> Repair P2504 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the battery voltage between the positive circuits and ground of the ECM harness connector. Is the voltage less than 19 volts? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Install the battery system correctly. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the battery terminals. Measure and record the voltage between battery positive pins of the ECM connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0562 Low Battery Voltage
P0562 LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay. Set Condition: If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms. POSSIBLE CAUSES RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM HIGH RESISTANCE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY - OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level. Refer to appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article. NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC. NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems, NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN and the STANDARD PROCEDURE - DRIVE LEARN . Failure to do so may result in shift quality complaints. NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply. With the DRBIII(R), read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test for SYMPTOM: P0706-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL . For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's. Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that all diagnostic monitors have run. Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis. Continue Go To 2 With the DRBIII(R), read the Engine DTC's. Are there any Charging System related DTC's present also? Yes --> Refer to GENERATORS & REGULATORS and repair any Engine Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 3 NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. With the DRBIII(R), read Transmission DTC's. With the DRBIII(R), Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Go To 9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all the PCM Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the engine. Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage. Compare the DRBIII(R) Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage. Is the DRBIII(R) voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage? Yes --> Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Go To 8 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Powertrain Control Module and perform STANDARD PROCEDURE - TCM QUICK LEARN . Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES . Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the DRBIII(R), check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes --> Repair as necessary. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Test Complete.
-
P0562 Battery Voltage Low
P0562 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the key on or the engine running. Set Condition: The battery voltage detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES P0622 PRESENT P2502 PRESENT P2503 PRESENT BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECTIONS ACCESSORY WIRING BATTERY HIGH RESISTANCE IN WIRE HARNESS ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P0622 set? Yes --> Repair P0622 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2502 set? Yes --> Repair P2502 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is P2503 set? Yes --> Repair P2503 first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Visually inspect the positive and negative connections at the batteries and inspect the battery negative connections at the engine block. Are the connections free of corrosion and are they tight? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the poor connections. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for add-on or accessory wiring at positive (+) terminal of the battery Are there any damaged wires at the battery? Yes --> Repair accessory wiring. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Perform battery load test using the Midtronics Micro 420 battery system tester. Did the battery(s) pass the test? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Replace the weak battery or batteries. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the battery terminals. Measure the resistance from the positive and negative battery posts to the appropriate circuits in the ECM harness connector Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the high resistance in the wire harness. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the battery terminals. Measure and record the voltage between battery positive pins of the ECM connector and the battery negative circuits of the ECM harness connector. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Use the DRBIII® to measure and record battery voltage. Are the readings within 3 volts of each other? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0542 High Voltage On The #1 Intake Air Heater Relay
P0542 HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater output does not match the signal from the #1 Intake Air Heater feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the Intake Air Heater relay. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 2. While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the poor connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 3. Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Air Heater Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay. Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Intake Air Heater relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s). Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair signal circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). 5. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire. Did DTC P0542 or 2608 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0541 Low Voltage On The #1 Intake Air Heater Relay
P0541 LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY When Monitored: When the ignition is on. Set Condition: When the signal from the #1 intake air heater output does not match the signal from the #1 intake air heater feedback. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOOSE CONNECTION INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM RELAY TO ECM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, actuate the #1 Intake Air Heater. Can you hear the Relay clicking? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Go To 3 While the relay is clicking, wiggle the wiring harness and connectors. Does this interrupt the clicking? Yes --> Repair the poor connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 3 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Air Heater #1 Relay. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the signal and return posts of the intake air heater relay. Is the resistance between 15 and 25 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Replace the Intake Air Heater #1 relay. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the intake air heater relay signal circuit between the ECM connector and the intake air heater relay connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open signal circuit from PDC to ECM harness connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the intake air heater relay and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts? Yes --> Repair the signal circuit shorted to Battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 6 Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the intake air heater relay signal wire and use a jumper to connect it to battery negative. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Did DTC P0542 set or P2608? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0533 A/C Sending Unit Volts Too High
P0533 A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0532 set? Yes --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the voltage between the (C18) signal circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K55) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K55) return circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0532 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0532 A/C Sending Unit Volts Too Low
P0532 A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES OTHER DTC'S A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K55) RETURN CIRCUIT (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM ECM HARNESS TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTORS (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Are other DTCs present? Yes --> Repair other DTCs first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 2 Disconnect the A/C pressure sending unit harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (K55) return circuits of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Go To 4 While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0533 set? Yes --> Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Go To 4 Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit and (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (K55) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the (K55) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (C18) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open (C18) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 8 No --> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (C18) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 9 No --> Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms? Yes --> Go To 10 No --> Repair the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring DRBIII®, use a jumper wire to connect the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0533 set? Yes --> Test Complete. No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0524 Oil Pressure Too Low
P0524 OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The oil pressure detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value. POSSIBLE CAUSES LOW OIL LEVEL (G60) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Check the engine oil level. Is the engine oil in the safe operating range? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Repair any condition that may cause the oil level to be above or below the safe operating range. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the oil pressure switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on for 1 minute. Did DTC P0521 set? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the (G60) signal circuit shorted to ground. Measure the engine oil pressure with a mechanical gauge. Is the oil pressure within the acceptable operating range? Yes --> Replace the oil pressure switch. No --> Repair internal engine damage.
-
P0521 Oil Pressure Switch Rationality
P0521 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: While the key is on. Set Condition: Oil pressure is detected with engine RPM = 0 for 30 seconds. POSSIBLE CAUSES OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (G60) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Oil pressure switch harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the oil pressure switch terminal and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the oil pressure switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the oil pressure switch (G60) signal circuit between the oil pressure switch harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the open Oil pressure (G60) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the oil pressure (G60) signal circuit at the oil pressure switch harness connector and ground. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0517 High Voltage At The Battery Temperature Sensor
P0517 HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BATTERY TEMP SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K4) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED ECM INTERMITTENT CONDITION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the Battery temp sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the disconnected Battery temp sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor (K118) signal and (K4) return circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Go To 3 Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the sensor (K118) signal circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the open (K118) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance of the sensor (K4) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes --> Go To 5 No --> Repair the open (K4) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Check for a short circuit from (K118) signal circuit to all other circuits at the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the shorted (K118) signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. While monitoring with DRBIII®, use a jumper wire and connect the sensor (K118) signal circuit to the sensor (K4) return circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0516 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).
-
P0516 Low Voltage At The Battery Temperature Sensor
P0516 LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BATTTERY TEMP SENSOR When Monitored and Set Condition: When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. POSSIBLE CAUSES BATTERY TEMP SENSOR (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (K118) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Battery temp sensor harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Battery temp sensor. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Replace the battery temp sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the temperature sensor (K118) signal circuit at the sensor connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms? Yes --> Go To 3 No --> Repair the Battery temp sensor (K118) signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Measure the resistance between the Battery temp sensor (K118) signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector of the engine harness. Is the resistance more than 100k ohms? Yes --> Go To 4 No --> Repair the (K118) signal circuit shorted to another circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Reconnect the disconnected Battery temp sensor harness connector. While monitoring with DRBIII®, disconnect the temperature sensor harness connector. Did P0517 set? Yes --> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). No --> Replace the ECM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).