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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. I don't care if the fuel you buy is gasoline or diesel or any other liquid hydrocarbon. It all based on the chains of carbon and hydrogen the shorter the chains the lower the BTU's. Hence why gasoline is lower BTU's than diesel because diesel is a longer chain. Still in all the carbon is converted to carbon-dioxide, carbon monoxide, etc. Hydrogen burns and joins with oxygen again during the burning and creates water typically.
  2. No pavement queen here used offroad quite a bit. I won't jump for any "3rd Gen Upgrade or modified track bars". Most all ball joint and track bar issues are typically caused from over sized tires and lift or leveling kits. I cleared 185k miles on stock track bar and ball joints. Now on my second set and just inspect the front end a week ago and its still tight no issues. The reason why I say this I've seen so many cut or modify the ball end of the track bar. Then what happens is you now stuck hunting for those particular parts. I've seen a few local truck go absolutely to junk because they upgraded to a aftermarket trackbar kit to "fix the 2nd gen issues" and then no longer can get the modified parts now.
  3. Just remember one thing... "Nothing can be create or destroyed." So if I was to measure all the carbon in the world today it will be the same amount of carbon hundred years from now.
  4. Oh. I seen it. In other words she's "My Mom"...
  5. I just sent Ed a email hopefully he can help out...
  6. I personally don't suggest Power Service products. Causes more issues than it fixes.
  7. What? I'm chopped liver? Don't I get lunch or dinner too?
  8. I rarely get much more than 30-35k from a set of tires from all the dirt roads I travel. Wear gets worse as I climb mountain dirt roads with trailers in tow. If only Idaho would pave all there forestry roads I would be getting well pass 50k a tire then. Hence why I don't get wrapped up with name brands. I would rather buy the absolute cheapest tire and lightest tire I possible can. Because even the most expensive Cooper STT I bought at $1,400 years ago managed the same distance and degraded my MPG number (which cost me more when you look at operational cost). So Just looking at the Cooper STT's I could of bought two sets of HiFly's and covered 60-70k miles for $100 less. Also just found out my local Big O Tires is no longer. They switched names to Tire Factory of Ontario, Oregon and still going to provide me the same deals as I always had for the last 24 years.
  9. If the bearing was binding up from sliding on the tube the master cylinder would most likely explode. Don't ask how I know this one. As for riding the pedal I don't think it will change much of the life span of the bearing but it would indeed change the life span of the clutch (slippage). The fact the bearing is constantly turning loaded or not as soon as the grease disappears the bearing will fail pressed or not. Thinking a bit more about this grease disappearing... The only thing I could figure that would do that is excessive heat in the clutch housing making the grease sweat out of the bearing? (educated guess...)
  10. It would be best to isolate the lift pump using a relay like the old school AirDog/FASS do. Just use the ECM for trigger of the relay and then get the power from the BATT lead (red one not the black one) in the PDC.
  11. Not really. Because with your foot on or off the pedal the bearing will continue to turn. It comes down to how much grease was added to the bearing when its sold. You'd be surprised how much force just the slave cylinder pushes again the bearing.
  12. Even MoparMom and Diesel went out on Smokey Boulder Road and played yesterday.
  13. Like myself I'm usually buying some sort of off brand like this batch is HiFly (China made) for about $650 bucks. So far really good A/T tire works well in all conditions including snow and mud. Taking the occasional spinning free in 2nd and 3rd gears with slightly heavy throttle.
  14. Glad you found you final problem and now the lights are off.
  15. Bad connection somewhere. The Anti-Lock Controller unit is detecting a loss of signal or variance of signal.
  16. Edge EZ has to play by the rules of the ECM. Edge Comp can play outside the rules of the ECM because of the wire tap.
  17. It any case the ECM has to be reflashed for your vehicle. Even buying a used one to make sure the correct software is installed.
  18. DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. Possible Causes AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump Other DTCs Present Wiring & Connectors Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM.
  19. It could be the pyrometer amplifier in the Edge CTS going south. One of the few reason I bought separate gauges.
  20. Attempt to catch up with Ed Grafton (Yankneck) he'd most likely know where to find such a thing.
  21. Upload it to YouTube and copy the URL and post it here. The site will automatically parse the URL into a video box. Here is the code.. https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation_50/51_engine/obdii-error-codes_94/p1690-vp44-ckp-sensor-does-not-agree-with-ecm-ckp-sensor-r136/?do=getLastComment&d=4&id=136
  22. Valve lash? (intake 0.010" and exhaust 0.020") Injectors pop tested? Using cetane booster or a fuel additive?
  23. Well I found this... http://www.cngnow.com/vehicles/refueling/Pages/refueling-at-home.aspx I have no idea how much it cost for the unit but it seem to be gaining some momentum.

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