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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. My Bad... 24V yeah is 11 Qts... But CR is 12 Qts... Long day... :banghead:
  2. Cut him lose so he could try... The PDFTown is also corrupt too...
  3. Sorry its not a quick fix... Well at least we tried the easy stuff...
  4. Ummm... Corrupt... I've got Rogan going after it now... (As soon as he gets the PM)
  5. Any injection shop show be able to do it... Call around though first...
  6. #7 was to check to see if the wire was shorting to ground somewhere... Since the Ohm meter showed infinite (OL sometimes). This means the wire was good. Something is going on between the Crank sensor and the VP44 sensor they are not agreeing... You might end up finding a dealer and let them drop a DRBIII tool on it and see if the RPM signals are good from Crank and VP44...
  7. I would re-check the fuel pressure if you can... Then if the fuel pressure is good I would consider pop testing the injectors... Might have a sticky pintle... Don't ask how I know this...
  8. New reading material... http://forum.mopar1973man.com/threads/2629-P1690-Fuel-Injection-Pump-CKP-Sensor-Does-Not-Agree-With-ECM-CKP-Sensor P1690 - Fuel Injection Pump CKP Sensor Does Not Agree With ECM CKP Sensor Problem in fuel sync signal. Possible injection pump timing problem. Low power, engine derated, or engine stops. Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. NOTE: Fuel transfer pump may be referred to as lift pump or fuel lift pump. Possible Causes [*]AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump [*]Other DTCs Present [*]Wiring & Connectors [*]Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing [*]Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open [*]Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground [*]ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. --- Update to the previous post... Also check your Alternator for bad diodes...
  9. Most popular tuner is Quadzilla Adrenaline or Edge Juice...
  10. Personally... I'd go with fleetguard... But I know AH64ID has a huge spreadsheet will specs and numbers...
  11. Well I tell you this much... 15W-40 for weight... Amount should be 11 quarts. As for what brand well that is a touchy subject...
  12. Little more light on the subject... http://www.isspro.com/Performax_L/PERFORMAX_ARTICLE.pdf
  13. Ok lets get some fresh information on the table... Whats the error codes if any that are present?
  14. Got to remember that you have more weight per square inch of tread now compared to the wide face tires so that aggressive pattern will dig in and bite more in soft ground.
  15. Compressor cycling tells me you might be short on freon yet. You should be able to rev the engine to 1,500 RPM and hold for a period of time and the compressor should stay going. If the compressor is dropping out I would recheck the pressures again and might add some more freon. Because I hate to say it but I drive my truck not leave it sit and idle with A/C so the flow and pressure will change at road speed. Now also remember you sitting and idling there is no cold air flowing through the condenser so the high side pressure will rise because of this fact. I typically aim for 30-35 PSI on the low side at 1,500-1,800 RPM's this is the bottom of the low side switch and should stay on as long as the pressure doesn't fall more...
  16. I see W&F is looking this is the man that should be able to help you fix this...
  17. That raises a valid point... I know he had it flash within the last year or so...
  18. Same sensor or different? If its your old sensor I would say tighter tolerenaces... Oil regulator jamming on the old engine (big plug on the oil filter housing).
  19. I had to think about this a bit but I installed a leveling kit on a 04 Dodge awhile back and used the stock shocks as well but just used the leveling spacers for the springs... Owner loved it...
  20. I would but getting frieght into and out of this state seems to be expensive anymore...
  21. Well I'm here but hiding in the back room of the server writing caching scripts... The best I can say is the master ground on the driver side feeds the ECM. So pull the ECM connector and the Crank sensor connector and check ground lead and the 5V wires for OHM's anything over 5 ohms is a fail. You had meantion the offset of ground voltage anf the 0.2 or greater is a fail so back track the grounds. ECM ground is feed by the G115 lead back to the driver side cable.
  22. Ebay seems to have bunch now and then...
  23. Rogan I think you've been on the XBox too long last night...
  24. Most all low fuel pressure lights like even the Cummins one doesn't trip till 3.5 PSI... Even most of the aftermarket don't trip till 5 PSI which is still too low... If your going to build a low pressure setup find a Hobbs Switch that is adjust able and set it for 8-9 PSI for trip... Snagged this pic from another site but the principal is the same just use a adjustable Hobbs switch and adjust it for your low point 8-9 PSI and your good.
  25. Come north it gets better... $4.159 in New Meadows as of 3/10/11

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