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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. Bad connection somewhere. The Anti-Lock Controller unit is detecting a loss of signal or variance of signal.
  2. Edge EZ has to play by the rules of the ECM. Edge Comp can play outside the rules of the ECM because of the wire tap.
  3. It any case the ECM has to be reflashed for your vehicle. Even buying a used one to make sure the correct software is installed.
  4. DTC P1690: FUEL INJECTION PUMP CKP SENSOR DOES NOT AGREE WITH ECM CKP SENSOR Monitor & Set Conditions Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present. Possible Causes AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump Other DTCs Present Wiring & Connectors Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground ECM Testing 1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. 2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII® scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . 3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 5 . 4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM. 5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. 6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment, adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary. 7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between FPCM and ECM.
  5. It could be the pyrometer amplifier in the Edge CTS going south. One of the few reason I bought separate gauges.
  6. Attempt to catch up with Ed Grafton (Yankneck) he'd most likely know where to find such a thing.
  7. Upload it to YouTube and copy the URL and post it here. The site will automatically parse the URL into a video box. Here is the code.. https://mopar1973man.com/cummins/articles.html/24-valve-2nd-generation_50/51_engine/obdii-error-codes_94/p1690-vp44-ckp-sensor-does-not-agree-with-ecm-ckp-sensor-r136/?do=getLastComment&d=4&id=136
  8. Valve lash? (intake 0.010" and exhaust 0.020") Injectors pop tested? Using cetane booster or a fuel additive?
  9. Well I found this... http://www.cngnow.com/vehicles/refueling/Pages/refueling-at-home.aspx I have no idea how much it cost for the unit but it seem to be gaining some momentum.
  10. Alternator typically is the the cause of all torque converter lockup issues. I was shock with Pepsi about the brushes being wore out but totally forgot about them being a cause of AC noise. I've now heard of 2 cases of alternator brushes being a cause and rest of them tend to be diode issues.
  11. VP44 idle speeds are controlled by the ECT sensor. So the warmer the coolant temperature the lower the idle speed. Sorry, but just lower idle speeds don't mean there is a problem with the VP44.
  12. Here is a article on how to do it. http://forum.mopar1973man.com/index.php?/topic/1598-diy-pinion-seal-replacement-dana-80/
  13. Man... I would do anything for weights in the 6,800 to 6,900 pound range.
  14. From what he told me it was tap water. Both trucks where done with tap water one with problems and the other without a issue?
  15. How about a loose track bar joint? This could be at either the rubber end or the ball joint end.
  16. Heat shield can be out of steel or aluminium. I use a old Idaho Road Sign to make mine. As for the hood liner doesn't matter I pulled mine off the 96 years ago keep the mice from eating it. Also slightly warmed air doesn't hurt for MPG's reasons. Optimal is 100-140*F at the IAT sensor.
  17. Glad your safe W&F...
  18. The higher octane is going to work better for high compression engines with heavy timing advancement. Higher the octane the slower the fuel burns more like diesel fuel and also contains more BTU's. Like I've got a Goldwing under my desk with excessively high compression pressure (the heads where milled excessively) and the only way to keep it from overheating is using double shot of 104 Octane boost.
  19. Never seen a trailer towed at 45 MPH nor have I seen anyone along the road checking lug nuts every hundred miles.
  20. MoparMom, Diesel and myself with some tools and stuff in the bed is right at 7,600 pounds.
  21. I would do 1 gallon of antifreeze and the rest 50/50 mix. In all the cooling system I've drained I've always gotten close 5 gallons out of a truck. So that means there is roughly 1 gallon of water in the block.
  22. Remember all grounds for the ECM, PCM and VP44 are the actual battery cables. The body ground that you see under the hood is for auxiliary things like lights, horn, etc.
  23. Yuck. Time to get flush that is a absolute mess. I'm still stumped about how that even happened.
  24. It better volume but longevity of the pump is rather short. Watch your pressures and watch for leaking fuel.
  25. It was shortly after Pureflow changed hands that things started to change and go down hill. Like the custom fuel system which was a roll of hose and a bag of JIC push lock fittings. This was done away with for new improved quick connect system that forced a owner to mounting in one place. Then the motors got cheaper and cheaper with seal leaks and burning up. Then the last one I seen is the mounting brackets are no longer steel but a plastic. Sorry to say AirDog/Raptor quality when down hill and still not turning around anytime soon that I've seen.

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