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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. If my shoulder is healed up a bit better tommorow I'll give it a try on my truck... I've got a fresh alternator as well.
  2. I'm going to guess you might have a manifold gasket leak...I don't think the hoist bolt hole is open to the manifold... Because don't a lot of people just throw the hoist ring?
  3. Another way... Build a boost cap and pressurize the system...
  4. Well lets work with last known codes... P1689 - No Communication Between ECM and Injection Pump Module Data link circuit failure between ECM and fuel injection pump. Low power, engine derated, or engine stops. Monitor & Set Conditions Communication between Engine Control Module (ECM) and fuel injection pump module is monitored when ignition is on. Injection pump module is referred to as Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM) in test procedures. DTC may be stored if the time between CAN messages is more than 3 seconds or FPCM does not receive CAN message. Possible Causes [*] Wiring & Connectors [*] Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open [*] Ground Circuit Open Or High Resistance [*] Datalink (+) Circuit Open [*] Datalink (+) Circuit Shorted To Ground [*] Datalink (-) Open [*] Datalink (-) Shorted To Ground [*] ECM Testing 1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1689 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1689 is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 . 2. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If voltage is 8 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 8 volts, perform DTC P0215: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT test. 4. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. This is the ground circuit for FPCM. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance on Black/Tan wire between FPCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 5. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of White wire between terminal No. 2 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 13 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in White wire between FPCM and ECM. 6. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire between FPCM and ECM. 7. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black wire between terminal No. 1 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 23 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Black wire between FPCM and ECM. 8. Ensure ignition is off and FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire between FPCM and ECM.
  5. Ok the water/fuel seperator is a suction filter so if the drain is open by chance during the pump running it will suck air through the drain so be sure you drain is closed tight. I would open the line at the VP44 and allow the pump to prime to there into a bucket. If you have to use a blow gun and a rag and put a bit of air pressure to the fuel tank to help prime it. But typically AD pumps have been good about dry priming...It might be time to contact AD and see what they got to say too.
  6. Gov't need to get out of everyone pockets... I'm sure that coal is not like it was years and years ago...
  7. http://articles.mopar1973man.com Come on gang... Time to take notice to the changes occuring over on the article pages. I'm getting a bunch of the information converted over ot CMS software. As I'm converting the pages over I'm killing the links on the old pages. You can't travel to the old pages but if you happen to be linked to them you can continue for a short time till I finish the conversion. I'll be pulling down the old xHTML files and removing from the server. Calling all members with articles... Any of you that have articles that are on the article side of the site please get a hold of me and I'll create your account so you can continue to maintain your information. Would be best to just call me at 208-628-3645 and then I can setup and verify with you online that you can reach all your information. Vendors/Dealers... Same thing with you guys and gals... Please get a hold of me and I'll get your information linked up so you can maintain you links, contact information, etc. Would be best to just call me at 208-628-3645 and then I can setup and verify with you online that you can reach all your information. Milestone Members... Please contact me as well so I can get you guys to update your pages on the CMS. It would be nice to have up to date information about your milestone vehicle. Would be best to just call me at 208-628-3645 and then I can setup and verify with you online that you can reach all your information. WANTED! Pictures of Trucks working hard towing, hauling, etc... No show and shine pics... I want dirty work trucks... Please email me the pictures of your truck. These pictures will be include ot the random pics at the bottom of the pages... Any concerns, problems, kudos, gripes, etc... Please reply to this thread...
  8. As for the instrument panel it get its information over the CCD network. It relies on the other computers (ECM and PCM) to send the data across the CCD network to the intrument panel. So what happen is the ECM calls out on the CCD network and request to send oil gauge info to the instrument panel. The instrument panel has to Acknowledge it and receive the data. More on the CCD network... http://mopar.mopar1973man.com/cummins/general/ccd/ccd.htm @ MarbleCrusher... Dodge FSM's are here on the forum already... http://forum.mopar1973man.com/downloads.php?do=cat&id=19 Or go to... www.pdftown.com
  9. From what I know is the wrong wire is tapped it does nothing...But if the right wire is tapped it got more power...But now if the wrong wire is tapped and the wire is left exposed to weather then you might take on pump damage. I would suggest to hold out for a stealth plate so there is no guessing.
  10. There are both black...http://dodgeram.info/tsb/2002/14-002-02.htm
  11. It's possible to have a VP44 fail without codes... Rare but possible...
  12. :duh:You can't win for losing there ISX...
  13. I've seen around 20-22 GPH on a WOT run with trailer in tow.
  14. Typically in back there is sockets for keyboard, mouse and monitor.
  15. DDRP has a few issues... 1. The older pump is only 40 GPH the newer pump is 80 GPH. 2. Still mounted on the side of the engine and too far from the fuel tank. 3. Still using the stock 6mm ID fuel line which is too small for volume requirement. So to resolve this issues you would have to contact Eric at VulcanPerformance and get a Big Line Kit and relocate the DDRP back near the fuel tank. This would solve the problems above... 2. Now be closer to the fuel tank. 3. Now would have 1/2" fuel lines for better volume of supply.
  16. You just opened a can of worms...
  17. :shrug:You might have to do some calling around and see what is out there... Maybe the counter guy your talking to just didn't care... I'm sure with a bit a phone calling you should be able to source out a electric door lock. Might check body shops for info too...
  18. I'm right at 19-20 PSI now at idle and 17-18 at WOT... No problems to report with a VP44 with over 140K miles on it.
  19. 1/2" supply and stock return... VP44 is to the right the stock filter is to the left... AirDog 150 mounted behind the transfer case... All 1/2" lines... Stock Banjo vs. 1/2" JIC Fittings...
  20. You forgot the voltage regulator...
  21. I'm running all 1/2" ID fuel lines...
  22. Actually that's not to good... :rolleyes:Here is my Fuel Pressure...
  23. Interresting... I love to see that finished...
  24. Problem everytime you clean the filter you break down the media more and take bigger risk at dusting out your engine. My last BHAF lasted 130K miles and 6 years without ever touching it once.

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