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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P02E3 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Control Circuit High Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed- loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module detects that the control circuit voltage for the EGR Airflow Control Valve is above the calibrated threshold. Possible Causes AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the engine and let idle for one minute. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K673) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Measure the voltage on the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is there voltage present? Yes • Repair the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (K673) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K834) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Measure the resistance between the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit and the (K834) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit and the (K834) 5 Volt Supply circuit.. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE (K674) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Measure the voltage on the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is there voltage present? Yes • Repair the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. CHECK THE (K674) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K834) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Measure the resistance between the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit and the (K834) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit and the (K834) 5 Volt Supply circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 6 6. CHECK THE (K674) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-)circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 7 No • Repair the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. CHECK THE (K673) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 8 No • Repair the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) 2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. Start the engine and allow it to idle for one minute. 7. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 9 No • Repair complete. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  2. P02E2- Diesel Intake Air Flow Control Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed- loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module detects that the control circuit voltage for the EGR Airflow Control Valve is below the calibrated threshold. Possible Causes AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. DTC ACTIVE 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the engine and let idle for one minute. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K674) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (K673) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) 2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Turn the ignition on. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. Start the engine and allow it to idle for one minute. 7. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair complete. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6.Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  3. P02E1 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Control Performance Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed- loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the EGR Airflow Control Valve is sticking or out of calibration. Possible Causes AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. DTC ACTIVE 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. NOTE: If DTC P02E2 or P02E3 are active, perform diagnosis and repair on those DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic tree. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the engine and let idle for one minute. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC P02E1 active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K674) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1. 2. Turn the ignition off. 3. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 4. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 5. Measure the resistance of the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 3 No • Repair the (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. CHECK THE (K673) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Repair the (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Ignition on, engine not running. 4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage on the: • (K673) Air Intake Throttle Motor (+) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. • (K674) Air Intake Throttle Motor (-) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. NOTE: The voltage on the control circuits should read approximately battery voltage. Are both measurements equal to battery voltage? Yes • Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  4. P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED Theory of Operation The Crankshaft Position (CKP) and Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensors are hall effect type sensors. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the position sensor and return circuit. A notch on the crankshaft gear is used to determine the speed of the engine by the PCM. As the notch on the crankshaft speed ring or the windows in the back of the camshaft gear move past the position sensor, a signal is generated on the position sensor circuit. The PCM interprets this signal and converts it to an engine speed. When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. OTHER DTCS 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, read and record the freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs. Are there other Crankshaft Position Sensor DTCs set? Yes Repair any other Crankshaft Position Sensor DTCs. No Go To 2 2. MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a mechanical overspeed. Examples of this could be downshifting into to low of a gear on a manual transmission or pulling a heavy load on a steep downgrade. 1. Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent valves, flywheel bolts backing out, etc. Did you notice any overspeed damage? Yes • Repair or replace any damaged components. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test Complete.
  5. P0218 - Transmission High Temperature Operation Activated Theory of Operation The DTC is intended as an informational DTC to aid the technician in determining the root cause of a customer dirveability issue. The DTC is also intended to alert the technician to determine if a cooling system malfunction has occurred or if an additional transmission air to oil cooler is needed to support the customers driving behavior. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: • This diagnostic runs continuously when the Engine is running. Set Conditions: • Transmission temperature exceeds 116° C or 240° F Default Actions: • Overheat shift schedule is activated. Possible Causes HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SLIPPING / NOT ACTIVATING OPERATING VEHICLE WITH TRANSMISSION IN LIMP-IN MODE FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME RESTRICTED TRANSMISSION COOLER OR COOLER LINE TRANSMISSION BYPASS COOLER VALVE (THERMOSTAT) EXCESSIVE TIME IDLING IN GEAR Always perform the Transmission PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION NOTE: This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. NOTE: This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. NOTE: The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. NOTE: If the Transmission has experienced a catastrophic failure, the Transmission Cooler must be replaced. 1. Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation. 2. Verify proper operation of the Transmission Bypass Cooler Valve (Thermostat). (Refer to 07 - Cooling/Transmission/COOLER, Transmission Oil/Operation) . 3. Verify the Transmission Cooler and Cooler Lines are not restricted. 4. Verify proper torque converter clutch operation. 5. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were any of the above problems identified as the probable cause? Yes • Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Perform the PRELIMINARY CHECKS procedure. (Refer to 07 - Cooling - Diagnosis and Testing) . Make sure to check for any Service Bulletins pertaining to this problem. • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). • Test Complete.
  6. P0217 - Coolant Temperature Too High Theory of Operation The Coolant Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor sensor and is used to measure the temperature of the coolant of the engine. The PCM supplies 5-Volts to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the coolant temperature. The engine coolant temperature value is used by the PCM for the engine protection system and engine emissions control. The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor is located near the thermostat housing. This fault becomes active when the PCM detects a coolant temperature higher than a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails once. During this time the customer may experience an engine power derate, and regeneration mode will be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored: While the engine is running. Set Condition: The engine coolant temperature is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes COOLING SYSTEM FAILURE ECT SENSOR MECHANICAL FAILURE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. COOLING SYSTEM FAILURE NOTE: If other cooling system DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before proceeding. 1. Check the engine cooling system operation. Refer to cooling, Diagnosis and Testing, Preliminary check. (Refer to 07 - Cooling - Diagnosis and Testing) . Is the Cooling system operating normally? Yes Go To 2 No Repair the cooling system failure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE ECT SENSOR 1. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. 2. Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the ECT Sensor. 3. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature. 4. Compare the temperature probe reading with the scan tool reading. Are the readings within 10°F of each other? Yes Repair the cause of mechanical failure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 07 - Cooling/Engine/SENSOR, Coolant Temperature/Removal) Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  7. Keep going... I wanna see this thing rolling soon.
  8. Look up voltage loss over distance. Long battery cables have less power. Colder batteries don't recharge very fast. This is why the batteries are under the hood to allow them to get warm possibly to aid in charging speed.
  9. I took the advise of @dieselautopower when I bought my ARP studs from them. Sometimes its best to discuss things with the vendors. Like myself I trust @dieselautopower completely to provide quality products. So far in all the stuff I've bought for my truck or customer trucks the failure rate is very low. Don't get me wrong nothing is absolutely perfect and crap happens but to have a vendor that stand behind there products with quality service can't go wrong.
  10. As far as I've ever seen they are just push fit into the block.
  11. Yeah like here we are forecasted for single digit nights again. Sure not a time for a single battery for sure. There is a reason why Dodge ditched the single battery design in the 1st Gen and upgraded to dual batteries in 94 in the 2nd Gens.
  12. Nothing current from me but I could give him a shout this morning and check in on him.
  13. Consider this... OEM batteries lasted 10 years 1st WalMart Batteries lasted 8 years (Ran dead ZERO volts twice) 2nd Walmart - Currently installed.
  14. WalMart 810 CCA. Same manufacture as OEM batteries with a small bonus over the stock 750 CCA that were installed during manufacture. Being two 750 CCAs total 1,500 CCA. Now consider WalMart 810 CCA is going to be 1,620 CCA. https://www.walmart.com/ip/EverStart-Maxx-Lead-Acid-Automotive-Battery-Group-Size-27-12-Volt-810-CCA/28275658
  15. Typically the part number is prefixed with SS for those thermostats.
  16. Not long in the cold of winter being the total load of the starter is much much higher than the grid heaters. It at least 700 Amps for a cold start. This is why dual batteries should be installed and not a single being the the total load is nearly the full capacity of a single battery.
  17. I guess I've never had the chance to install a 165 Airdog yet. I've got a AirDog 165 GPH pump head mounted to my 150 GPH base and works just the same as my old 150 GPH. Same pressures no real change.
  18. NAPA 375-180 - 180F thermostat NAPA 375-190 - 190F thermostat After seeing a local gent that I told to consider the Cummins thermostat and it separated. Be aware Cummins does NOT produce any thermostats but what Cummins does sell is produced by Holley / Mr. Gasket. The current Robertshaw design that I called Robertshaw and was told that Robertshaw no longer makes that thermostat but Holley / Mr. Gasket bought the design which produces Cummins thermostat as well. Only reason I prefer the NAPA is because they have been upgrading all along making improvement where Cummins went backwards and started selling junk.
  19. Do not use the Cummins Thermostat its NOT a quality unit. I've seen a few fall apart and separate. Matter of fact I will not buy Cummins anything much anymore...
  20. For me... The weather warmed up for about 3 days snow is about all gone in the yard now. Now going through the mud phase where the ground thaws on top and mud central. Now its starting to dry out and firm up again...
  21. Oh I could have way too much fun with this but knowing it will cost a pretty penny for this kind of powder coating.
  22. Do what you have to do to be happy. That is important!!! If your not happy then everything else around you will start to fail. Trust me I do understand... I've worked several different jobs in my time. Dish pit - Cattlemen's Restaurant (2 years) Glass and mirror installer - Images in Mirror and Glass (2 years) Ranch Hand helping with branding cows - Rex Baker's Ranch 2 Body shops (motorcycle and automotive) Salvage yard & Tom's Body Shop Software distributor -Soft Kat Harness assembly for wiring 2 Tire and battery shops - Montgomery Wards & Chevron Computer tech (Windows) - Cloud 10 Computers (8 years) Computer Tech (Linux) - Mopar1973Man.Com (18 years) Car stereo installer and repair - Sights & Sounds (3 years)
  23. Just to show where I'm thinking at... After @MoparMompassed away it's been a crazy roller coaster ride for me. Now having that stroke of luck and getting that job working for the billionaire family in McCall. But that job is seasonal being I'm working on the ground and outdoors and from Thor as a tool truck. Since winter came and set in I've been complaining about working in the cold all this winter and it sucks no doubt when you are dealing with near ZERO degrees. Now with Russian War starting I was considering doing mobile work for website members but now with the price of fuel going up even more cancel that idea. Matter of fact if I can be promised at least a full shop hour before I leave the property for a local job with Thor there is no reason to leave. Now as for the town of Riggins, Idaho doesn't get me wrong there is a lot of good people there but it's mostly retirees and social security incomes. I'm getting tired of doing jobs and waiting for payment for the jobs. So even I'm slowing down because I need to reclaim some of my monies. I'm starting to consider working more on the website and getting more done here being it costs less to keep going. So I'm patiently waiting to see what will happen by springtime if my jobs up there open back up but I'm not going to put all my eggs in that one basket just too foolish.

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