Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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I need to vent before my head explodes
Nuclear bombs pollute the ground and water. No one can use the land for many many years to come. Nuclear bombs everyone loses. Stupid idea to nuke any area. You can't live there. You can't harvest materials, anything.
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Midna's build
MAP sensor inaccuracy and will get worse above 25 PSI at least for my setup.
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RV travel camping may be better this year...
Same here. Just came home last night from Lewiston ID and it 5.389 for diesel $188 for a 35 gallon fill up.
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I need to vent before my head explodes
Being there is no local TV or radio signal (RF signal). Everything is on the internet. Being the only place I can get news is at home. Yesterday LeAnna (room mate), Lynette (friend) and myself went to Lewiston for food and supplies it was better with all the conversations between us than watching the dumb news or radio to find out what the world doing. All I can say is... Impeach Biden...
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RV travel camping may be better this year...
Ummm. No slow down here locally fishermen are everywhere. Dragging jet boats, and Trucks all along the Clearwater River as I came home last night. Even the Salmon River is busy too with Woman with Bait.
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Rear Seal for NV5600
Hey stock NV4500 fluid from the dealer was 26 to 30 a quart for the Dodge dealer making it $104 to $120 on the OE factory fluid for 1 gallon. Now I'm saving money using better fluid without the big name price. 5 gallons of OE fluid is $520 to $600. Just look up AMSOil 50 SAE it $62 a gallon which is $310 for a 5 gallon bucket of trans fluid. Then checked AMSOil 75w-90 is $387 a 5 gallon bucket. Valvoline 50 SAE is $285 a 5 gallon bucket. This is 25 dollar saving without mail order. The local NAPA has this in stock and can be delivered to my door for FREE. More savings no freight.
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Low Oil pressure after injector change
Let me toss in oil pressure specs for ya. Idle is 10 PSI or better 2,000 RPM is 30 PSI or better Might hook up the trans sensor on the Quadzilla in the oil test port and see what your running oil temp is. I typically see right now 158 to 165°F in engine oil temp for 195°F coolant temp.
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Rear Seal for NV5600
I'm using Valvoline 50 SAE now with zero issue even at -20°F. Now the G56 I did for client that was the Mobil 50 SAE. I was very shocked. Extremely smooth shifts and easy. Be aware all fluids I've quoted are all SYNTHETIC. You don't need big name brands to do the same job. I only pay about 14 a quart.quarter. 54 dollars for a gallon.
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Quadzilla won't connect grrrr
That could happen once in a great while but rare. Just remember to reboot everything you have to shut down the truck for at least 15 to 30 seconds then re-start. This will reboot the all the on board computers including the Quadzilla. Typically I don't bother with hooking up the mobile device but only for when I'm working on a tune.
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Midna's build
4.10 gears yeah I think you can go up. You current final ratio on 285/70 R17 is only 3.94:1 to the ground. Now 35 inch tire would put you at 3.71:1 final ratio. If you to jump to 37 inch tire would be 3.51:1 final to the ground. Just for information purpose. Kind of why I went down in tire size. Going to 245/75 R16 on 3.55 gears is 3.69:1 so the 35 inch tires will put you right near where I'm at.
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Gooseneck hitch
One of the few reason I try to take the time lay on a creeper and look from front to rear. Check for leaks, rusted parts taking damage, loose fasteners, hanging wires, etc. I'll admit lately I've not been doing that and its starting to bite me. Yup. I've gotta get under there and do it very soon.
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Rear Seal for NV5600
Personally I think the big reason why 6 speed fail too easy it the fluid is too thin for heavy duty service. PennzOil Synromesh oil is so thin it can't make the GL-4 rating completely. I can say without a doubt you can Use 50 SAE Trans fluid so far in NV4500 and G56 with no problem. Yup, I got a customer that opted away from ATF+4 for this exact reason in his G56 since he is a heavy tow vehicle. I can say is that 50 SAE trans fluid worked very well in a G56.
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Quadzilla won't connect grrrr
What kind of mobile device are you using? Double check the transmitter head to be sure its connected. Does the Quadzilla have good +12V BATT, +12V Keyed, and Ground?
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I need to vent before my head explodes
@JAG1 requested that I post this photo. what good is going green if you gotta drag a diesel generator.
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Rear Seal for NV5600
That would be agood one for the vendor directory here on the website.
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I need to vent before my head explodes
It wasn't till about 4 years ago I bought a new flat screen TV and got Hulu. There is very little I actually do watch. Lately it's mostly NewsMax.
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Replacing battery
For the ground I would try to keep it short by jumping off on to the frame rail and the jump from the frame rail again back to the block. That would only have a single long cable to the starter then you can jump off the starter back up to the PDC. That way you don't have overly long runs or attempt to keep them short.
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Replacing battery
Battery temp sensor no problem... Battery cables will be a problem... There will be losses for the battery cables. Sensor is going to be nothing being there is no current flow. Reason I know this is after doing solar set ups and even though its a mere 24V system and the panels only give 20 Amps of charge I still had to have 2 ought cable because of the losses of distance. Now kepe in mind the current is much higher and distance will be longer than factory.
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Replacing battery
Take a peak at the sensor in the driver tray and figure it out if you can move it but the length of cables from the bed ot the engine and PDC are going to be longer and there will be voltage losses for the length of cable too. Have to remember that starter can pull 700 amps on average.
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Pilothouse/RAM3500 build
Some days I wish I had that kind of patience, knowledge, and resources. I'll admit this is quite the project vehicle and will be quite the sight when its done for sure.
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Replacing battery
Battery temp sensor started 1994 and always been in the driver side battery tray.
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P02E9 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Circuit High
P02E9 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Circuit High Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit is above a calibrated threshold for a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are Mass Airflow Sensor and Turbocharger DTCs present with this DTC, repair the 12- volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds 5. Start the engine and let idle. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Measure the voltage on the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the voltage reading above 5.1 Volts? Yes • Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK FOR THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K834) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 2. Measure the resistance between the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit and the (K834) 5-Volt Sensor Supply Circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit and the (K834) 5-Volt Sensor Supply Circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. CHECK THE (K934) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K934) Sensor Ground circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K934) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 6 6. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. 3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 7. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC P02E9 active? Yes • Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 7 7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7.Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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P02E8 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Circuit Low
P02E8 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Circuit Low Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: Ignition on. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit is below a calibrated threshold for a calibrated amount of time. Possible Causes AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If there are Mass Airflow Sensor and Turbocharger DTCs present with this DTC, repair the 12-volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition. 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Start the engine and let idle. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. Ignition on. 2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. 3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 7. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC P02E9 active? Yes • Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 5 5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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Replacing battery
I know but there is a sensor under the driver side battery that controls the charging rate. Battery temp sensor also controls the high idle and grid heater systems too. Yeah it sound easy to just relocate batteries but it comes with a cost of voltage drop, computer sensor (battery temp).
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P02E7 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Performance
P02E7 - Diesel Intake Air Flow Position Sensor Performance h2> Theory of Operation The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. This may cause active Exhaust Aftertreatment regenerations to last longer. When Monitored: With the engine running. Set Condition: Actual EGR Airflow Control Valve position differs from Commanded EGR Airflow Control Valve position by more than 8% on average, over a 15 second diagnostic window. Possible Causes HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OBSTRUCTED/STICKING EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC- Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Start the engine and allow it to idle. 2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE 1. Remove the boot from the EGR Throttle Control Valve. Using a mirror, look at the butterfly valve on the inside of the EGR Throttle Control Valve. 2. Start the vehicle, let idle for 10 seconds. 3. Turn ignition off. NOTE: If functioning properly the EGR Throttle Control Valve will close immediately after the engine is shut down. Did the EGR Throttle Control Valve close immediately after the engine was shut down? Yes • Go To 4 No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE FOR BINDING OR STICKING 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Check the butterfly valve for signs of a physical obstruction. Was there an obstruction found? Yes • Repair as necessary. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. 3. Measure the resistance of the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit between the Air Intake Throttle Sensor and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. 3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 4. Ignition on, engine not running. 5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector. 7. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC P02E9 active? Yes • Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.(Refer to 25 - Emissions Control/Exhaust Gas Recirculation, Diesel/VALVE, Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control/Removal) • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 6 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. 2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped). 3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors. 4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found. 5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged. 8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 9. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC. 10. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Did the DTC return? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) . • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Test complete. • Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).