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Mopar1973Man

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Everything posted by Mopar1973Man

  1. P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Theory of Operation The Intake Manifold Temperature (IMT) Sensor is located on the intake manifold on the Regular Cab. For the Cab and Chassis, it is a part of the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor. The IMT Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit is above a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. 2. Ignition on. 3. Disconnect the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 4. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts? Yes • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 3 3. CHECK THE T/P MAP SENSOR 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Measure the resistance across terminals 3 and 4 of the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 4 No • Replace the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 4. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit between the T/P MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Go To 5 No • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 5. CHECK THE (K916) T/P MAP RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) T/P MAP Return circuit between the T/P MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Repair the (K916)T/P MAP Return circuit for an open or high resistance. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  2. P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Theory of Operation The Intake Manifold Temperature (IMT) Sensor is located on the intake manifold on the Regular Cab. For the Cab and Chassis, it is a part of the Temperature/Pressure MAP Sensor. The IMT Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles. When Monitored and Set Conditions When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met: • With the ignition on. Set Conditions: • The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor circuit is below a calibrated threshold. Default Actions: • The MIL is illuminated. Possible Causes INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE MAP SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTCBased Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 1. ACTIVE DTC 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data. 3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. 4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did the DTC reset? Yes • Go To 2 No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 2. CHECK THE INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition off. 2. Disconnect the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance from the Sensor ground (K916) to the Intake Manifold Temperature circuit (K21) across the terminals at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms? Yes • Go To 3 No • Replace the T/P MAP Sensor in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). 3. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 1. 2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. 3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Go To 4 4. CHECK FOR THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1. 2. Measure the resistance between the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the T/P MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes • Repair the short between the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure). No • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
  3. Normal at those points as far as I can see. As the engine load rises it kicks out of the cruise timing and back to performance timing. This gets the turbo spooling. The Light Throttle Load limit is what makes that downward jump which is normal. I was looking at the 47 to 51 drop out that is a typical APPS failure where it just drops to zero. Unless you picked up your foot on the throttle. P0236 code is Boost too high too long which is typically either a boost fooler, MAP sensor failure, or wiring issues. (Generally speaking)
  4. The only way I add anything to the high side is if I know exactly how much freon I need to add. Say I was rebuilding my A/C system and it was pulled down on vacuum and ready to go. With the engine off, I would open the high side red knob and flip the cans up-side-down and place is a tub of hot water. Pushing all the contents out into the hi side as a liquid. This is the only time the high side should be used. Then for typical lo side touch ups then I have the engine running and A/C on MAX A/C and high fan. Then watch the lo and hi side pressures. I typically keep adding till I see roughly 35 PSI lo side and about 210 to 250 PSi hi side. The freon should be upright and gas only. WARNING: Do not allow any liquid freon on the lo side. This is just as bad as allowing water to enter the intake of an engine it will hydro-lock the compressor and could possibly explode!
  5. No, there is a valve with a rod connected to the frame. As there is more weight in the bed of the truck the rod opens the valve supplying more brake fluid pressure to the rear axles. This was only for a few years and then given up for the 4 wheel ABS. Brake shoes should be adjusted just enough to barely touch the drum then backed off slightly.
  6. I've used a mayo jar for years and never used anything else. Bleed my brakes solo for years! Check the frame for rear axle weight valve. If the weight on the rear axle is too light the valve restricts brake fluid to the rear axle. A lot of people detact the arm and tie it in the up position to improve braking performance.
  7. If the tube was blocked the pressure would of spiked past 400 PSI and triggered the safety switch. The orifce being missing would pump the same pressure on both sides. Being there nothing to hold pressure back. It's hard to tell with the lo side gauge being way past 120 PSI. Since there is nothing to hold back pressure and spray the freon into the lo side the temperature is going to be super poor.
  8. Check the cam for a tone wheel. That sensor is behind the VP44. Check the crank for a tone wheel. Typically the later series has a small block off plate that is held by a single bolt. Personally, I would avoid the p-pump idea being that's a fixed timing pump. Way more to gain with the VP44. Most all that have done the P-pump conversion taken a hit MPG numbers. Then end up parking the truck and buying a 4th gen. It becomes unreliable.
  9. Yup... Only remanufactured or rebuilt.
  10. I also say APPS sensor issue. Timing is based partially on throttle position.
  11. Some places that are tough to detect leaks. Compressor front seal. Evaporator leaks. These two places are tough being if you use UV dye in the system you'll never see signs of it being slung from the pulley or inside the HVAC case because of where it's at. The dash doesn't get removed per se but just swung on the passenger side just enough to slide the entire HVAC unit out of the dash. It just all but time.
  12. You'll have to get a service manual for a Borg Warner turbo. I know we don't have it. I'm pretty sure I kept the service manual for the HX35W service manual.
  13. That shouldn't have happened but I fixed the permissions.
  14. The P0236 and P0238 codes will produce a lack of tuner power. P0236 or P0238 codes will put the truck into limp mode. As for shutting off power here is the power distribution... No. There is nothing you can repair. The problem is the VP44 has to be placed on the Bosch 815 test stand and be bench tested for over 3 hours and the PSG has to be flashed with the new settings before being placed back in service.
  15. Nope. Parts seize up or the PSG burns up and the pump does nothing. Here is the P0216 code. This timing piston seized.
  16. I'm using those exact two bulbs. No issues. Same for the flasher too.
  17. I'm going to guess orifice tube. Nothing to build pressure so it just pumping the pressure to the lo side.
  18. Economy brake pads. 200k miles. Exhaust brake. I'll go another 100k mile and check again. There is no way a 3rd Gen brake upgrade is going to outperform an Exhaust Brake.
  19. Edge EZ most likely fired. Time to replace. The boost fooler is burned up. I would remove the Edge EZ and reset the error code and see if the P0236 and P0238 code returns. If not the Edge EZ is shot. Then the P1689 double check the Fuel pump relay in the PDC. This is the power supply for the VP44. If this doesn't fix it then you are looking at VP44 replacement. The relay shouldn't get warm or hot if operating properly.
  20. Disable the Quad by setting level zero and run again and see if it shudders. This will point out if its a tuning issue or not. Most of my tune are super high timing being the 320 bar injectors.
  21. TPS only controls fuel. That's it. Clutch slipping? Timing wrong too advanced? Look at the timing for the 2,500 band too. Look at the Max Load Timing Offset... Add more timing reduction.
  22. Exhaust brake are excellent brakes even for city driving and empty truck usage. I don't touch my service brakes but barely that at speeds below 20 MPH. They are OK but not as good as a true exhaust brake.
  23. I had one as a kid years ago Radio Shack one.

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