Jump to content
View in the app

A better way to browse. Learn more.

Mopar1973Man.Com LLC

A full-screen app on your home screen with push notifications, badges and more.

To install this app on iOS and iPadOS
  1. Tap the Share icon in Safari
  2. Scroll the menu and tap Add to Home Screen.
  3. Tap Add in the top-right corner.
To install this app on Android
  1. Tap the 3-dot menu (⋮) in the top-right corner of the browser.
  2. Tap Add to Home screen or Install app.
  3. Confirm by tapping Install.

Mopar1973Man

Owner
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Currently

    Browsing Blogs

Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. That sucks... You need your fat Cummins to hold you down on the pavement...
  2. Because I know that going to wash away to 10-12 MPG dragging the trailer around... Or wash away to 14-15 dragging the wood trailer around... Trailer season is coming for me like it or not. Either going be hauling 2 cords of firewood or be hauling the other travel trailer around. Now figure again...
  3. Kind of like you Dorkweed I'm going to ditch the stock 265/75 R16's for good now and stay at 235/85 R16... So far been a really good tire. Need to get these 265/75 R16 Cooper STT tires burned off... I'm going to use new firewood season to hopefully get rid of them.
  4. Just went up again... $4.259 in New Meadows, ID now...
  5. Very Clean truck... Take care of it and it will take you a long ways...
  6. As a matter of fact it allows 1 cent transaction...
  7. Well at least it was only a fuse... But I would look closer at that and make sure there is nothing pinched or damage in the way of wiring. Like JL mention that the pump can have problems and blow the fuse too...
  8. Yeap... Your 1,000th member... (Congrads)
  9. Ok... I've made another shopping run to McCall and back with the weather starting to warm up a bit at 45-50*F still have my winter fronts in place I'm now seeing a constant 23.5 MPG in the 70 mile run up to McCall, ID and back home... But it still seems that warmer ambient air is better for MPG's than cold... I think there is a certain amount of air drag, gear lubes being cold, etc... But the number is still increasing. --- Update to the previous post... Come on prowelder where is the picture of it?
  10. Mopar1973Man replied to a post in a topic in Introductions
    Welcome to the site... SSpeeDEMONSS I was wondering when you going to sneak over and peak...
  11. Excuse me....Not thinking... Well yes you need to check the fuel pump feed line from the ECM... As you'l see there is no relay or fuse controlling the lift pump feed it completely controlled by the ECM. So if there is no power at the ECM pins 15 and 35 (Positive) then the ECM is fried. I've heard of 1 report of this happening... As for the relay for the AD 150 you could jump 12V to the 86 and 85 pins and feed it to see if the relay triggers the pump which some already mention... But before you get ot wild remember you warranty on the pump take advantage of it if possible...
  12. Ummm... A suggestion. AirDog has a lifetime warranty I would call Pureflow Tech. for a replacement relay.
  13. You should get a needle valve from NAPA (WH6820) for the sender so the water hammer doesn't beat it to death. Fuel pressure aim for 0-30 PSI because typical pressure is at 15 PSI. (mid range accuracy) Pre Turbo is suggested because the temps at 300-500*F hotter and show you a more true picture of the temps coming from the engine. Also you want to be in the 4, 5, 6 bank which is typically hotter. Then if you use high idle 3 cylinder you can still monitor your EGT's.
  14. The only other solution I've seen is the hellman sump... As for the gormmet proble yeah you right I'll admit mine leak if I fill to the absolute top. But I've not seen any way fo creating a better mouse trap yet...
  15. Could try this... http://forum.mopar1973man.com/threads/2557-P0123-Accelerator-Position-Sensor-(APPS)-Signal-Voltage-Too-High
  16. My Bad... 24V yeah is 11 Qts... But CR is 12 Qts... Long day... :banghead:
  17. Cut him lose so he could try... The PDFTown is also corrupt too...
  18. Sorry its not a quick fix... Well at least we tried the easy stuff...
  19. Ummm... Corrupt... I've got Rogan going after it now... (As soon as he gets the PM)
  20. Any injection shop show be able to do it... Call around though first...
  21. #7 was to check to see if the wire was shorting to ground somewhere... Since the Ohm meter showed infinite (OL sometimes). This means the wire was good. Something is going on between the Crank sensor and the VP44 sensor they are not agreeing... You might end up finding a dealer and let them drop a DRBIII tool on it and see if the RPM signals are good from Crank and VP44...
  22. I would re-check the fuel pressure if you can... Then if the fuel pressure is good I would consider pop testing the injectors... Might have a sticky pintle... Don't ask how I know this...
  23. New reading material... http://forum.mopar1973man.com/threads/2629-P1690-Fuel-Injection-Pump-CKP-Sensor-Does-Not-Agree-With-ECM-CKP-Sensor P1690 - Fuel Injection Pump CKP Sensor Does Not Agree With ECM CKP Sensor Problem in fuel sync signal. Possible injection pump timing problem. Low power, engine derated, or engine stops. Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. NOTE: Fuel transfer pump may be referred to as lift pump or fuel lift pump. Possible Causes [*]AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump [*]Other DTCs Present [*]Wiring & Connectors [*]Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing [*]Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open [*]Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground [*]ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. --- Update to the previous post... Also check your Alternator for bad diodes...
  24. Most popular tuner is Quadzilla Adrenaline or Edge Juice...
  25. Personally... I'd go with fleetguard... But I know AH64ID has a huge spreadsheet will specs and numbers...

Configure browser push notifications

Chrome (Android)
  1. Tap the lock icon next to the address bar.
  2. Tap Permissions → Notifications.
  3. Adjust your preference.
Chrome (Desktop)
  1. Click the padlock icon in the address bar.
  2. Select Site settings.
  3. Find Notifications and adjust your preference.