
Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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Morning Pic For Today...........Post A Pic around your place.....
Yes. Me moving us from one server to the new improved server. The domain name was hanging up and so was the SSL certificate. I'm still debugging and cleaning up yet as we speak tonight. It will get better I promise!
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Morning Pic For Today...........Post A Pic around your place.....
They already walk with you through life. I've got my own bred of "Zombies" down here. Jump in their little ricer cars and attempt to drive at 20-25 MPH anywhere. Then ***** about being late to their appointments or jobs. Geez doesn't take a rocket scientist to see if the weather is bad grab the 4WD truck, leave early and take your time. Nope. The Zombies come out...
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Connector tube tool
Try again I got the server move done. I'm pretty sure. Sorry for the weirdness...
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High idle kit triggering p0500
That part you need to check the power leads for power to the high idle switch.
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High idle kit triggering p0500
@Me78569 is right. The P0500 code is related to the rear speed sensor and ABS module.
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Can anyone truly help me find a way to disable my fuel system?
The only fuses are in the TIPM under the hood. Last time I seen a 2006 there is no relays present on the TIPM.
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Doors and hinges
Those hinges are absolutely wasted. It going to sux having to get those 2 bolts behind the fender and the one bolt inside the cab.
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autozone starters
WAY TOO EXPENSIVE! Holy cow I got a "brand new" starter for just over $150 bucks.
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9004 to 9007
Just increase the brightness and the heat goes away. Permanent solution is to change all the lights to LED's.
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autozone starters
Like hens teeth... Most of those are going to be reman'ed most likely.
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Dead truck P0216
After the last fuel filter and sensor should be 5 feet from the tap point.
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Morning Pic For Today...........Post A Pic around your place.....
Idiots... My travels of yesterday morning are all horrid. Roads are not plowed. Drifting snow off or mountain sides into the road. Winds and more blowing snow. Roughly +20F to +30F for temperatures. Even snowed in Ontario, OR. The part I absolutely hate. There is always a dumb on the road that grabs his little ricer or small Ford 2 wheel drive and the proceeds to drive along at 20 to 25 MPH. I've got my speed cruising along at 55 MPH and around a corner, you find this dummy stomping on the brakes or wondering all over the road because of lack of traction. I make a bold move and leave him behind. People don't grab your economy car 2 wheel drive car on a snow storm day. Grab the 4WD truck with some weight. Even with all the snow and wind I never dropped below 55 MPH for the most part. Using 4WD and common sense I can whip through just about any road conditions. This doesn't mean grabbing the Subaru either these are just as bad. No weight and lack of traction I go around those as well. The one I absolutely laugh at the hardest is the big lifted Ford truck on 37" crawling around at 25 to 30 MPH because of poor traction I pass them like their standing still and piss them off because they can't catch this "Small Tire Dodge Cummins". These 245's have been absolutely awesome for winter traction.
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Dead truck P0216
Still need to relocate the sensor off the pump. Need at least 5 feet of 1/8" air brake tubing. Pulsations of the pump will eventually kill the sensor. Pump is upstream of the filter on both AirDog and FASS. Inlet -> Water Seperator -> Pump -> Fuel Filter -> Outlet.
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9004 to 9007
Change all your panel light out to LEDs. This will get rid of the heat. As you cut the voltage making it dimmer you're increasing the amperage and the heat begins. Wattage load never changed.
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Quadzilla Dead???
The only thing I can say is to contact Spencer at Quadzilla Power and have them bench test the unit. @Quadzilla Power and @Quadzilla Marco might be able to think of something...
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Doors and hinges
Open the door and lift at the outside corner. Does the door lift? You need a hinge bushing kit from Doorman.
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autozone starters
Running NAPA NEW starter. Pasted the 100k already. Still got my OEM starter in the shop.
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9004 to 9007
Forget the rest...
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9004 to 9007
Stock 9004 should be 55/60 watts.
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Morning Pic For Today...........Post A Pic around your place.....
- 9004 to 9007
Typically 9004 bulbs are 55/60w and 9104 are 80/100w bulbs. https://www.ebay.com/itm/Two-Flosser-9104-12V-100-80-Watt-Off-Road-Rally-Ultra-Bright-9004-Halogen-Bulbs-/172493595102- P0071 - Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Performance
P0071 - Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Performance Theory of Operation The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor is located in the driver's door mirror. The Driver's Door Module (DDM) receives the data from the AAT sensor and sends it to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM then passes the data on to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). There are two rationality tests. The first test is: Ignition on/engine running. The second test is: After an eight hour cold soak, at key on the readings for the AAT, Charge Air Cooler (CAC) temperature (D2, DJ), Intake Manifold Temperature (DD, DP), and the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensors are all compared. If the temperatures differ by more than a calibrated amount, then the appropriate sensor fault code would be recorded. The PCM rationality check looks at the temperature reading from the sensor over time and ensures that it changes with the engine running. If the sensor reading does not change over a calibrated time limit, the fault will be recorded. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • Ignition on/engine off, or while the engine is running. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a fault in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor circuit or is missing the signal. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO HEATED MIRROR RETURN GROUND AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR DRIVERS DOOR MODULE (DDM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN C Bus Communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: If there are any other DTC's related to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Charge Air Temperature sensor, or Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor present in the PCM perform thr Diagnostics for those DTCs before continuing with this one. 1. Turn the ignition one. 2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor (AAT) harness connector. 3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. 4. Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module (DDM) C2 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DDM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (C160) HEATED MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the DDM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (C160) Heated Mirror Return for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. CHECK FOR THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C160) HEATED MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT 1. Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit at the AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes • Go To 7 No • Repair the short between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (C160) Heated Mirror Return circuit. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 7. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 24 - Heating and Air Conditioning/Controls/SENSOR, Ambient Temperature/Removal) 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still reporting active or pending? Yes • Go To 8 No • Repair is complete. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 8. DRIVERS DOOR MODULE (DDM) 1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Drivers Door Module (DDM). 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and Drivers Door Module connectors. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes • Repair as necessary. • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Drivers Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information. • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).- P007D - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High
P007D - Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High Theory of Operation The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit is represented as the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit on the Cab and Chassis. On the Regular Cab it is still called the Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor circuit. In both configurations, this DTC refers to the circuit that runs from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector / terminal 62 to the Temperature/Pressure MAP sensor / terminal 3. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the Charge Air Cooler Temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the Charge Air Cooler temperature. The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. • When Monitored: The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. • Set Condition: The CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit goes above a calibrated threshold. Possible Causes CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K48) CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. 2. Ignition on. 3. Disconnect the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 4. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts? Yes • Repair the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance from the Sensor ground (K916) to the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Signal circuit across the terminals at the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, TMAP-Intake Manifold/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K48) CAC OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K48) CAC Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K916) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Temperature/Pressure Map Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 6 No • Repair the (K916) Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: • Proper connector installation. • Damaged connector locks. • Corrosion. • Other signs of water intrusion. • Weather seal damage (if equipped). • Bent terminals. • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).- Another Quadzilla question
Basically Edge products (Edge EZ, Edge Comp and Edge Juice) are a canned tune. The software is based on stock injectors. Larger injectors require a shorter amount of injection duration vs a stock injector. So all these canned tune boxes won't work with larger injectors cleanly. Now Quadzilla Adrenaline you can cut below stock rate. If you set at 100% fuel across the board that would be stock fuel. Like myself I'm running those 7 x 0.010 @ 320 bar injectors. Now Being the pop ressure is higher they are cleaner burning. Require slightly more fuel duration starting at 85% and working my way up to full 150% now. I've got my wire tap turned OFF. I'll come back to that soon. But I'm looking at getting the most MPG's from the injectors as I can. Being that they are popped at 320 bar I needed to RETARD timing. Yeap... Retard it about 3 degrees from what my past injectors need. Net result... Weather lows -9*F and highs +33*F for today. The very next MPG after the 15.5 MPG dip was the last run of the 7 x 0.0085 which the pop pressure was way off... MPG history. Cost per mile... 2 cents per mile cheap now even with larger injectors.- Dead Pedal at start up
That would help to list all active error codes this will at least point us in the right direction. - 9004 to 9007