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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. I need to get there really bad it just been way too hot and dry out to even think of getting firewood right now. 95-106*F outside and been off and on under red flag warning.
  2. Front sensors. If you replace then do it in pairs! Front sensors could be off from your rear being there is a speed difference the ABS is active trying to balance speed from front to rear which actually no off at all but the computer see a difference because of weak/bad sensors.Trailer controller has nothing to do with it. The only thing the trailer controller wants is the brake light signal so it knows you place your foot on the brakes and starts using G forces to calculate brake power to the trailer.
  3. 100% to that! I'm very conservative! If a conservative doesn't like guns, he doesn't buy one. If a liberal doesn't like guns, he wants all guns outlawed. I'm fighting to keep the 2nd Amendment alive in Idaho. If a conservative is a vegetarian, he doesn't eat meat. If a liberal is a vegetarian, he wants all meat products banned for everyone. I'll shoot my own meat if need be in the back yard. If a conservative is down-and-out, he thinks about how to better his situation. A liberal wonders who is going to take care of him. I've always planned way ahead for bad weather being trapped in the canyon from snow storms etc. If a conservative doesn't like a talk show host, he switches channels. Liberals demand that those they don't like be shut down. I'll still listen. But there is a old saying keep your friends close and keep your enemies closer! Best to listen and learn! If a conservative is a non-believer, he doesn't go to church. A liberal non-believer wants any mention of God and Jesus silenced. I go to church every Sunday offer up prayers for all people that need help! Also thank God for the many wonderful gifts he's given me. If a conservative decides he needs health care, he goes about shopping for it, or may choose a job that provides it. A liberal demands that the rest of us pay for his. First off I try not to get into this position first off by taking care of my health now! If a conservative reads this, he'll forward it so his friends can have a good laugh. A liberal will delete it because he's "offended." I must be a conservative... Because I'm not deleting the thread! Thank you Rogan!
  4. VP44 is a eletro-mechanical in other words electronically controlled mechanical pump. P0216 Code... http://articles.mopar1973man.com/2nd-generation-24v-dodge-cummins/59-obdii-error-codes/161-p0216-fuel-injection-pump-timing-failure [h=2]Monitor & Set Conditions[/h] Fuel injection pump operation is monitored with ignition on. DTC will set when engine speed is greater than 300 RPM, fuel command 5 mm3/str and timing command within a certain window. [h=2]Possible Causes[/h] [*] Other DTCs [*] Fuel Injection Pump Gear Alignment [*] Fuel Filter Restriction [*] Transfer Pump Inlet Restriction [*] Fuel Injection Pump [h=2]Testing[/h] 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If DTC P0336, P1287 or P1690 is set, diagnose those DTC(s) first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If DTC P0336, P1287 and P1690 are not set, go to next step. 2. Using scan tool, observe FREEZE FRAME data. Try to duplicate conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter changes to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter does not change to zero, test is complete. 3. Turn ignition off. Check for proper fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear. See FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If proper fuel injection pump timing and/or alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear exists, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing and alignment of fuel injection pump drive gear is not correct, adjust as necessary. 4. Check fuel pressure drop across fuel filter. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel pressure drop is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure drop is not as specified, check for restriction and repair as necessary. 5. Check transfer pump inlet for a restriction. See FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is acceptable, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If transfer pump inlet restriction is not acceptable, repair transfer pump inlet line restriction
  5. 200:1 ratio math...(Gallons of fuel * 128) / Ratio) = How much oil to add.So say your tank is 35 gallons.(35 Gallons * 128) / 200) = 22.4 OuncesSo say you stop in and put 10 gallons in...(10 Gallons * 128) / 200) = 6.4 OuncesNot hard at all and can do it on a cellphone...
  6. Hmmm... I would try replacing the crank position sensor.As for fuel pressure that just way too low... You need a new fuel system to feed that truck.
  7. Here is my trip today... https://maps.google.com/maps?saddr=5525+U.S.+95,+New+Meadows,+ID&daddr=Ontario,+or+to:5525+U.S.+95,+New+Meadows,+ID&hl=en&sll=44.632975,-116.621665&sspn=1.559698,2.69165&geocode=FVNTsgIdtuoQ-SmD8YkE3eqmVDFpZd-f1YC6Mw%3BFbjKnwIdhkkH-SlhZ8uqq4-vVDHFV5TAbv6xQg%3BFVNTsgIdtuoQ-SmD8YkE3eqmVDFpZd-f1YC6Mw&t=h&mra=ls&z=9 241 miles / 9.96 Gallons = 24.196 MPG Edge Comp (5x5) IAT sensor is hooked (no fooler) IAT Temps 130-140*F most of the day. Weather: Temp: 106-108*F Wind: calm
  8. [h=2]Monitor & Set Conditions[/h] Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. [h=2]Possible Causes[/h] [*] AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump [*] Other DTCs Present [*] Wiring & Connectors [*] Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing [*] Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open [*] Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground [*] ECM [h=2]Testing[/h] 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. That is interesting about the AC noise they claim is from the lift pump. The only reason I could see that is a internal motor/brush issues that might generate a small amount a arcing or AC like noise. But typically the AC generated noise would be the alternator. If you already using a AirDog, Raptor, or FASS this is a mute point. Then checking the key on the bosch Vp44 injection pump shaft for damage or the wrong one. Beyond that the rest of it checks the typical stuff wiring from pin to pin from the VP44 and the ECM. Looking for weak connections (greater than 5 ohm) or shorts to ground.
  9. Also to though in the mix you might check the injectors too. A bad injector could throw white smoke as well but since you got a oil issues (consumption) I would look towards the turbo first. Something to remember about valve guides that both exhaust and intake valves are technically under pressure all the time. So it should be rare for valve guide issues. Not saying it not possible but just rare. Being that the turbo though is under oil pressure 40-80 PSI which exceeds the boost or drive pressure it would be more likely of a turbo problem.Just thinkin' out loud..
  10. I kept mine for the extra fuel heater and secondary filtering... No issues here running a AirDog 150 and stock filter together.
  11. Wonderful write up... Would you mine doing a write up of this on the article database? Maybe a few pictures?
  12. :iagree:Less chances of jamming the gears in the pump and burning up a motor or popping a fuse.
  13. Buy it from the source for the cheapest price. www.scangauge.com
  14. That will do absolutely nothing but wipe out the APPS calibration. It will not reset codes, reboot computers, or fixed problems. http-~~-//www.youtube.com/watch?v=fn7J8FQ8x5w
  15. I know there is a supplier for diode and can be replaced but which vendor I'm not sure... What I'm finding out now is some Digital Volt Meter are just plain poor for measuring AC voltage and tend to wonder all over the map. Like I've got $130 Fluke 75 Digital Volt Meter which is over 25 years old. But the accuracy is top notch. Where a cheap hardware store DVM might produce some poor readings.
  16. What I'm finding out it takes a special kind of person to drive with performance mods and get good MPG's from it. The best learning tool is the ScanGauge II that will aid you in tuning as well as how to drive the vehicle getting the most from MPG's.
  17. Correct... It vacuum controlled so if the vacuum line is damaged the the vents will not operate properly.
  18. Be aware of the double stacking lift pumps. I had a local Dodge Cummins with the exact same setup. What happen is the first pump (rear) was pushing so hard that it shoved the regulator BB out of the second pump (front stock) and started chewing up the sliding vanes till it wedge the BB between the vane and pump housing and stop pumping pressure fell to ZERO and the truck died. What I found out is Carter / Federal Mogul pumps are not design to have any inlet pressure only vacuum so watch you pressure gauge closely. I ended up doing a service call on this truck because neither the owner or the shop it was at knew enough about Cummins fuel systems to figure out why it died. But this is what I learned about double stack lift pumps (Carters) and the damages it could or can do.I ended up replacing the front lift pump and remove all the rear add on lift pump and the truck ran fine. I also warned the owner to get gauges but still hasn't.
  19. So if the fuel pressure is low enough and the command for timing change is given and the timing doesn't change POP! P0216 code is there. Typically because the fuel pressure dropped to low and there wasn't enough pressure to push the timing cam.
  20. This is what you don't want to happen... So be careful of where you put it.
  21. No problem... If I can haul around 8K pound travel trailer and get 13-14 MPG I'm sure you not going to have much for issues either.
  22. Sorry I don't... But there is always ISX (The Living Cummins 12V Manual!) If you find one I'll add it to the site instantly...

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