Everything posted by Mopar1973Man
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Fuel Pump Damaged?
Well at this point I would drive it any farther till you get a fuel system install... (AirDog, Raptor, FASS, or Walbro)... I'm starting to suggest a minimum pressure of 14 PSI to aid in keeping the pump cool and lubed. So I would start with getting a fuel system... Yes its possible to run a VP44 without lift pump. But you got to remember the only lubrication and cooling the VP44 get is the fuel so if there isn't enough fuel pressure it like running a engine without oil pressure it will do it but for how long only the big man above knows! Then check for error codes... After all this I would dump in a shot of 2 cycle oil to help lube up the pump (VP44)... Then all you can do is...
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Oil Drain Plug Torque
OMG! Wow! I know there was a TSB on the about the Dodge FSM being too high at 40 ft/Lbs... But 60 Ft/Lbs??? I normally just use my short ratchet tighten it snug... I don't even bother with a torquing bar. Every oil change it seriously tight on mine...:banghead:
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Interesting article
Now my question is... It this going to be another reason to increase the price of diesel fuel to just make it cleaner? The part that scares me is the price of diesel fuel here in Idaho is roughly $3.30 a gallon and going up now because of a few local events and fishing season.
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What are you guys getting for oil pressure?
Well I finally remembered to film a clip of video of the 24V and the effects of coolant temp vs oil pressure...
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Lift Pump Problem???
If I remember right this idea was brought to the dodge family by a Ford owner. (But here or there). But it was the fact that people where on the hunting for a better fuel system than the stock Carter and the cheap Holley blue's. So about this time Walbro's, FASS, and AirDog all came forward at the same time. The walbro fuel system at first was a home brew setup but several dealers created kits. (Correct me if I wrong. My history might be off) Yeah I can... I tend to forget about them...
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Problems - Stalling when shifting to drive and hard starting when hot. Ideas?????
I think ISX is right... It's going to be a sensor or wiring issues somewhere. As for the hard starting you could try disconnecting the lift pump and see if the VP44 is hyper-sensitive to fuel pressure. http://mopar.mopar1973man.com/cummins/2ndgen24v/fuel-pressure/fuel-pressure.htm
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Inaccurate Fuel Gauge
Sad but true... Yes you got to drop the tank...
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What's my next mod?
I've found the economy band for the 24V is right around 1,500 to 2,000 PRMs. That about it... Below this and it just falls off above this and usually mother natures winds (wind drag) will kill it...
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Lift Pump Problem???
Just side story... I got back from a fire meeting last night and we were discussing the last big fire they had in town and how they start initial attack with 1 1/2 fire lines and losing the battle when the big pumper showed for the show and start pumping 2 1/2 lines now the fire lost to the fire fighters. Moral of the story: Even a small increase in fuel line will be the difference between win or lose! 1/2 fuel line do the best... 3/8 Inch lines or OK for mild performance. 6mm stock well isn't good for much...
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Raptor install
Big Grin... I'm sure you VP44 is going be much happier and perform better...
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Problems - Stalling when shifting to drive and hard starting when hot. Ideas?????
I've got to think on this one... Give me some time to read over and think aobut it...
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tach problem
That blue smoke seem to me you got a hung inector(s) that is bleeding in the cylinder(s). I would pull them and have them inspected and pop tested.
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tach problem
Try pulling the Edge off for a test run and see if the Edge is the cause... (Man... I'm glad I got the Edge Comp without all the toyz!)
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tach problem
Possible of cam walking away from the cam sensor? This was bought to me just a few minutes ago from another member that called me and it possible for the cam to walk forward away from the sensor. (thrust plate getting loose?) ---------- Post added at 09:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:15 AM ---------- Simple version to help ya out... ScanGauge is a really helpful tool for this... www.scangauge.com
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tach problem
Monitor & Set ConditionsCamshaft Position Sensor (CMP) sensor signal is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored whenCMP sensor does not deliver an engine speed or position signal to Engine Control Module (ECM).Possible Causes DTC Equal To Freeze Frame High Resistance In Ground Circuit CMP Sensor Signal Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor Signal Shorted To Ground 5-volt Supply Circuit High Resistance CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground Intermittent Wiring Harness ECMTesting1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter forDTC P0341 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0341 isdisplayed and not equal to zero, go to step 3 .2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contactat CMP sensor. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. While observing camshaft position sensor RPM onscan tool, intermittently jumper CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) andterminal "C" (Gray wire) together using a jumper wire. If camshaft position sensor RPM changes, go tostep 5 . If camshaft position sensor RPM does not change, go to step 6 .3. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZEFRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is ahigher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTICTROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicleunder conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTCsetting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOODTRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to next step. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for thespecific DTC did not change to zero, go to step 11 .5. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery voltage and terminal "B" (Black/Dark Blue wire)of CMP sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does notilluminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Blue wire between CMP sensor andECM.6. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measurevoltage between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) of CMP sensor harness connector. Ifvoltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.75-5.25 volts, go to step 9 .7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just infront of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Graywire between terminal "C" on CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 17 on ECM harnessconnector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair openor high resistance in Gray wire between CMP sensor and ECM.8. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "C" (Gray wire) on CMP sensor harnessconnector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL,OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Graywire between CMP sensor and ECM.9. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harnessconnector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between terminal "A" on CMPsensor harness connector and terminal No. 3 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms,go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Violet/White wirebetween CMP sensor and ECM.10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal "A" (Violet/White wire) on CMP sensorharness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program the ECM. See appropriateREMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short toground in Violet/White wire between CMP sensor and ECM.11. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor camshaft position sensor RPM while wiggling wiring harnessbetween CMP sensor and ECM. If camshaft position sensor RPM goes to zero at any time, fault has beenlocated. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If camshaft position sensor RPM does not go to zero at anytime, test is complete.
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Cheapest place to purchase 0-30psi fuel pressure gauge and pod new or used for 1999
Good point...
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tach problem
What are the error code number again... I would like to look them up in another book to see whats up...
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Hey Russ (flagmanruss) does this look familiar?
Most likely...
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Hey Russ (flagmanruss) does this look familiar?
Man that horrid... Hang in there Russ and crew it won't last forever... I went through a major flood here in Idaho back in 1996/1997 right at Christmas time till after New Years. I was completely flooded out of my home and had to move in with my parents, then have two neighbors move in and sleep on our living room floor. So I understand the nightmare and the damage your going to be dealing with... I'll say a few prayers for you guys out there...
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Are you a grasshopper or an ant???
Sorry to upset people... It was suppose to be just a funny article to toss in... So to keep some control I'll close the thread... I apologize for the bad post...
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Are you a grasshopper or an ant???
Are you a grasshopper or an ant? THE ANT AND THEGRASSHOPPER This one is a little different...... Two Different Versions.................. Two Different Morals --------------------------------------------------------------------------------OLD VERSION The ant works hard in the withering heat all summer long, buildinghis house and laying up supplies for the winter. The grasshopper thinks the ant is afool and laughs and dances and plays the summer away.. Come winter, the ant is warmand well fed. The grasshopper has no food or shelter, so hedies out in the cold. MORAL OF THE STORY: Beresponsible for yourself! --------------------------------------------------------------------------------MODERNVERSION The ant works hardin the withering heat and the rain all summer long, building his house andlaying up supplies for the winter. The grasshopper thinks the ant is a fooland laughs and dances and plays the summer away. Come winter, the shivering grasshopper calls a pressconference and demands to know why the ant should beallowed to be warm and well fed while he is cold and starving. CBS, NBC , PBS, CNN, and ABC show up toprovide pictures of the shiveringgrasshopper next to avideo of the ant in his comfortable home with a table filled with food. America is stunned by the sharp contrast. How can this be, that in a country of such wealth, this poor grasshopper is allowedto suffer so? Kermit the Frog appears on Oprah with the grasshopper and everybodycries when they sing, 'It's Not Easy Being Green...' ACORN stages a demonstration in front of the ant's housewhere the news stations film the group singing, “Weshall overcome.” Then Rev. JeremiahWright has the group kneel down to pray to God for the grasshopper'ssake. President Obama condemnsthe ant and blamesPresident Bush, President Reagan, Christopher Columbus, and thePope for the grasshopper's plight.Nancy Pelosi & Harry Reid exclaim in an interview with Larry King that the ant has gottenrich off the back of the grasshopper, and bothcall for an immediate tax hike on theant to makehim pay his fair share. Finally, the EEOC drafts the Economic Equity &Anti-Grasshopper Act retroactive to the beginning ofthe summer. The ant is fined for failing to hire a proportionate number of green bugs and, having nothing left topay his retroactive taxes, his home is confiscated by the Government Green Czar and givento the grasshopper. The story ends as we see the grasshopper and his free-loadingfriends finishing up the last bits of the ant’s food while the government house he isin, which, as you recall, just happens to be the ant's old house,crumbles around them because the grasshopperdoesn'tmaintain it. The ant has disappeared in the snow, never to be seen again. The grasshopper is founddead in a drug related incident, and the house, now abandoned, is taken overby a gang of spiders who terrorize the ramshackle, once prosperousand once peaceful, neighborhood.The entire Nation collapses bringing the rest of the free world with it. MORAL OF THESTORY: Be careful how you vote in 2010.
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Need front end parts for a 1992 Dodge Cummins 1 Ton 2WD
Sad to say this project got completed finally...
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Need Help !!!
Matter of fact that exactly how I installed the lower ball joints in Taz's truck... Great minds think alike...
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Lift Pump Problem???
I know that the 100 and 150 AirDogs are both adjustable to but requires a different means of adjustment. Basically just remove the return line fitting and shim the spring or replace the spring with strong spring and pressure increases... 1 single washer in my 150 pump and I'm holding 17.5 at idle anf 15 at WOT.
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What's my next mod?
My boost elbow is non-adjustable so I'm seeing nearly 35 PSI as well but with my RV275 (and Edge Comp) I've seen 1,500*F worth of pyro WOT... So I'm at my limit basically. I could get a adjustable elbow and tweak for a extra 5 PSI to hopefully knock that down but the HX35 turbo is basically at the end of its reach... Timing wil aid in the MPG game but your foot is the biggest factor. Like I run by a simple rule "keep you boost below 5 PSI ad pyro below 600*F and 20+ MPG can happen"